Jump to content

Photo

Atari 2600 RGB mod


373 replies to this topic

#251 Hank Rearden OFFLINE  

Hank Rearden

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Stanley, North Carolina

Posted Thu Mar 2, 2017 8:47 AM

Just curious as to the cost of an install and where you are located?

#252 Jeremy Popp OFFLINE  

Jeremy Popp

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Carlisle, OH

Posted Mon Mar 6, 2017 1:13 PM

Just curious as to the cost of an install and where you are located?

 

Since I just ordered the kit, I can confirm he is located in Ohio.  Not sure what the cost of installation is though.

 

Just to comment on the RBG board, it works great (after a few moments of user error) and the install was much easier than NESRGB.  I only wish Nintendo socketed all their chips, repair and modding would be so much easier.  So I just finished my 6 switch and part of me wants to mod my vader "just because it's there".  For reference, I'm using a framemeister to upscale, and as other users have mentioned, the original Warlords cartridge will not work for me :(



#253 Hank Rearden OFFLINE  

Hank Rearden

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Stanley, North Carolina

Posted Mon Mar 6, 2017 5:00 PM

What's the best kit?

#254 Yurkie OFFLINE  

Yurkie

    Q*bert Champion

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,998 posts
  • Offering mods for ColecoVision and NESRGB
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio

Posted Thu Mar 9, 2017 11:24 PM

Just curious as to the cost of an install and where you are located?

I'm in Toledo, OH

 

I'm Tim's US Distributor for the 2600 RGB and NESRGB.

 

Send me PM if your interested in having the mod done.



#255 CRM-114 OFFLINE  

CRM-114

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Tue May 30, 2017 10:22 PM

Have you hooked up any thing else and verified that RGB with Exe, snyc. is working? Are you using the same cables and ports as your NES?
Have you hooked up a genesis or an snes? Both use same RGBs wiring.
What cabling are you using to connect to the PVM?
Tims board Has 6 (the 5volts are needed for scart hookups - including some switchers) connections but 5 required for your set up -  R G B CS#(sync sig.) and Ground.
http://etim.net.au/2...0rgb_wiring.pdf
As with ALL wiring - intermittent wiring problems especially - CHECK YOU GROUNDS! and then check them again - cars, housing, electronics & ect. Most of the worst head scratchers Ive had have been ground problems.


After stepping away from this for a while, I took another look through everything and found my error, I had the 8pin mini din board soldered on in reverse causing the pins to be mismatched. Switched it over to the correct orientation soldered every thing back up and now everything works perfectly. Great kit and crystal clear RGB for the 2600! Thanks for the assistance it troubleshooting what ended up being a silly mistake on my part.

#256 H454 OFFLINE  

H454

    Chopper Commander

  • 202 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Tue May 30, 2017 11:36 PM

After stepping away from this for a while, I took another look through everything and found my error, I had the 8pin mini din board soldered on in reverse causing the pins to be mismatched. Switched it over to the correct orientation soldered every thing back up and now everything works perfectly. Great kit and crystal clear RGB for the 2600! Thanks for the assistance it troubleshooting what ended up being a silly mistake on my part.

Good to hear. I've gotten in a rush and done it myself. ;)
The component kit for the 2600rgb and nesrgb looks pretty good too.
Any one getting the rgb kit should consider spending the the extra $20(?). It's really nice to be able to hook it up to 240p compatible tvs. Since they are easier to get than a rgb monitor.

Edited by H454, Tue May 30, 2017 11:38 PM.


#257 kirby76 OFFLINE  

kirby76

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts
  • Location:Middletown N.Y.

Posted Tue Jun 6, 2017 9:09 PM

Pm sent



#258 tecci06 OFFLINE  

tecci06

    Combat Commando

  • 7 posts

Posted Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:15 AM

@Tim: Any news regarding a RGB upgrade kit for the ATARI 7800?  Can't wait to get this great RGB mod on this console. :)

Thanks.



#259 buttheadrulesagain OFFLINE  

buttheadrulesagain

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts

Posted Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:18 PM

Some close-ups from my Sony PVM 20M2MDU

 

P1110058_zpspbnuezml.jpg

 

P1110063_zpsel19z0jq.jpg

 

P1110057_zpspvqrnbtu.jpg

 

P1110054_zpsyisukntz.jpg

 

P1110050_zpsq94nnpvv.jpg


Edited by buttheadrulesagain, Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:18 PM.


#260 ApolloBoy OFFLINE  

ApolloBoy

    Quadrunner

  • 5,674 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:39 PM

Has anyone else tackled a 2600 Jr. install? I just wrapped up one on mine this morning and it was probably one of the trickiest RGB board installs I've ever done. Getting the flex adapter soldered on was actually pretty easy, the tricky bit was getting the connectors on since I didn't want them on the sides. Just adding a 3.5 mm audio jack required a bit of guesswork and luck.



#261 Jboner1058 OFFLINE  

Jboner1058

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:37 AM

I've had no issues installing the NESRGB board, but I'm having trouble with the 2600rgb. I followed the install guide and I'm using the same cable as my nesrgb but I get squeeling audio and no video. The light on the chip only comes on for a brief moment when powering on. I'm using a third party power supply from console5.

#262 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:02 PM

I just installed the 2600RGB mod and I noticed there is some noise moving around the screen.
 
vlcsnap-2017-07-18-21h56m07s435.png

 

Is this expected or did I do something wrong?

 

Framemeister introducing it maybe?

Attached Thumbnails

  • vlcsnap-2017-07-18-21h56m07s435.png


#263 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:50 PM

Just found the issue. It was the power supply.
 
I was using a power supply from Retrobit I got from eStarland
 
I replaced it with a genuine one I got from Best Electronics:
 
And now the noise is gone. :)


#264 RupanIII OFFLINE  

RupanIII

    Moonsweeper

  • 323 posts

Posted Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:52 PM

Yeah, I was hoping it was the PSU when I read the comment, then,,,, yep, hahaha. 
I also tend to get Medical grade PSU's, not often more expensive, vewy vewy quiet, like hunting Wabbits! 

 

 

Just found the issue. It was the power supply.
 
I was using a power supply from Retrobit I got from eStarland
 
I replaced it with a genuine one I got from Best Electronics:
 
And now the noise is gone. :)

 



#265 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:25 PM

I was testing a few games and I found out another two that have issues with 2600RGB + Framemeister.

 

They are:

- Video Pinball: it crashes on the first screen, unplayable

- Tapper: playable, but graphical issues everywhere

 

Tapper is one of my favorite games, I hope there is a fix. :(



#266 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:43 AM

Here is a video showing the issues:

 



#267 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:25 AM

Tapper is fixed.

 

I got the PAL60 hacks from Omegamatrix and alex_79. They had already fixed the timing problems, so I just had to generate binaries of the original NTSC version, including their hacks.

 

More info on my blog post: http://www.skooterbl...b-framemeister/

 

Attached Files


Edited by skooter, Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:54 AM.


#268 Great Hierophant OFFLINE  

Great Hierophant

    Stargunner

  • 1,322 posts
  • Scribbler
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:51 PM

Tapper is fixed.

 

I got the PAL60 hacks from Omegamatrix and alex_79. They had already fixed the timing problems, so I just had to generate binaries of the original NTSC version, including their hacks.

 

More info on my blog post: http://www.skooterbl...b-framemeister/

 

 

Beautiful 60fps captures, are you sure you didn't use Stella?  :-D  (Just kidding)



#269 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,202 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:53 PM

Tapper is fixed.


That's a great image! How does Draconian look?
 

More info on my blog post: http://www.skooterbl...b-framemeister/

 
You have a minor typo in my name in your blog entry. It also might make sense to show "Tradução/Translation" above the flags, or to show "Translation" while in Português (and "Tradução" while in English).

#270 DrSidneyZweibel OFFLINE  

DrSidneyZweibel

    Chopper Commander

  • 135 posts

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:36 PM

RGB, S-Video, and Composite Video output? For a product intended to make it easier to hook a 2600 to modern A/V equipment, the design seems about 10 years out of date.

its not like a mod for HDMI is going to increase the native resolution of the console. Native res TIA RGB is the best output a 1977 era console with 160x192 resolution could hope for.

Either way, you're still going to be upscaling the picture on an HD set, whtether you use a dedicated RGB to hdmi converter, or you let the TV upconvert the analog signal. You would have to build an entirely new motherboard for the Atari 2600 to have it output true HD resolutions. Everything else is an analog to digital compromise. Knowing this, native res RGB is the best you can get without designing an entirely different console.

Edited by DrSidneyZweibel, Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:37 PM.


#271 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:40 PM

That's a great image! How does Draconian look?

 

It looks great. I just recorded it. I'm encoding the video now and I'll upload it soon.

 

It's the first time I played it though, so it won't be a pretty performance. :)

 

 

You have a minor typo in my name in your blog entry. It also might make sense to show "Tradução/Translation" above the flags, or to show "Translation" while in Português (and "Tradução" while in English).

 

Sorry about that. Just fixed it. I also reviewed the automatic translation. It was barely readable, now it's ok.

 

The text above the flags should be fixed soon. I corrected it, but it's probably caching somewhere I can't find.



#272 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:55 AM

Here it goes. Draconian (2600RGB + Framemeister):

 



#273 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 22,583 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:06 AM

From the title screen, it looks like Youtube is recording only every 2nd frame. Maybe enable phosphor.



#274 skooter OFFLINE  

skooter

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts

Posted Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:24 AM

From the title screen, it looks like Youtube is recording only every 2nd frame. Maybe enable phosphor.

 

Make sure Youtube is actually running on 1080p60. Sometimes the "Auto" setting says it is when, in fact, it isn't.

 

Isn't "phosphor" a Stella setting?

 

I'm using the PICTURE image mode on Framemeister, which is best suited for progressive sources. I may try the NATURAL image mode to see how it looks.

 

But first, does Draconian use 480i only on title screen or does it also use it on gameplay?



#275 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 22,583 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:31 AM

That helped, thanks.

 

Using Stella's phosphor would have closed the gaps. The Draconian logo is more like 240i on the title screen, but technically it's still 240p.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users