Jump to content

Photo

Difficulty running DPC+ example and other programs

dpc+

9 replies to this topic

#1 T-Friz OFFLINE  

T-Friz

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts
  • Location:New York, United States

Posted Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:00 PM

I've been trying to figure out how to use the DPC+ kernel, so I tried compiling the .bas for one of the example programs I found on Random Terrain's website. I can compile and run the code, but I am presented with a blank screen with two lines (see attached screenshot). I've been having the same problem with multisprite programs as well (same blank screen with two lines). I thought that it might be my emulator at first, but I can run the .bin version without any issues. I'm a noob so I'm out of troubleshooting ideas...does anybody know what I'm doing wrong (its probably something silly)? Thanks for the help!

Attached Thumbnails

  • dpc+.png

Attached Files



#2 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,068 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:51 PM

Did you do what it says here:

 

randomterrain.com/atari-2600-memories-batari-basic-commands.html#gettingstarted



#3 T-Friz OFFLINE  

T-Friz

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 29 posts
  • Location:New York, United States

Posted Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:31 PM

:o I am so sorry. I thought I had the most recent bB since I got it from the website...apparently I was wrong. I downloaded the updated version you linked to on your site and it works beautifully now. Thanks for your help!



#4 freshbrood OFFLINE  

freshbrood

    Star Raider

  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:54 AM

When I assemble my code using setromsize 32k with 8 banks, it works just fine. 

 

But when I replace setromsize 32k with set kernel DPC+ and reduce it to 6 banks, It just gives an error and refuses to assemble. 

 

Can someone tell me why?



#5 kdgarris OFFLINE  

kdgarris

    Chopper Commander

  • 155 posts

Posted Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:01 AM

What error? Can you upload an example program that won't compile?

Also, if you are using DPC+, there is no reason to set the romsize explicitly.

#6 Tony The 2600 OFFLINE  

Tony The 2600

    Moonsweeper

  • 321 posts
  • 1.19 MHz
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:44 PM

When I assemble my code using setromsize 32k with 8 banks, it works just fine. 

 

But when I replace setromsize 32k with set kernel DPC+ and reduce it to 6 banks, It just gives an error and refuses to assemble. 

 

Can someone tell me why?

Hello, you don't need to set the ROM size with DPC+ and the kernel uses all 8 banks. So trying to change it to 6 is probably causing the error because banks 1, 7-8 contain sprite graphics, ARM code and the DPC+ kernel. If you goto the playfield tab and 'rightclick-add-new_item' you will notice an example DPC+ kernel template (assuming you have the latest version of bB).



#7 freshbrood OFFLINE  

freshbrood

    Star Raider

  • 51 posts

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:51 PM

Thank you for your help. 

 

Is is possible to use  player0pointerlo=frame60lo:player0pointerhi=frame60hi:player0height=16

 

in the DPC+ ? I think that may have something to do with it. If so, what position/banks do you put your data tables/graphics/playfield? Thanks again



#8 Tony The 2600 OFFLINE  

Tony The 2600

    Moonsweeper

  • 321 posts
  • 1.19 MHz
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:32 PM

You can place your 'data_tables/graphics/playfield' where ever you like in banks 2-6, then on compile graphics data will be stored in the graphics bank 7 i believe. RT's basic commands DPC+ kernel



#9 freshbrood OFFLINE  

freshbrood

    Star Raider

  • 51 posts

Posted Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:01 PM

I need to condense my code before I post it.. but essentially, if I set romsize 32k it works.. but if I delete this and replace it with set dpc+ it does not. 

 

Would you please tell me what changes to make from 32k to dpc+ ?



#10 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,068 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:49 PM

I need to condense my code before I post it.. but essentially, if I set romsize 32k it works.. but if I delete this and replace it with set dpc+ it does not. 

 

Would you please tell me what changes to make from 32k to dpc+ ?

 

The bB page has a template:

 

randomterrain.com/atari-2600-memories-batari-basic-commands.html#dpc_harmony

 

The bB page also has working example programs that you can look at:

 

randomterrain.com/atari-2600-memories-batari-basic-commands.html#expro_dpc







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: dpc+

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users