Jump to content

Photo

TI-99/Sim is quite good ... however ...


133 replies to this topic

#126 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 2:00 PM

I'm unable to download the latest version of tisim I had someone asking on the facebook ti group about the roms for it, as the directory structure has changed.. I can get 13 and install it fine but 14 seems to be not authorized for dl

 

Greg



#127 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    Quadrunner

  • 5,028 posts

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 4:23 PM

It looks like only the i686 version is blocked from download. I downloaded the source, AMD, and ARM files without any problems. . .



#128 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Feb 9, 2017 12:26 AM

It looks like only the i686 version is blocked from download. I downloaded the source, AMD, and ARM files without any problems. . .

 

thanks, looking again on the main tisim page you can dl those, on the 'archives' you can't download any of the v14



#129 ti99sim OFFLINE  

ti99sim

    Space Invader

  • 14 posts

Posted Thu Feb 9, 2017 4:57 PM

Sorry about that. It looks like there was a permission error on a few files. It should be fixed now.



#130 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Feb 9, 2017 5:25 PM

Sorry about that. It looks like there was a permission error on a few files. It should be fixed now.

 

thanks!



#131 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Feb 9, 2017 10:03 PM

Sorry about that. It looks like there was a permission error on a few files. It should be fixed now.

 

So the file for 14 has a roms directory, when I put my roms in there for the console etc, it says they are missing.. Is there some sort of documentation on what to do with the files? Do the files for v13 (works fine) work with v14?

 

Greg



#132 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    River Patroller

  • 3,100 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:38 AM

I could do with information on this, too, as I'm no longer a Windows user. I'm using Linux Mint 64-bit.

 

If anyone has this pre-built I'm all ears!

 

I *think* I got it to build by following the instructions on the website, and I have ROM images, but it doesn't run. :?


Edited by Willsy, Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:39 AM.


#133 WishItWas1984 OFFLINE  

WishItWas1984

    Space Invader

  • 32 posts

Posted Tue Jan 8, 2019 1:11 AM

FYI, earlier today I was playing with TI99sim in my RetroPie setup and I got annoyed with the mouse pointer constantly showing up when I switched games to the point that it motivated me to hunt down why it was happening and fix it.

 

Since I compiled my TI99sim from version 0.12 source, I was able to go through the code and find the problem and fix it. if you have compiled from any version of source you can probably do the same thing. If you're using binaries you're probably out of luck for now.

 

There's an SDL function, "SDL_ShowCursor" that's supposed to turn the cursor / mouse pointer off. I went looking in the source of TI99sim to see if I could find it or find someplace to shoehorn it in.

 

I found it in "ti99sim-0.0.12/src/sdl/tms9918a-sdl.cpp" in a block of code that should conditionally be run if ti99sim is running full screen. That makes sense, because if it's running in a window in a multitasking environment, you're not going to want it to turn your pointer off.

 

I went back and double checked /etc/emulationstation/es_systems.cfg (which is a big XML file that controls actually launching emulators in RetroPie & feeding them parameters). I wanted to make sure that TI99sim was getting launched with the "-f" (full screen) parameter (it was).

 

It seems there's something about the RetroPie/EmulationStation environment that's making TI99sim think it's not running full screen when it clearly is being called as full screen, and appears to be running that way. Because of that, the conditional block of code that contains "SDL_ShowCursor(SDL_DISABLE)" never gets run, and the mouse pointer shows.

 

My quick & dirty solution was to put the SDL function to hide the cursor someplace where it would get run unconditionally.

 

In the same file, "ti99sim-0.0.12/src/sdl/tms9918a-sdl.cpp", I went to this section of the file:

FUNCTION_ENTRY( this, "cSdlTMS9918A ctor", true );
        m_Mutex = SDL_CreateMutex( );

        memset( m_RawColorTable, 0, sizeof( m_RawColorTable ));
        memset( m_SDLColorTable, 0, sizeof( m_SDLColorTable ));

and added the SDL function there, so that block wound up being:

FUNCTION_ENTRY( this, "cSdlTMS9918A ctor", true );
        m_Mutex = SDL_CreateMutex( );
        SDL_ShowCursor( SDL_DISABLE );

        memset( m_RawColorTable, 0, sizeof( m_RawColorTable ));
        memset( m_SDLColorTable, 0, sizeof( m_SDLColorTable ));

Then I saved the file, went to the root of the ti99sim source directory, and compiled by doing:

make

..lots of compiling ensues...

 

then 

sudo make install

After that, I launched RetroPie, launched TI99sim, launched Parsec, and NO POINTER! No apparent Ill effects, either.

 

Annoyance is the other mother of invention, or modification, or whatever

 

Obviously I am not a C programmer and I'm pretty sure this is violating some kind of programmer's prime directive, but it works and it causes no errors or warnings. This is really only useful for RetroPie or any other non-X launcher where full screen is used but mis-detected.

 

Hopefully someone else can get some use from this.

 

Resurrecting this because it's the only solution I can seem to find online. Hopefully someone can reply to this...

 

I understand what was done here, but I'm unclear how to actually recompile the cpp file. I assume you edit via a nano command though, yes? 

 

Regardless, what are the odds of someone posting their edited cpp file?? LOL Cause that cursor is driving me nuts and I hate having to plug in a mouse to move it all of the time.



#134 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Jan 8, 2019 1:09 PM

 

Resurrecting this because it's the only solution I can seem to find online. Hopefully someone can reply to this...

 

I understand what was done here, but I'm unclear how to actually recompile the cpp file. I assume you edit via a nano command though, yes? 

 

Regardless, what are the odds of someone posting their edited cpp file?? LOL Cause that cursor is driving me nuts and I hate having to plug in a mouse to move it all of the time.

 

"Then I saved the file, went to the root of the ti99sim source directory, and compiled by doing:

make"






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users