Jump to content

Photo

CoolCV emulator for Mac OS X, Linux, Windows and Raspberry

Colecovision Emulator Mac Windows

453 replies to this topic

#426 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Stargunner

  • 1,029 posts

Posted Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:16 PM

Anybody running CoolCV on a PI ZeroW? I am running it but I seem to have the 'sound stuttering'/slow down issues mentioned earlier. I have updated the Pi setup script and updated the binary as suggested on the RetroPie forums but no changes to the issues.  I am just wondering if the PiZero just cant handle CoolCv, although it does handle a lot of other systems quite well. RetroPie version is the latest.



#427 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • 699 posts

Posted Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:48 PM

Anybody running CoolCV on a PI ZeroW? I am running it but I seem to have the 'sound stuttering'/slow down issues mentioned earlier. I have updated the Pi setup script and updated the binary as suggested on the RetroPie forums but no changes to the issues.  I am just wondering if the PiZero just cant handle CoolCv, although it does handle a lot of other systems quite well. RetroPie version is the latest.

 

I heard the PI 1 does not handle CoolCV. Is the Zero similar in performance to the PI 1? If so, you may want to use AdamEM or AdvMESS.



#428 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Stargunner

  • 1,029 posts

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:16 AM

 

I heard the PI 1 does not handle CoolCV. Is the Zero similar in performance to the PI 1? If so, you may want to use AdamEM or AdvMESS.

 

It's been a while since I've had my PI1 out so I dont recall if I had Coleco running on it via CoolCV.  As I tend to run only older systems (<=SNES), the PiZeroW seems to handle most everything decently. Perhaps I'll try AdvMess as I am using that for Bally Astrocade (and will try Fairchild when I get the chance.)



#429 RetroGamer78 OFFLINE  

RetroGamer78

    Combat Commando

  • 1 posts

Posted Mon May 8, 2017 4:59 PM

Hopefully someone can help, i need help setting up controls on my barcade, i can get everything working except up and down. using a sanwa joystick with zero delay usb encoder with a 5 pin wire connector. can anyone help getting up and down to work?



#430 PlFwq OFFLINE  

PlFwq

    Combat Commando

  • 4 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 12:01 PM

 

I heard the PI 1 does not handle CoolCV. Is the Zero similar in performance to the PI 1? If so, you may want to use AdamEM or AdvMESS.

 

I am currently running and playing games on CoolCV using a Raspberry Pi version 1

 

The only thing I don't know how to do is how to set multiple controller keys to exit or save.  For instance pressing START and SELECT to save.  I can only map one key to do a function, not map two keys to be pressed simultaneously to preform a function.


Edited by PlFwq, Fri May 12, 2017 12:30 PM.


#431 PlFwq OFFLINE  

PlFwq

    Combat Commando

  • 4 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 12:30 PM

In RetroPie

 

Can I save more than one game in /var/tmp

 

For example if I'm playing ZAXXON and press F1 it will save the game.

But then when I go play another different game, say TARZAN, and then press F1 to save TARZAN, then the save will over-write my ZAXXON save.

 

I have only one save slot.

Can I do anything about that??



#432 PlFwq OFFLINE  

PlFwq

    Combat Commando

  • 4 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 5:19 PM

In RetroPie

 

Can I save more than one game in /var/tmp

 

For example if I'm playing ZAXXON and press F1 it will save the game.

But then when I go play another different game, say TARZAN, and then press F1 to save TARZAN, then the save will over-write my ZAXXON save.

 

I have only one save slot.

Can I do anything about that??

 

I found an answer on another site, to the question I asked above, so I'll just share the answer here: NO, you can't save more than one slot.

 

From what someone else told me on reddit

"It's not a libretro (RetroArch) emulator so it doesn't support multiple save files. It's really only saving a temporary "restore point" as such."



#433 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • 699 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 6:16 PM

 

I found an answer on another site, to the question I asked above, so I'll just share the answer here: NO, you can't save more than one slot.

 

From what someone else told me on reddit

"It's not a libretro (RetroArch) emulator so it doesn't support multiple save files. It's really only saving a temporary "restore point" as such."

 

How about writing a shell script that will save the save game as the name of the game? When the script starts, it would rename the save state as the default name.



#434 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Thu May 25, 2017 8:45 PM

Wow! one year without updates, I had to do something ;), check first post :grin:

Raspberry version still to be updated, somehow I managed to destroy my test monitor.

v0.6.5 May/25/2017  o Corrected bug where Sammy Lightfoot would get stuck
                      after title screen.
                    o Adjusted timings for several Z80 instructions.
                    o Added VDP 4K mapper emulation.
                    o Added VDP register access in range 0xc000-0xffff.
                    o Added undocumented VDP modes, now covered all
                      combinations of mode setting (R0 1 bit + R1 2 bits)
                    o Windows version now can switch to full screen using
                      Alt + Enter.
                    o Mac OS X version now have shortcut Cmd + Ctrl + F
                      to switch to full screen.
                    o Allows to configure joysticks for controllers.
                    o Saves full screen state (when used with shortcut)


#435 mumbai OFFLINE  

mumbai

    Dragonstomper

  • 706 posts

Posted Thu May 25, 2017 8:55 PM

Wow! one year without updates, I had to do something ;), check first post :grin:

 

Yay!

 

Unfortunately, drag-and-drop of .rom files for v0.6.5 on macOS 10.12.5 (Sierra) == insta-crash.

 

Want the error report log?

 

ETA: To clarify, dropping .rom files onto the window crashes out the application instantly. Dropping onto the .app icon in the dock loads the .rom without issue. For whatever reason, I figured dropping onto the window would also work ... guess not. Should it? If not, can the window not serve as a drop target to prevent frustration?


Edited by mumbai, Thu May 25, 2017 9:02 PM.


#436 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Thu May 25, 2017 9:01 PM

Yay!
 
Unfortunately, drag-and-drop of .rom files for v0.6.5 on macOS 10.12.5 (Sierra) == insta-crash.
 
Want the error report log?


Pretty surprising :o, yes of course, please can you test the older 0.6.4 version?

#437 mumbai OFFLINE  

mumbai

    Dragonstomper

  • 706 posts

Posted Thu May 25, 2017 9:04 PM

Pretty surprising :o, yes of course, please can you test the older 0.6.4 version?

 

 

Sorry, I was editing my original post to clarify what led to the flameout. Here are the added details, again:

 

"ETA: To clarify, dropping .rom files onto the window crashes out the application instantly. Dropping onto the .app icon in the dock loads the .rom without issue. For whatever reason, I figured dropping onto the window would also work ... guess not. Should it? If not, can the window not serve as a drop target to prevent frustration?"



#438 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Thu May 25, 2017 9:27 PM

 
 
Sorry, I was editing my original post to clarify what led to the flameout. Here are the added details, again:
 
"ETA: To clarify, dropping .rom files onto the window crashes out the application instantly. Dropping onto the .app icon in the dock loads the .rom without issue. For whatever reason, I figured dropping onto the window would also work ... guess not. Should it? If not, can the window not serve as a drop target to prevent frustration?"


Hmmmm! Libsdl is handling the window, I guess I need to ask in the forums.

#439 Jess Ragan OFFLINE  

Jess Ragan

    Phanto of the Opera

  • 9,674 posts
  • Keys and Thank You
  • Location:The Arid Zone

Posted Fri May 26, 2017 3:57 PM

Idea: How about an Android version? Like, for Android TV too. Think about it, would 'ya?



#440 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Dragonstomper

  • 708 posts

Posted Sat May 27, 2017 7:59 AM

It would be the sole cv emulator supporting sgm on Android

#441 mumbai OFFLINE  

mumbai

    Dragonstomper

  • 706 posts

Posted Sat May 27, 2017 8:11 AM

Hmmmm! Libsdl is handling the window, I guess I need to ask in the forums.

 

 

Nevermind. User error (kinda).

 

Insta-crash with the SDL 2.0.4 framework, which I had installed on my system at the time of the error report.

 

An upgrade of the SDL framework to 2.0.5 resolved the issue.

 

I do note that SDL 2.0.4 is bundled within the CoolCV .app, but given that macOS still requires separate installation of the SDL framework outside the .app bundle to work (see much earlier report back a few pages in this thread), that doesn't pose an issue, though the packaged version of SDL within CoolCV should (maybe?) be updated to 2.0.5 if it doesn't pose new challenges.

 

Sorry for the report, which proved trivial to correct, at least in my case.



#442 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    Stargunner

  • 1,857 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jun 9, 2017 4:01 PM

Is source code available? This is an awesome emulator, but I really need to modify it for use for the unique smart home platform that I have implemented throughout my home. (I need to add TCP socket communication so I can send commands and receive state from the emulator)

 

-Thom



#443 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Fri Jun 9, 2017 4:49 PM

Is source code available? This is an awesome emulator, but I really need to modify it for use for the unique smart home platform that I have implemented throughout my home. (I need to add TCP socket communication so I can send commands and receive state from the emulator)

 

-Thom

 

Not yet.



#444 Ikrananka OFFLINE  

Ikrananka

    River Patroller

  • 2,469 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Fri Jun 9, 2017 6:25 PM

Am I being dumb?  I can't seem to get the save states to work.  I'm running CoolCV on Windows.  If I press F1 to save the state and then later press F2 to restore the state absolutely nothing happens.  What am I doing wrong?  Perhaps too much beer?



#445 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Fri Jun 9, 2017 8:28 PM

Am I being dumb?  I can't seem to get the save states to work.  I'm running CoolCV on Windows.  If I press F1 to save the state and then later press F2 to restore the state absolutely nothing happens.  What am I doing wrong?  Perhaps too much beer?


What version of Windows are you using?

#446 Ikrananka OFFLINE  

Ikrananka

    River Patroller

  • 2,469 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:19 AM

What version of Windows are you using?

 

Windows 10 : 64-bit

 

I figured it out.  I had placed the program folder in C:\Program Files (x86).  I guess CoolCV doesn't have permissions to write a snapshot to that folder.

 

I moved the program folder to one of my user folders and am now able to save snapshots.



#447 Ikrananka OFFLINE  

Ikrananka

    River Patroller

  • 2,469 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:49 AM

I use CoolCV on a fairly high resolution monitor in full screen.  This means that the games look rather blocky due to the large perfect pixels.  Have you considered adding something like a bilinear filter to CoolCV so that the image can be softened on high res screens?  In MAME there is also "bitmap prescaling" which allows some adjustment of how much softening the bilinear filter applies.

 

Have you thought about implementing any video processing options such as these into CoolCV?



#448 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,897 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:24 PM

I use CoolCV on a fairly high resolution monitor in full screen.  This means that the games look rather blocky due to the large perfect pixels.  Have you considered adding something like a bilinear filter to CoolCV so that the image can be softened on high res screens?  In MAME there is also "bitmap prescaling" which allows some adjustment of how much softening the bilinear filter applies.

 

Have you thought about implementing any video processing options such as these into CoolCV?

 

I've thought about filters to make output to look like NTSC, but it would be very interesting to see "softened" pixels, like a kind of upscaling.

 

I'll look into it. Just not enough time yet.



#449 Ikrananka OFFLINE  

Ikrananka

    River Patroller

  • 2,469 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:12 PM

 

I've thought about filters to make output to look like NTSC, but it would be very interesting to see "softened" pixels, like a kind of upscaling.

 

I'll look into it. Just not enough time yet.

 

Thanks, and of course no pressure.  I was just thinking aloud.  Since you implemented the full screen option I've just been noticing the "perfect" large pixels a little too much.



#450 Sgt Jack V OFFLINE  

Sgt Jack V

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Wed Aug 2, 2017 7:28 AM

deleted


Edited by Sgt Jack V, Wed Aug 2, 2017 8:20 AM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Colecovision, Emulator, Mac, Windows

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users