Jump to content

Photo

Something else with a II in the title...


130 replies to this topic

#76 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:04 PM

Sorry about this.

 

On the ST the magic activation is scanned from the keyboard, not the joystick.  I missed the ACIA de-bounce routine.  Anyway, patched now.  To 'emulate' keyboard de-bounce I have forced a 12 frame delay between magic activation (in case you decide to hold the button down)

 

Tested by holding C on levels 1-3, using potion on level 4, then going to level 5, collecting and using another potion.

 

Attached File  gaunt2.rom   2MB   202 downloads 



#77 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,736 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:05 PM

The C/Magic button is indeed a bit bugged as it only works once.  I'm sure CJ will get that fixed in short order :)

 

It's been so long since I played the ST version. Correction…the original Gauntlet on the ST.  How do you isolate the magic to a single player if it was accessed via the keyboard?  Did they have 4 different keys so each player could use only their own magic?



#78 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,609 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:51 PM

 Did they have 4 different keys so each player could use only their own magic?

 

Yep each player had a key for magic.  Not exactly ideal but having Gauntlet II and the 4 player adapter with a group of friends sure was is a blast!   :D



#79 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,218 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:06 PM

My hats off to Cyranoj for making these St conversion.  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  Can anyone confirm this I've made it to level 13 I had a delay when trying to use the potions I've collected, I couldn't use them back to back. 


Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:06 PM.


#80 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:20 PM

My hats off to Cyranoj for making these St conversion.  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  Can anyone confirm this I've made it to level 13 I had a delay when trying to use the potions I've collected, I couldn't use them back to back. 

 

To 'emulate' keyboard de-bounce I have forced a 12 frame delay between magic activation (in case you decide to hold the button down)

 

I can reduce this time if it's too long.



#81 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,736 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:24 PM

I know of another "II" game…  MIDI Maze 2.  :)  

 

The Jaguar and the Lynx both deserved to have MIDI Maze ports to them back in the day.  I wonder if that ST wrapper could simulate MIDI over the JagLink networking.  From what I remember, the Lynx's ComLynx port was either actually MIDI or was compatible with it.



#82 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,218 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:04 PM

 

To 'emulate' keyboard de-bounce I have forced a 12 frame delay between magic activation (in case you decide to hold the button down)

 

I can reduce this time if it's too long.

 Please and thank you, it does affect gameplay.



#83 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:33 PM

 Please and thank you, it does affect gameplay.

 

It's not a problem to reduce this, but in what way does it affect gameplay?  The only possible reason to spam magic I can think of would be to fight a dragon?



#84 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,218 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:51 PM

 

It's not a problem to reduce this, but in what way does it affect gameplay?  The only possible reason to spam magic I can think of would be to fight a dragon?

I haven't seen the Dragon yet. ;)  I was surrounded by multiple deaths my button pressing had no response until it was too late.  :-o


Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:11 PM.


#85 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,736 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:53 PM

I haven't seen the Dragon yet. ;)  I was surrounded by multiple deaths my button pressing had no response until it was too late.  :-o

 

I don't remember a dragon in Gauntlet II. There's a giant dragon in the Quest Mode of Tengen's Gauntlet IV [Genesis/Mega Drive] and probably one in  Tengen's Gauntlet on the NES.



#86 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:58 PM

Yep they are in there. There's one on the monsters screen, and in game when you kill it you get the "I've not seen such bravery!" sample.


Edited by CyranoJ, Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:27 PM.


#87 JagChris OFFLINE  

JagChris

    River Patroller

  • 3,668 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:18 AM

The wikipedia article also mentions there most definitely be dragons somewheres in there. 



#88 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    River Patroller

  • 2,781 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:20 AM

The Jaguar and the Lynx both deserved to have MIDI Maze ports to them back in the day. I wonder if that ST wrapper could simulate MIDI over the JagLink networking. From what I remember, the Lynx's ComLynx port was either actually MIDI or was compatible with it.

Not really. It would need extra hardware to drive a single MIDI device, and it wouldn't work at all for MIDI Maze "as is", as it requires a "loop" network and separate input/output for each machine. The Lynx doesn't have that: all inputs and outputs from all consoles on the network are "mixed" with each other. It would require at least a rewrite of the networking code.

On the Jaguar it could be done for two players. For more than two players, you'd need either special cables, or a code rewrite. You'd need to work around the hardware UART bug too.

#89 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:32 AM

New version:

  • Added splash screen with NOT FOR RESALE - PRIVATE USE ONLY
  • Increased sample playback rate by 16.6%
  • Decreased potion de-bounce to 8 vblanks

Think this one might be it for a while, got some other things to do.

 

Attached File  gaunt2.rom   2MB   344 downloads

title.png

 

 

 

 


Edited by CyranoJ, Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:33 AM.


#90 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,218 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:08 AM

Atari should did "St's Greatest Hits" for the Jag. Is just Awesome!


Edited by walter_J64bit, Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:08 AM.


#91 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,572 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:55 AM

Think this one might be it for a while, got some other things to do.

 

Awesome.  I don't think it needs much else..thanks again



#92 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,988 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:10 AM

Ok this got me to drag my Jag out of the closest and also to unwrap my Team Tap which was only used once for a Barkley Jam game - or NBA Jam cant remember.

 

Looks, sounds, and plays just like the ST version I fondly remember!

 

I only have 1 problem which Im not sure if Im doing something wrong.

 

I have my pro controller in port 1 and my team tap in port 2.  I have 2 joypads connected to the A & B port of the team tap however I can only start the first 2 players.  I cannot join the 3rd (port B).  I have moved the controllers between port A and B and both work in port A.  I tried C&D with no luck either.

 

Am I missing something?



#93 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,572 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:20 AM

Ok this got me to drag my Jag out of the closest and also to unwrap my Team Tap which was only used once for a Barkley Jam game - or NBA Jam cant remember.

 

Looks, sounds, and plays just like the ST version I fondly remember!

 

I only have 1 problem which Im not sure if Im doing something wrong.

 

I have my pro controller in port 1 and my team tap in port 2.  I have 2 joypads connected to the A & B port of the team tap however I can only start the first 2 players.  I cannot join the 3rd (port B).  I have moved the controllers between port A and B and both work in port A.  I tried C&D with no luck either.

 

Am I missing something?

 

Plug the teamtap into port one and run all 4 controllers through there.  Make sure it is plugged in when you boot up the game.  It should work fine then. 



#94 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,397 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Wed Jan 14, 2015 3:11 AM

Plug the teamtap into port one and run all 4 controllers through there.  Make sure it is plugged in when you boot up the game.  It should work fine then.


I can see why they did it, but it's not a very forward-looking decision to have people stick the TT into the 2nd joypad port for games with more than 2 players. It only makes sense if the max. possible players would ever be 5, but the device allows for 8 players with 2 TTs... once a game exists with 6 players or more, having players 2 to 5 on the 2nd TT and players 1, 6, 7 and 8 on the first isn't so tidy and would be an issue for the devs to make things seem more logical to the gamers.

It's likely a knock-on from SNES multitaps and Nintendo forcing devs to use the 2nd port for theirs (and never making or certifying a game with over 5 players, although d4s made one a while back with eight).

Ideally, a game that supports 1-5 players should continue the existing precedent set by the released titles bitd (lol, 2 games) and use the 2nd port for players 2, 3, 4 and a 5th, as that's what people would expect. If a game supports more than 5, the devs are obviously expecting a TT in each port and it's up to them to make things sensible and simple for the people sat holding the pads.

Edited by sh3-rg, Wed Jan 14, 2015 3:11 AM.


#95 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,988 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:03 PM

Thanks for the tips - got my 3 player game running last night and it was awesome!  Even when my kids were little I couldnt find much on the Jag to hold their interest, as teenagers with XBOX One forget it - they loved Gauntlet II with 3 players jamming through the levels.  They cant wait to play again!



#96 CyranoJ ONLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,816 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:09 PM

Ideally, a game that supports 1-5 players should continue the existing precedent set by the released titles bitd (lol, 2 games) and use the 2nd port for players 2, 3, 4 and a 5th, as that's what people would expect. If a game supports more than 5, the devs are obviously expecting a TT in each port and it's up to them to make things sensible and simple for the people sat holding the pads.

 

What you are saying is that I should patch Leatherneck, and add TeamTAP to Expressway, so that I can change *MY GODDAMNED WAY* to the default supported by the most games?



#97 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** *Moon Master2015* *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,785 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:15 PM

???

 

Honestly still amazed you got team tap support to work on Gauntlet.



#98 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,988 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:46 AM

My kids played through 27 levels last night.  The XBOX One was lonely ;) 



#99 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,736 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Sat Jan 17, 2015 2:33 PM

Not really. It would need extra hardware to drive a single MIDI device, and it wouldn't work at all for MIDI Maze "as is", as it requires a "loop" network and separate input/output for each machine. The Lynx doesn't have that: all inputs and outputs from all consoles on the network are "mixed" with each other. It would require at least a rewrite of the networking code.

On the Jaguar it could be done for two players. For more than two players, you'd need either special cables, or a code rewrite. You'd need to work around the hardware UART bug too.

 

FRAK!  Thanks for the info, Zerosquare.  :)

 

So much for the idea of hooking up a Lynx, a Jaguar, an ST, and an XEGS for MIDI Maze. Or Slime World.

 

Code rewrite. And it's not like the apparently brilliant networking code from Battlesphere will ever be shared.



#100 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 4,572 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:21 PM

Had a party today and had this going with 4 player.  Would have taken pictures but too busy rampaging with the Wizard.  Next time...






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users