Jump to content

Photo

HeatWaveBBS.com - questions & answers

HeatWave BBS Fever Ansi ASCII

53 replies to this topic

#1 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon May 4, 2015 6:02 PM

Hi,

 

in the office, I connect with my WIN7-PC to the BBS. If I use telnet in a CMD, the world is OK (but cannot X-Fer)

If I use my preferred SecureCRT, I have this strange character-sets, not showing the nice ASCII-graphics.

 

I already have tried all types of terminal-emulations, like ANSI (Color), VT100, Wyse .... but no gain.

 

Yes, I remember the Ansi.sys from former times, in the Config.sys....

but is that the solution, as it works proper with the windows-given telnet.exe ?

Maybe something with my CodePage (CHCP is 850, german windows) ?

 

Any ideas ?

 

Thanks

schmitzi

 

 

Attached Files



#2 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 8,261 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Mon May 4, 2015 7:13 PM

In Win7, I usually just use the command prompt. I type:


telnet <enter>

open heatwavebbs.com 9640 <enter>

Beautiful graphics every time. :)

#3 matthew180 OFFLINE  

matthew180

    River Patroller

  • 2,409 posts
  • Location:Castaic, California

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 1:43 AM

I've been using SecureCRT for years and it is always a bit of a hassle to get ANSI colors and such working. After some messing around I managed to get it working (see photo).

The settings I made were:

Emulation -> Terminal -> ANSI
Emulation -> ANSI Color -> checked

Appearance -> Current color scheme -> Traditional
Appearance -> Fonts -> Normal Font -> Terminal 10pt

That's it. You need to make sure you select a font that has the old DOS extended characters that have the line drawing and block drawing characters.

Attached Files


Edited by matthew180, Tue May 5, 2015 1:43 AM.


#4 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:06 AM

Matthew my big savior !!  :)

 

I have tried around so much combinations, also on the fonts, but I think "terminal" was the one I missed.

 

Thanks a lot, works perfect now

 

Ralf

 

 

Attached Files



#5 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:11 AM

So, as you also use SecureCRT for a long time, sorry, have another question :)

 

I also use "login-scripts", but here at the HeatWave it fails with a wrong password.

I know how to configure scripts here, also with the extra-located script-files.

The HeatWave anytime gives me back a "invalid password" on the screen.

I am not sure, but I think either he "sucks" one letter, or maybe there is a confusion with capitals....

 

/OK, password is definetely in capital letters, checked that, but error resists/

 

Do you use the scripts, did you experience something like that ?

 

schmitzi

 

/EDIT for more facts, an to free Kevin/

Attached Files


Edited by schmitzi, Tue May 5, 2015 8:18 AM.


#6 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:21 AM

In Win7, I usually just use the command prompt. I type:


telnet <enter>

open heatwavebbs.com 9640 <enter>

Beautiful graphics every time. :)

 

 

Yes, as I was using telnet in my distress, but in CMD/telnet, you cannot X-fer fies.

But now my main problem is solved as you can read above :)

 

Thanks

schmitzi



#7 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,743 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:28 AM

So, as you also use SecureCRT for a long time, sorry, have another question :)

 

I also use "login-scripts", but here at the HeatWave it fails with a wrong password.

I know how to configure scripts here, also with the extra-located script-files.

The HeatWave anytime gives me back a "invalid password" on the screen.

I am not sure, but I think either he "sucks" one letter, or maybe there is a confusion with capitals....

 

/OK, password is definetely in capital letters, checked that, but error resists/

 

Heatwave converts the password to capital letters.

 

If SecureCRT is sending the password at full speed without delay, Heatwave will not be able to process it.  You need to insert delays to allow for the RS232 to process the incoming stream.



#8 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,702 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:38 AM

 

Heatwave converts the password to capital letters.

 

Huh?  What!  I've been calling that place for how long and did NOT know that!?!  WIBD!



#9 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,743 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 8:47 AM

 

Huh?  What!  I've been calling that place for how long and did NOT know that!?!  WIBD!

Yea, doing this eliminated a lot of problems with user error during login ;)  File transfers also enforce a caps-only requirement.  ;)



#10 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 9:42 AM

 

Huh?  What!  I've been calling that place for how long and did NOT know that!?!  WIBD!

 

Yes, if you enter or change your password, it is automatically converted to capitals, AT the moment of input,

not regarding wether you are using/entering small or capitals. So it should work fine ever.



#11 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 9:44 AM

Yea, doing this eliminated a lot of problems with user error during login ;)  File transfers also enforce a caps-only requirement.  ;)

 
Hi,
 
I have tried the following now, but no success on entering the password....

maybe you have an idea for me ?

 

 

Spoiler


Edited by schmitzi, Tue May 5, 2015 9:45 AM.


#12 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,743 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 9:50 AM

 
Hi,
 
I have tried the following now, but no success on entering the password....

maybe you have an idea for me ?

 

 

Spoiler

 

I think you need to delay DURING the transmission of the password.

 

If password is "opendoor"

 

pause

send "o"

pause

send "p"

pause

send "e"

pause

send "n"

...

...

pause

send "r"

 

The password prompt cannot accept characters at full speed.  They need to be sent at a normal typing rate. 

 

I do not know how to do this with your script.   Some telecomm programs have a "pacing" delay or transmit delay that can be used for macros and scripting.



#13 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,702 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:10 AM

Some telecomm programs have a "pacing" delay or transmit delay that can be used for macros and scripting.

 

I remember Telco had that.  Boy did that feature ever come in handy!



#14 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:31 AM

...I do not hope that I have shutdown the HeatWave with my login-tries. :(

It is not answering at the moment..... maybe just something like intrusion-detection for a while ?

(but I made positives logins between my tries, to prevent from that)

 

hmmmm



#15 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,702 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:34 AM

Well, stuff happens.... Here, you may need this....

m4_small.jpg



#16 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:36 AM

puh, I think I need a whole bunch of this cards, maybe a subscription  :)



#17 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,743 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:44 AM

...I do not hope that I have shutdown the HeatWave with my login-tries. :(

It is not answering at the moment..... maybe just something like intrusion-detection for a while ?

(but I made positives logins between my tries, to prevent from that)

 

hmmmm

Maybe Kyle is doing maintenance.  Or the Arizona heat got to the hardware!   It's probably been 10+ years since the actual software has crashed - I tried to make it bullet-proof ;)   There is no intrusion detection unless Kyle saw your repeated attempts and decided to take the system offline for a bit :)



#18 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:48 AM

yep. I sent a BBS-mail to him, while trying.... but maybe that was toooo late.



#19 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,702 posts

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 10:53 AM

Back in the old days, I used a device hooked to the phone that would let me cycle the power to the computer. That would take care of 99% of the problems and reset the BBS.



#20 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,614 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 11:28 AM

best ansi telnet terminal for any os is SyncTERM http://syncterm.bbsdev.net/  



#21 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,614 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 11:29 AM

Back in the old days, I used a device hooked to the phone that would let me cycle the power to the computer. That would take care of 99% of the problems and reset the BBS.

 

yeah I have an X11 telephone device that i could cycle power to any x11 module.. would use that for the bbs when it was crashed.. also had one module that has a relay that i had hooked to the peecee reset button ;)  



#22 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,427 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 1:51 PM

best ansi telnet terminal for any os is SyncTERM http://syncterm.bbsdev.net/.

 

Your link has extra characters at the end.  I fixed the above.

 

...lee



#23 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 1:55 PM

The wave is heated hot again :) (=online)



#24 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,908 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 2:04 PM

Yep, I got it now. The script vor SecureCRT should look as followed (assumed ID 998 & Password MYPASS)

thanks to all

 

 

ClickHere --v

Spoiler


Edited by schmitzi, Tue May 5, 2015 2:07 PM.


#25 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,614 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue May 5, 2015 2:35 PM

 

Your link has extra characters at the end.  I fixed the above.

 

...lee

 

Thanks Lee!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HeatWave, BBS, Fever, Ansi, ASCII

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users