Jump to content

Photo

Video Output/RGB Question


20 replies to this topic

#1 MacRorie OFFLINE  

MacRorie

    Dragonstomper

  • 643 posts
  • No matter where you go, there you are.
  • Location:NorCal!

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:40 AM

Hello,

 

I recently found this (http://www.ambery.co...bcgatovgac.html) being talked about on the Best Electronics website and thought it might be a possible interface between the Jaguar AV devices and a regular LCD monitor.  There are other reasons I thought it might be useful, but this was the primary one.

 

So, I went ahead on sourced one and got it today.  My results were . . . mixed.

 

When I connect it to this: eBay Auction -- Item Number: 171820310465 I get a picture that is fairly stable.  There is some static noise, but I think that is because their is audio coming through on the DB9 (I once asked the pinouts and there is audio on one of the pins).

 

However, when I try both the Scatbox and the Catbox, the signal is not supported by the box.  I am pretty sure a signal is coming out because it says "Not supported" every so often.

 

So, I thought I would post here and see if anyone had any thoughts.

 

I will look to see the pinouts for the ebay MIO, it's on another computer.



#2 MacRorie OFFLINE  

MacRorie

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 643 posts
  • No matter where you go, there you are.
  • Location:NorCal!

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:54 AM

Never mind.  I think I found my answers.  I am curious as to why I am not getting a good image via the eBay AV device, because the pinouts are dead on and the audio is not even connected in Ambery's special cable.



#3 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 3,418 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:45 AM

I looked into this (and the Ambery a while back) but more or less gave up on RGB out of the Jaguar.  In anyone ever figures out a simple, readily available way to get reliable RGB out of a jaguar to a modern LCD TV, please let me know. 

 

http://atariage.com/...hl= catbox vga

 

In the meantime, S Video will do pig. That'll do...


Edited by travistouchdown, Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:46 AM.


#4 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    River Patroller

  • 2,227 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:30 AM

In anyone ever figures out a simple, readily available way to get reliable RGB out of a jaguar to a modern LCD TV, please let me know.

Official SCART cable + SCART-to-HDMI converter (such as the XRGB - in that case you need a European SCART to Japanese SCART adapter too, but it's just a passive cable). Great quality, but it's not cheap.

#5 Willard OFFLINE  

Willard

    Stargunner

  • 1,340 posts

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:33 PM

I get that the ambery and all the other budget transcoders are a lot cheaper... but from my experience getting an XRGB as Zerosquare stated is the best and most simple solution. If you are transcoding RGB for the better picture quality, then there's no point to getting budget RGB transcoders that do it with results that are no better than composite or S-video with a scaler. An alternative to the XRGB is just to feed it straight into the DVDO edge 101 (cheaper) or lumagen (more expensive), which also accepts RGB (you need a special breakout cable), but the results aren't to the same level as the XRGB line. The alternative is often just a lot of disappointment or solutions that don't work (as I've found out myself).



#6 travistouchdown OFFLINE  

travistouchdown

    River Patroller

  • 3,418 posts
  • Do the math!
  • Location:Burlington, Vermont

Posted Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:52 PM

Official SCART cable + SCART-to-HDMI converter (such as the XRGB - in that case you need a European SCART to Japanese SCART adapter too, but it's just a passive cable). Great quality, but it's not cheap.

 

I now have a cheaper Scart to HDMI converter that I use with my RGB modded N64.  I think i'm just going to get a Jaguar Scart cable and give that a try.  

 

Its this one:

 

http://www.ebay.com/...=item4852705cf9

 

Seems to work well enough


Edited by travistouchdown, Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:54 PM.


#7 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    River Patroller

  • 2,227 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:12 PM

I think i'm just going to get a Jaguar Scart cable and give that a try.

Be sure to buy this official one:
jag%20scart.jpg

Other versions (the "grey ribbon" one and various non-official ones) are known to have video quality problems.

#8 SuperDork3000 OFFLINE  

SuperDork3000

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:Classified

Posted Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:26 PM

How bout this one? http://www.ebay.com/...=item2ee297749b



#9 Thorsten GŁnther OFFLINE  

Thorsten GŁnther

    Stargunner

  • 1,103 posts
  • Location:Wedel, Germany

Posted Sat Jun 13, 2015 10:05 PM

 

I now have a cheaper Scart to HDMI converter that I use with my RGB modded N64.  I think i'm just going to get a Jaguar Scart cable and give that a try.  

 

Its this one:

 

http://www.ebay.com/...=item4852705cf9

 

Seems to work well enough

 

This one  doesn't work with the official SCART cable though (black picture, only showing a single frame from time to time). I have read of a solution somewhere (adding a resistor to one/some of the lines) but ... ah, found it:

 

http://atariage.com/...r/#entry2943838



#10 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    River Patroller

  • 2,227 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:57 PM

How bout this one? http://www.ebay.com/...=item2ee297749b

Never saw that one before, and I don't know the seller, so... no idea if it's good or not, sorry.

#11 madman OFFLINE  

madman

    River Patroller

  • 2,119 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:11 PM

Best offers the original SCART cable for $24. Can't go wrong there. Although I did get a Neo Geo SCART cable from retro gaming cables in the UK and I'm really impressed with the quality, they were out of Jag cables last time I looked.



#12 IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic OFFLINE  

IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts

Posted Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:11 AM

I managed to get my Jag playing on my VGA monitor after some hassle.

 

https://www.youtube....h?v=6To5l-IDTSk



#13 Atlantis OFFLINE  

Atlantis

    Dragonstomper

  • 947 posts

Posted Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:54 PM

I managed to get my Jag playing on my VGA monitor after some hassle.

 

https://www.youtube....h?v=6To5l-IDTSk

that was a cool video! nice stuff, hope you make some interesting game-play videos with your set and share it.



#14 IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic OFFLINE  

IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts

Posted Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:51 PM

that was a cool video! nice stuff, hope you make some interesting game-play videos with your set and share it.

 

LOL OH I made "a few" videos already. ;) :P

 

https://www.youtube....vBoHQ-j&index=2



#15 madman OFFLINE  

madman

    River Patroller

  • 2,119 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 7:57 AM

 

LOL OH I made "a few" videos already. ;) :P

 

https://www.youtube....vBoHQ-j&index=2

LOL Kevincal returns! How long until you have a meltdown this time?



#16 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,097 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:11 AM

Multiple accounts is a no no that gets you banned...

#17 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 4,997 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:25 AM

Annnnnnd 3......2.......1........



#18 IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic OFFLINE  

IamTheCrazedAtariJaguarFanatic

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:01 PM

LOL Kevincal returns! How long until you have a meltdown this time?

 

That depends on how long you can refrain from being a jerk to me. :D

 

Multiple accounts is a no no that gets you banned...

 

I don't have multiple accounts just this one, Sherlock.

 

Annnnnnd 3......2.......1........

blastoff



#19 madman OFFLINE  

madman

    River Patroller

  • 2,119 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:17 PM



I don't have multiple accounts just this one, Sherlock.

Incorrect: http://atariage.com/...r/40979-jaguar/

 

just delete my damn profile. Im done with this. I will never come back to Atari Age in my life after this.


#20 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,097 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:14 PM

Incorrect: http://atariage.com/...r/40979-jaguar/


Yes, most of the world is capable of counting to two.

Also the new duplicate account would seem to have eighteen superfluous letters on the end of it.
 
 

I will never come back to Atari Age in my life after this.


So how was the afterlife? You should share, lots of people seem interested in that.

#21 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 4,997 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:29 PM

So how was the afterlife? You should share, lots of people seem interested in that.

 

ha-ha-nelson-simpsons-nelson-ha-ha-93-p.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users