Jump to content

Photo

Altirra BASIC v1.37 Error

Altirra BASIC

6 replies to this topic

#1 feather OFFLINE  

feather

    Star Raider

  • 66 posts
  • Location:European Union

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:05 AM

71545788486910326.png

 

Joystick up and to the right (diagonal).


Edited by feather, Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:35 AM.


#2 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • 2,782 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:46 PM

Whoops... couple of missing entries at the end of the precedence table. Try this:

 

Attached Files



#3 feather OFFLINE  

feather

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 66 posts
  • Location:European Union

Posted Fri Mar 20, 2015 4:55 PM

Now is fine. Thanks phaeron  :) 



#4 peteym5 OFFLINE  

peteym5

    River Patroller

  • 2,378 posts
  • Location:Buffalo NY USA

Posted Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:41 PM

I wonder how Phaeron manage to add a few more commands and get it to still fit into 8K. Probably used some modern optimization techniques like to ones I have been talking about in the programming thread.



#5 bugbiter OFFLINE  

bugbiter

    Moonsweeper

  • 277 posts
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:00 PM

I tried to flash the bin to an Atarimax 1Mbit cartridge. However maxflash studio says the filesize is not correct. I thought I can convert the bin to an ATR programmer file but this also doesn't work because of wrong file size.

I once had Altirra basic on a 1Mbit cart. But i can't remember how it is done.. can anyone help me?



#6 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,615 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Tue Jul 14, 2015 5:33 PM

I'd just concatenate sixteen copies of the 8K BIN and flash the resulting 128KB file.

#7 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • 2,782 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:11 PM

You could do that, but it's easier just to create a new workbook and add the .bin to it as an entry. Since it's an 8K ROM image, the cart can emulate it directly, and it'll even work as expected on a warm reset. This is how I use it on real hardware.

 

Note that the version in this thread is out of date -- latest is 1.45 (http://atariage.com/...ed/?p=3270350).







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Altirra BASIC

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users