Jump to content

Photo

Something else with a II in the title...


130 replies to this topic

#51 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,238 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 5:54 PM

- when the next level is loading, then there is no hint text on the Jaguar.

 

Fixed :)

 

endtxt.png

Attached File  gaunt2.rom   2MB   190 downloads



#52 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,238 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:24 PM

I don't play around with my Jag / CD too much, but is there a way to play this rom with a CD system? I don't have any type of flashcart for the Jag.

 

No, this one is a ROM.  

 

There.s 1.6BM of game data (basically, 2 ST disk images) and it needs 1MB of RAM to run (Yes, I know the ST version had a crippled 512k option, but, really?) - My 'emulation' (for want of a better word) code needs about 100k on top of that. Also, I cheated to make the raster effects work on the intro (and burned 70k of ram :P)

 

So. ROM or not possible.

 

Sorry.



#53 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:16 PM

Ok, I've tried the game with out the team tap just to see the game running, I've found that I've cant use a potions as red wizard :( I've haven't tried the other characters potions yet.

Now for the team tap I wasn't sure what game port to plug into so I've started with port one the team tap didn't work so I've rebooted the jag with the team tap in port two it didn't work there either.
I'll get back to trying the potions out with the other characters.

#54 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,238 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:23 PM

Ok, I've tried the game with out the team tap just to see the game running, I've found that I've cant use a potions as red wizard :( I've haven't tried the other characters potions yet.

Now for the team tap I wasn't sure what game port to plug into so I've started with port one the team tap didn't work so I've rebooted the jag with the team tap in port two it didn't work there either.
I'll get back to trying the potions out with the other characters.

 

That's odd - because I've had 3 reports of it working fine, both with and without a TeamTAP. I can't really do anything about any issues because I don't have one.



#55 JagChris OFFLINE  

JagChris

    River Patroller

  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:57 PM

I have to read the instructions on this. 



#56 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:33 PM

Hmm, I'll try the game out on my other Jags to see if get I can get the team tap running. I'll do this Tomorrow the jag I'm using now has BJL installed in maybe that might be a problem.

Edited by walter_J64bit, Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:34 PM.


#57 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,238 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:51 PM

I've found that I've cant use a potions as red wizard :(

 

Just tried this - screenshot after collecting potion in the corner on L4:

 

redwiz1.png

 

Red Warrior pressing C:

 

redwiz2.png

 

Works here.  There's no difference in the code between classes. Red player is always red player.

 

EDIT: Just tried it with the Red Wizard, and it worked fine.


Edited by CyranoJ, Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:55 PM.


#58 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,122 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 1:06 AM

I've found that I've cant use a potions as red wizard :( I've haven't tried the other characters potions yet.

 

I can confirm that with the team tap all four characters work along with their action buttons (B). What other button/functions are assigned for this game? Thanks.

Attached Thumbnails

  • GII_4Ptest.jpg


#59 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,238 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:15 AM

 

I can confirm that with the team tap all four characters work along with their action buttons (B). What other button/functions are assigned for this game? Thanks.

 

Only C for magic potion use.



#60 Isgoed OFFLINE  

Isgoed

    Stargunner

  • 1,385 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:21 AM

Hmm, I'll try the game out on my other Jags to see if get I can get the team tap running. I'll do this Tomorrow the jag I'm using now has BJL installed in maybe that might be a problem.

 

With all the other ( ;)) TeamTap compatible Jaguar games is player 1 in port 1, and the TT in port 2 for the next 3 players.

That's what I did the first time so It didn't work for me either.

 

Plug the TT with all four players connected, in port 1 and all should be fine :)


Edited by Isgoed, Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:22 AM.


#61 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:35 AM

I'm using a Jag that is not modded no JagCD, I just tried the TT in White man cant jump it works in that game. I'm not getting anywhere with Gauntlet II, I can only use Red characters with no potions Ive removed my Catbox to see if that would make a difference with the TT but it didn't.  :(


Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:36 AM.


#62 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,122 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:52 AM

I'm using a Jag that is not modded no JagCD, I just tried the TT in White man cant jump it works in that game. I'm not getting anywhere with Gauntlet II, I can only use Red characters with no potions Ive removed my Catbox to see if that would make a difference with the TT but it didn't.  :(


Make sure team tap and all controllers are plugger in when you turn on the jaguar and load Gauntlet. I have an unmodded jaguar and can confirm that all 4 players work fine. Try redownloading and flashing the ROM again as well. I had downloaded the ROM over a slow connection earlier in the day and it wouldn't work properly (black screen)

#63 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:04 AM

I've found the problem! I've loaded the wrong file to skunkboard my bad sorry about that! :P

Oh, I did find one thing I can only use potions one time after that all I'm doing just collecting potion that I can use. :(


Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:15 AM.


#64 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,122 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:33 AM

I played a game with the wizard and the elf this morning, one player, one controller plugged in, no teamtap, and I can confirm that when I picked up a blue potion C button didnt do anything, they just stayed in my inventory until I died. Am I doing something wrong? I was 1st player Red.

#65 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:37 AM

I played a game with the wizard and the elf this morning, one player, one controller plugged in, no teamtap, and I can confirm that when I picked up a blue potion C button didnt do anything, they just stayed in my inventory until I died. Am I doing something wrong? I was 1st player Red.

Did you hit the C buttion before you got a potion? If you did you won't be able to use that first potion collect.



#66 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,122 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:44 AM

Did you hit the C buttion before you got a potion? If you did you won't be able to use that first potion collect.

 

Can't remember, but thanks for the tip, will try this later.  I will stay away from the C button until I get my first potion!!



#67 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:00 AM

ok, I can only use the C buttion one time after that it's locked, it doesn't matter red characters to green characters or with the TT or with out the TT one time only, if any thing it makes for interesting game play.  :-o Oh, I can't add extra health at the character select screen or in game play and no pause at all. one more thing Valkyries shots have no sound.


Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:16 AM.


#68 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,515 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:09 AM

 

If someone (possibly me) were to send you one, would you be open to adding 4P support?  It would be worth the trouble for sure. 4P Gauntlet is where its at!!

 

Too bad the ST original hasn't been modified to include support for the Enhanced Joystick Ports of the STE and Falcon…then it wouldn't be any trouble for the Jag conversion at all.

 

Leatherneck is another 4-player ST game…do we know of any other 3 or 4 player games for the ST that used such tricks as the Parallel Port-to-Joystick adapters back in the day to accomplish that?

 

As for comments about ST Gauntlet not being that great for single player, I'd have to disagree with it on the Jag.  The Jag's 68000 is speedy enough that it should improve gameplay similar to how much better the ST version is on ST's that have 16Mhz 68000s on board instead of the stock 8Mhz CPU.  But that's speculation on my part since I don't have a Skunkboard.  If only there was an AtariMax for the Jaguar...


Edited by Lynxpro, Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:14 AM.


#69 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** ***Moon Master*** *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,357 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:12 AM

Just tried it with and wihtout a team tap, and it works fine :)

 

Awesome!!   Well done CJ.



#70 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,515 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:23 AM

 

I can confirm that with the team tap all four characters work along with their action buttons (B). What other button/functions are assigned for this game? Thanks.

 

That's an awesome pic.

 

This is pure speculation…and will rub purists the wrong way…but I wonder if the ST original could be modded to make it 8-player. I'd imagine the parallel port has enough bandwidth to accommodate 6 players; whether the CPU could handle the extra burden is questionable.  But if it could be done, then the Jag could handle 2 Team Taps and with the better 68000 in the Jag, it could handle that.  And then the Jag would have Gauntlet The Ocho Edition!  

 

I'll shut up now…maybe.



#71 JagChris OFFLINE  

JagChris

    River Patroller

  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:25 AM

As for comments about ST Gauntlet not being that great for single player, I'd have to disagree with it on the Jag.  The Jag's 68000 is speedy enough that it should improve gameplay similar to how much better the ST version is on ST's that have 16Mhz 68000s on board instead of the stock 8Mhz CPU.  But that's speculation on my part since I don't have a Skunkboard.  If only there was an AtariMax for the Jaguar...

 

That's not what they meant i do believe. For me Gauntlet is ok single player because it's just hacking and slashing. It's more fun helping someone out to see how far you can get. 



#72 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,391 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:33 AM

The C/Magic button is indeed a bit bugged as it only works once.  I'm sure CJ will get that fixed in short order :)



#73 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** ***Moon Master*** *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,357 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:58 AM

Quote

Doctor Clu: I think what amazes me the most is getting an ST game to work on a Jaguar controller.

 

 

CJ:  Err, Ok ;)

---------------

 

Oh so getting a Jaguar controller to work on a game designed for a regular Atari joystick is not a difficult task?

 

Well, I was giving a compliment of doing something I thought was a bit of a challenge, but since it was not that difficult, nevermind.  :P

 

Nice work on the game overall.



#74 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,376 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:23 PM

The C/Magic button is indeed a bit bugged as it only works once.  I'm sure CJ will get that fixed in short order :)

 

Fix this shit, Guerrilla.



#75 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** ***Moon Master*** *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,357 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:33 PM

Only works once?   I heard about it crashing if you did not have magic, but even if you have magic it only works once?

 

Well, better hope you only encounter death once or get good at running.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users