Jump to content

Photo

MFM Hard Drive replacement


51 replies to this topic

#1 Gazoo OFFLINE  

Gazoo

    Stargunner

  • 1,507 posts
  • Location:Downingtown, PA

Posted Tue Dec 2, 2014 5:41 PM

Check out this link. It looks promising. I don't know if it will work with our HFDC and Personality Card yet, but it might be worth a try.

 

http://www.pdp8.net/mfm/mfm.shtml

 

Gazoo

 

 



#2 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,235 posts

Posted Tue Dec 2, 2014 7:38 PM

He has the Gerbers for the layout on the site. I can always do an order for 10 of them and we can see what happens if you want to build and test one. . .I should probably let the Insane one play with one of these too.



#3 Gazoo OFFLINE  

Gazoo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,507 posts
  • Location:Downingtown, PA

Posted Tue Dec 2, 2014 7:48 PM

He has the Gerbers for the layout on the site. I can always do an order for 10 of them and we can see what happens if you want to build and test one. . .I should probably let the Insane one play with one of these too.

 

That might prove interesting. What is the daughterboard that plugs into it, though? That looks like some commercially made item, it doesn't look homemade with all that tiny surface mount stuff on it.

 

Gazoo



#4 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,235 posts

Posted Tue Dec 2, 2014 8:02 PM

It is a Beaglebone Black. I just finished reading the build notes. . .


Edited by Ksarul, Tue Dec 2, 2014 8:03 PM.


#5 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Dec 3, 2014 12:50 PM

this looks cool and i have both the pers and hfdc to test on

 

Greg



#6 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:45 AM

this looks cool and i have both the pers and hfdc to test on

 

Greg

Hello Greg, do you have a photo of how the main cable from the personality card to the controller that is mounted with the hard drive,runs. I replaced some caps on the personality card that were leaking and in the letter that I had received with the unit when I bought it, said to make sure that cable was routed correctly, or damage to the card would occur. The previous owner had sent it to me connected and the side that connected to the personality card had been marked  'up', now that marking is gone. Thanks, if you or someone here has a good picture, I would like to test it as soon as possible. 



#7 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:07 AM

Hello Greg, do you have a photo of how the main cable from the personality card to the controller that is mounted with the hard drive,runs. I replaced some caps on the personality card that were leaking and in the letter that I had received with the unit when I bought it, said to make sure that cable was routed correctly, or damage to the card would occur. The previous owner had sent it to me connected and the side that connected to the personality card had been marked  'up', now that marking is gone. Thanks, if you or someone here has a good picture, I would like to test it as soon as possible. 

 

I do not, but I'll see what i can do next time I have things apart.. I have mine marked too  looks like the ribbon cable on mine has the red line down on the pers card side.. will have to take things apart to get to the other side 



#8 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:12 AM

 

I do not, but I'll see what i can do next time I have things apart.. I have mine marked too  looks like the ribbon cable on mine has the red line down on the pers card side.. will have to take things apart to get to the other side 

That may be all I needed to know, as the inside board has a 1 at what I presume to be pin 1, so that side should be self explaining. What you just said will probably suffice. Thanks



#9 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:20 AM

fingers crossed..   the manual says the cable is "keyed"  but i don't think mine is..

 

Greg



#10 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:34 AM

fingers crossed..   the manual says the cable is "keyed"  but i don't think mine is..

 

Greg

Well there is a slot on the fingers of the connection about four up(I believe, don't have the card here at work), that may be the key they are talking about. some of the old ti floppy cable(you remember those:)had that), that or that red line you mentioned, mine is very faded. Thanks



#11 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:42 AM

confirmed my pin1 indicator on the cable is at the bottom of the personality card connector and so is the notch 



#12 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:01 AM

confirmed my pin1 indicator on the cable is at the bottom of the personality card connector and so is the notch 

Thank you for the confirmation, I can try tonight to see if the card and controller will operate without blowing caps, then at one time there was software that would allow one to format the MFM drive to 15 meg, do you or any one have access to this disk for an image? Thanks



#13 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:03 AM

I do and so does Jim..    Let me see if I've backed mine up to dsk image  if not I'll do so and attach it here 

 

Greg



#14 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:31 AM

attached

 

i have two versions i am not 100% sure which is newer, but there was some work done to improve the tools imho don't try and copy a LOT with it at once it either runs out of memory or corrupts.. a few files at a time are ok 

 

Greg

Attached Files



#15 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:52 AM

attached

 

i have two versions i am not 100% sure which is newer, but there was some work done to improve the tools imho don't try and copy a LOT with it at once it either runs out of memory or corrupts.. a few files at a time are ok 

 

Greg

Thanks again Greg, hopefully I'll have this card operation soon.



#16 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:03 PM

.

thanks for the disks Greg. I will dig out my card and the adapter, to have a first run.

 

fingers crossed, but not while mounting  :)



#17 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:50 AM

.

thanks for the disks Greg. I will dig out my card and the adapter, to have a first run.

 

fingers crossed, but not while mounting  :)

Schmitzi, Is there supposed to be a capacitor in the circled area, mine looks like something had been removed from this spot and if so I want to make it right? Thanks sir.

Attached Files



#18 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:00 AM

Hi,

 

I was a brave badass and anxiously opened my card :)

so, here are some pics. I have a battery, or an accu ??? Don´t know....

But maybe it helps.

 

xXx

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-04-no.jpg   83.94KB   9 downloads

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-05.JPG   2.13MB   3 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-06.JPG   2.58MB   3 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-07.JPG   2.54MB   1 downloads

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-08.JPG   2.24MB   1 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-09.JPG   2.75MB   2 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-10.JPG   2.26MB   2 downloads

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-11.JPG   2MB   2 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-13.JPG   2.75MB   1 downloads Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-12.JPG   2.45MB   3 downloads

 

 

..and the MFM-Adapter:

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-21-WD1001.jpg   255.03KB   4 downloads  Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-22-WD1001.jpg   237.76KB   2 downloads

 

 

 



#19 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 695 posts

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:19 AM

Hi,

 

I was a brave badass and anxiously opened my card :)

so, here are some pics. I have a battery, or an accu ??? Don´t know....

But maybe it helps.

 

xXx

 

attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-04-no.jpg

 

attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-05.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-06.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-07.JPG

 

attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-08.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-09.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-10.JPG

 

attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-11.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-13.JPG attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-12.JPG

 

 

..and the MFM-Adapter:

 

attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-21-WD1001.jpg  attachicon.gifMyArc-WDS100--RMS-22-WD1001.jpg

 

 

 

Can you tell what voltage that battery is? is it a ni-cad or li-on? Is it a 1.2 or 3.6 volt? looks like it kept the time circuit working, the 58174 chip below it. probably the same as the Geneve or the Watchamacallit on my HFDC. Thanks



#20 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:41 AM

ack there's a nicad in there!  holy leakrisk batman!  I better take mine out and inspect. 

 

Greg



#21 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:43 AM

I opened it again, but I cannot see anything, as it is covered. But it looks like as it consists of 3 small batteries ??

Don´t know. And I measured it to get the voltage, but it is empty :(

 

Do you thin it is accu or battery ?

Anybody knows ?



#22 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:20 PM

probably 3.6v nicad..    I'd get it out of there before it leaks I intend to do so with mine..  Look for any corrosion around it and clean it off if there is any before it eats the board..

 

Greg

 

PS: Good cleaning advice:

1) Remove the board
(2) Clean by either method with toothbrush, brushing in the direction of traces, NOT across them
(a) Spraying with vinegar
(b) using a 3 part Baking Soda and 1 part distilled paste
(3) use different toothbrush to rinse and brush with distilled water
(4) Use litmus paper to test for alkalinity. When the red paper remains red, the solution has been neutralized


Edited by arcadeshopper, Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:28 PM.


#23 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:34 PM

BTW I don't see any corrosion in your pictures so you hopefully are good.. just snip off that battery and get it away!  If you choose to replace it I'd put in a diode and a lithium battery which wont ever leak.. 

 

Greg



#24 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Apr 19, 2016 4:37 PM

yes, thanks. I´ll try to remove it next days. Maybe then we can see more about what it is



#25 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:04 PM

.

....and dismounted the battery :)   (or is it a rechargable accu ?)

 

Imprint is "8407 Japan" nothing else. NO voltage. Maybe I should open one of this 3 orange plastics ?

 

 

Here, the part:

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-16-BATTERY.jpg   138.48KB   2 downloads

 

 

and something to compare: (HiRes)

 

Attached File  MyArc-WDS100--RMS-16-BATTERY-compare.JPG   993.39KB   2 downloads






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users