Jump to content

Photo

Atari 1050 and 3.5" Floppy Drive


22 replies to this topic

#1 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 7:16 AM

What are my options for getting a 3.5" floppy drive mounted and functional inside a 1050.  The XF-551 PCB doesn't fit.  I thought about an SIO2USB connected to a USB floppy drive, mounted in the case.  Not sure about that.  I know Bob, MetalGuy and Candle were bouncing the idea around in 2009.  No idea if it went anywhere.  Ideas?  Suggestions?

 

*** STOP!  READ THIS! ***

Please don't post something to the effect that "floppies are dead".  Likewise, any dissertations on the functional or nostalgic superiority of 5.25" floppies is also unwelcome.  I just want to talk about a 3.5" floppy drive in a 1050 case.  Thank you for not hijacking.


Edited by pixelmischief, Fri Jan 2, 2015 7:17 AM.


#2 Sikor OFFLINE  

Sikor

    Stargunner

  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Warsaw/Poland

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 7:37 AM

I thought about an SIO2USB connected to a USB floppy drive, mounted in the case.  Not sure about that.  I know Bob, MetalGuy and Candle were bouncing the idea around in 2009.  No idea if it went anywhere.  Ideas?  Suggestions?

It isn't work. SIO2USB has special ROM, wchich read USB pendrives. If you think about SIO2PC_USB - that must be connected to USB port in your PC (or Mac).

But idea of 3,5" drive is good, for me. If I remember - USB drive has normal (or slim) drive inside. So, you can use drive inside it. But you can made:

- new cable connector for drive (3,5" instead of 5,25")

- change internal rom in 1050

- change RPM of 3,5" floppy drive (is too fast for Atari disk)

Good luck ;)



#3 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 7:42 AM

It isn't work. SIO2USB has special ROM, wchich read USB pendrives. If you think about SIO2PC_USB - that must be connected to USB port in your PC (or Mac).

But idea of 3,5" drive is good, for me. If I remember - USB drive has normal (or slim) drive inside. So, you can use drive inside it. But you can made:

- new cable connector for drive (3,5" instead of 5,25")

- change internal rom in 1050

- change RPM of 3,5" floppy drive (is too fast for Atari disk)

Good luck ;)

 

What if I used a standard 3.5" drive mech and cable?  Could I use them in a 1050 by only changing the ROM?



#4 Sikor OFFLINE  

Sikor

    Stargunner

  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Warsaw/Poland

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 8:21 AM

I think yes - with property motor drive speed.



#5 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,584 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 10:53 AM

 

What if I used a standard 3.5" drive mech and cable?  Could I use them in a 1050 by only changing the ROM?

 

No. You have to make up the 34 pin drive cable and wire it into the 1050 board. There would be *many* ROM changes. A number of functions that are done in a standard drive (seek, spin, R/W) were done in the 1050 ROM. You don't need those any more.

 

Bob



#6 guus.assmann OFFLINE  

guus.assmann

    Moonsweeper

  • 369 posts
  • Location:Netherlands City EDE

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 11:40 AM

Hello,

It should be possible using an XF drive.
But of course you need to make sure the cable fits and the drive is set to the correct unit number.
The XF needs it to be drive zero and not one.
And you need some changes to the rom, so it will make 80 tracks.
But it is possible, I'm sure because I've done it.
You also might want to ask Dropcheck about it.

BR/
Guus Assmann

#7 Mathy ONLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,860 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 11:47 AM

Hello Guus

 

Bob (Bob1200XL) was probably the first one to do it.  His mod was published in IIRC ANTIC (just to give you an idea how long ago he modded his first XF551).

 

Lenore (Dropcheck) hasn't changed her log on her website since early november.  Which probably means she's still unpacking boxes after she moved to her new home.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy


Edited by Mathy, Fri Jan 2, 2015 11:47 AM.


#8 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 11:57 AM

It should be possible using an XF drive.

 

I have a 3.5" modded XF and I love it.  But I am crazy about the case styling on the XL and 1050.  If I could pull it off, I'd like to get a 3.5" drive into a 1050.



#9 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 11:59 AM

 

No. You have to make up the 34 pin drive cable and wire it into the 1050 board. There would be *many* ROM changes. A number of functions that are done in a standard drive (seek, spin, R/W) were done in the 1050 ROM. You don't need those any more.

 

Bob

 

I think soldering up the wire shouldn't bee too much of a challenge.  As far as the ROM changes are concerned, is there not an existing EEPROM image I can burn and drop in?



#10 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,584 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 2:53 PM

You would have to find the signals for the 34-pin cable on the 1050 board or make them up in new logic. Doable, not easy. The XF551 is already designed for the 34-pin interface, the 1050 is not.

 

No code exists for a standard drive in a 1050. The current 1050 code does things like drive the stepper motor directly. That code would have to be changed to pulse a STEP and DIRECTION to the new drive.

 

I like the 1050, too, but it would really need a new motherboard. External power, more features, CF interface. Something like a SIO2PC without the PC!

 

Dude... are you sure the XF551 board won't fit?

 

Bob

 

DSC01438.JPG



#11 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,584 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:09 PM

Lots of room with a 3.5 drive.

 

You could call it a '1035'...

 

Bob

 

DSC01439.JPG



#12 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:18 PM

Dude... are you sure the XF551 board won't fit?

 

WTF!  I could have sworn I tried it and it didn't fit!  Maybe I was confusing that with my attempts to get the XF PCB into an SF-354 case. =(.  But COOL!  3.5" 1050, here I come!



#13 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,316 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:20 PM

This totally needs to be done. :)

#14 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,584 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:27 PM

Whack off the front 3" of the old 1050 PCB and it will mount the power switch and LED where they belong.

 

This could be pretty cool!

 

(don't get me started on this - I have plenty to do around here)

 

I have lots and lots of dead 1050s if someone wants to try this.

 

Bob

 

 

DSC01440.JPG



#15 Mathy ONLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,860 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:28 PM

Hello pixelmischief

 

Not the cheapest solution, but this one (by Dropcheck) doesn't take up as much space, I guess, as the original XF551 PCB:

 

DSC_1843.jpg

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#16 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,316 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:43 PM

I'm gonna at least give it a dry-run. I only have one 1050 but I never use it.

#17 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:52 PM

Not the cheapest solution, but this one (by Dropcheck) doesn't take up as much space, I guess, as the original XF551 PCB:

 

Yo!  That's awesome!  I'm definitely going to get one of those, regardless.  I wonder if I can get that into an SF354 case...MUAHAHAHA!



#18 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,316 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 3:54 PM

An 8-bit controller board which fits in an SF354 case would be a nice thing to see.

#19 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • 10,926 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 4:00 PM

*** STOP!  READ THIS! ***

Please don't post something to the effect that "floppies are dead".  Likewise, any dissertations on the functional or nostalgic superiority of 5.25" floppies is also unwelcome.  I just want to talk about a 3.5" floppy drive in a 1050 case.  Thank you for not hijacking.

 

It's funny, when I tried to ask in other forums about getting a floppy to work on modern PC systems, it was the same thing- people screaming "WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO??!!" Anyway, don't want to hijack... carry on. :)



#20 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • 2,433 posts
  • Location:Kalifornistan

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 4:05 PM

It does not look like the ports and switch in the back match, but that area could be modified. If you wanted it to look professional in the back, cut it out big enough are to put in a snap in new piece that matches the ports and switch. That new piece could be made with a 3D printer.



#21 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,584 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 4:41 PM

No, the ports don't match. But, routing out one large slot wouldn't look too bad. You don't need the power switch if you use the old 1050 switch up front.

 

You also need to devise a PCB mount for the XF551 board - not too difficult.

 

Bob



#22 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,260 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 6:21 PM

Ok.  Here's a possibility.  LS-120 drive on SIO2IDE.  Would a bootable disk image written as sectors directly to a 720KB or 1.44MB floppy be bootable from the device?



#23 Ripdubski OFFLINE  

Ripdubski

    Stargunner

  • 1,303 posts

Posted Fri Jan 2, 2015 7:50 PM

This totally needs to be done. :)

Yes!




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users