Jump to content

Photo

CF7+ power supply


80 replies to this topic

#26 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:55 AM

.

 

 

 

Oh, I'm a bit late to this thread, but I also have a fairly old CF7+ with external power, which looks different from the one shown here.  My version needs at least 7.5V, according to the seller.  I've been using it with a 9V power supply for years now.  You really need to make sure which version you have there.

 

 

uih, thats´s news.... do you have a VoltageRegulator VRM on your CF7 ? Did this ever exist ?

Is it possible to get 1 or 4 nice pics from your device, for the collection ? :)

Maybe from the power-supply too ? with imprints. Doesn´t matter if it is a universal one,

it´s just to have a fitting pic for the docu.

 

thanks

 

EDIT: ah yes RickyDean also wrote about the VRM :)


Edited by schmitzi, Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:57 AM.


#27 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:04 AM

.

 

 

 

 

 

uih, thats´s news.... do you have a VoltageRegulator VRM on your CF7 ? Did this ever exist ?

Is it possible to get 1 or 4 nice pics from your device, for the collection ? :)

Maybe from the power-supply too ? with imprints. Doesn´t matter if it is a universal one,

it´s just to have a fitting pic for the docu.

 

thanks

 

EDIT: ah yes RickyDean also wrote about the VRM :)

Schmitzi, I pulled the regulator and am only using a 5 volt supply now. When I pulled the reg, I also socketed the board for ease of replacement of all chips, but I still for some reason, cannot use a 32k memory chip in the socket or the system locks up, I have checked for bridged solder connections and all to no avail. I sort of think that when I ordered the replacement XILINX CPLD's that jamie sent me one for a non- 32k board, but he never replied when I asked him if that was a possibility. So right now it can access the cf card without the 32k, but with it, locks up the TI.



#28 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:35 AM

Hi RickyDean,

 

a friend of mine once read out one of my nanos (don´t know which version at this moment)

Is this someting that can help, maybe ? These are jedec-files.

A pic tells me that it was a chip named "Xilink XC9536 PC44AMM1137 F4294054A 10C"

Maybe one step is to exchange pics from our nano´s (I have 4) to see what chips are used where ?

 

 

I should tell you that I do not have these skills like other great people here in the forum have,

like understanding schematics, soldering and these things. Just that you know about :) :)

 

 

xXx



#29 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:40 AM

Hi RickyDean,

 

a friend of mine once read out one of my nanos (don´t know which version at this moment)

Is this someting that can help, maybe ? These are jedec-files.

A pic tells me that it was a chip named "Xilink XC9536 PC44AMM1137 F4294054A 10C"

Maybe one step is to exchange pics from our nano´s (I have 4) to see what chips are used where ?

 

 

I should tell you that I do not have these skills like other great people here in the forum have,

like understanding schematics, soldering and these things. Just that you know about :) :)

 

 

xXx

Mine is a CF7+ not Nano, but I will take some pictures tonight and load them tomorrow, as I am currently at work. I appreciate your offer, your a good TI'er :)  



#30 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:20 AM

My CF7+ is also different from the pictures posted above. I will try to take pictures when I get home from work.



#31 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:23 AM

Mine is a CF7+ not Nano, but I will take some pictures tonight and load them tomorrow, as I am currently at work. I appreciate your offer, your a good TI'er :)  

 

 

thank you :)

 

yes, TI TI TI all night long :)

 

 

giphy.gif



#32 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Moonsweeper

  • 450 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:41 AM

Here's my CF7A+ ...  There are many like it, but this one is mine.  The TI connector is face down on the bottom.  Note the angle of the CF board, so it's kind of hard to fit into a case.

 

Attached File  cf7aplus.jpg   192.32KB   8 downloads

 

I'm actually not sure why I keep referring to it as CF7A+ instead of CF7+.  I was absolutely certain that my version officially had the A in the name, but now I cannot find any references anymore.  I'll leave it to our curator to find a name for it for the List.  :)

 



#33 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,179 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:51 AM

 

... not sure why I keep referring to it as CF7A+ instead of CF7+.

 

Maybe your subconscious is trying to tell you that you need an F18A to maximize your enjoyment?  Just a thought... ;)



#34 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:38 AM

Here's my CF7A+ ...  There are many like it, but this one is mine.  The TI connector is face down on the bottom.  Note the angle of the CF board, so it's kind of hard to fit into a case.

 

attachicon.gifcf7aplus.jpg

 

I'm actually not sure why I keep referring to it as CF7A+ instead of CF7+.  I was absolutely certain that my version officially had the A in the name, but now I cannot find any references anymore.  I'll leave it to our curator to find a name for it for the List.  :)

 

 

 

Great, thanks a lot :)

 

I did not know about CF7A+ and CF7+, have to find out now.

The website tells CF7+ is latest version, the manual is for the CF7A+..... (?)

 

Regarding the WebSite the CF7+ seems to be the newer version.

 

Is it possible that the serieal nanoPEB v1 is NOT running with HDX, especially with the modded version CFHDXS1 ?

The WebSite implicates that, if you scroll down between features  of V1 and V2.....

 

Maybe there is a similar difference for the parallel patched CFHDXP1 ??

 

Maybe this was the reason I desperatly gave up HDX last year, trying it with the V1 ?

 

 

xXx

 

 

PS: Maybe there was one more version of the serial V1 or V2, WITH F18A-compability ?



#35 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,179 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:29 PM

 

Maybe this was the reason I desperatly gave up HDX last year, trying it with the V1 ?

 

 

It's my understanding that the Nano-PEB will only transfer files to and from a PC, which may be why you gave up, because it's futile.

 Besides being a flaky device, Nano-PEB's are NOT 100% compatible with the TI when it comes to communications, heck you cannot even run a program like Telco or TIMXT, it's very frustrating and limiting to say the least.

 

If you want to be able to load or run programs directly via HDX, you'll need to have a P-Box with a modified Texas Instruments brand RS-232, nothing else works AFAIK.



#36 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:56 PM

.

yes, exactamente, akey-flakey, that´s what I learned about.

 

But I thought, as there IS special-SWAT-patched HDX-software,

especially for the nanoPEB, (CFHDXS1 + CFHDXP1), that HDX should work ?

 

So I tried it, wasting evening by evening, week by week, incl nerving many people :) (You can see my pic-stories on FB)

 

And in the end, there were 3 destroyed nanoPEBs, not knowing what happened to them.

WebCharter helped me out by changing/repairing 2 of them (thanks!), one arrived dead, but no prob,

and I also was able buy some new ones in the last 12 month.



#37 ti99iuc OFFLINE  

ti99iuc

    Stargunner

  • 1,136 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:12 PM

I Have the CF7+ too and mine working with a 9V powersupply.

it has a 5v regulator on it that Custodio Malilong has removed in the later versions of this card (i never understand why  :? )



#38 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,350 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:35 PM

.

yes, exactamente, akey-flakey, that´s what I learned about.

 

But I thought, as there IS special-SWAT-patched HDX-software,

especially for the nanoPEB, (CFHDXS1 + CFHDXP1), that HDX should work ?

 

So I tried it, wasting evening by evening, week by week, incl nerving many people :) (You can see my pic-stories on FB)

 

And in the end, there were 3 destroyed nanoPEBs, not knowing what happened to them.

WebCharter helped me out by changing/repairing 2 of them (thanks!), one arrived dead, but no prob,

and I also was able buy some new ones in the last 12 month.

 

 

CFHDXS1 works fine with both my nanoPEBs v1. They also work fine with the F18A.



#39 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:44 PM

This is the one I have, bought it many years ago. I *think* I used a 7.5 volt power supply. My memory was jogged by a few of the above posts. It definitely is the old version. Attached File  image.jpg   126.81KB   2 downloads

#40 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:58 PM

This is the one I have, bought it many years ago. I *think* I used a 7.5 volt power supply. My memory was jogged by a few of the above posts. It definitely is the old version. attachicon.gifimage.jpg

Thats the one I have too.



#41 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:10 PM

Ok, I do have a 7.5 and a 9 volt supply kicking around here somewhere..I will dig them out and see what happens. I hope it dosent explode.

#42 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:03 PM

Yes! Sucsess! 7.5 volts works! Man, I am so freeking excited!
I want to send out a huge THANK YOU!! To everybody that took the time to read this thread, and help me with my problem.
You guys rock. So cool.

Thank You!Attached File  image.jpg   121.62KB   1 downloads

#43 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:09 PM

perfect ** so last question from my side to that: you have a VRM module mounted ? or IS 7.5Volt-system ?

:)



#44 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:16 PM

perfect ** so last question from my side to that: you have a VRM module mounted ? or IS 7.5Volt-system ?

:)


Seeing as I have no idea what a vrm module is, I'm assuming it's meant to run on at least 7.5v.

I posted a photo a little while ago of my CF7+ I bought it years ago, maybe like 8 years ago. Probably the first version ever made.

#45 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,179 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:20 PM

I would assume a "voltage regulation module".



#46 DavidC OFFLINE  

DavidC

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:29 PM

Attached File  image.jpg   127.83KB   2 downloads

There she is, plugged into the speech synthesizer. Powered up.

I did the old dsk1.catalog thing. Everything is still there! I am so pleased. Thanks to you guys. Man it's been years since I used this machine.

#47 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,344 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:55 PM

 

 

Great, thanks a lot :)

 

I did not know about CF7A+ and CF7+, have to find out now.

The website tells CF7+ is latest version, the manual is for the CF7A+..... (?)

 

Regarding the WebSite the CF7+ seems to be the newer version.

 

Is it possible that the serieal nanoPEB v1 is NOT running with HDX, especially with the modded version CFHDXS1 ?

The WebSite implicates that, if you scroll down between features  of V1 and V2.....

 

Maybe there is a similar difference for the parallel patched CFHDXP1 ??

 

Maybe this was the reason I desperatly gave up HDX last year, trying it with the V1 ?

 

 

xXx

 

 

PS: Maybe there was one more version of the serial V1 or V2, WITH F18A-compability ?

 

 

serial either nanopeb v1 or v2 9902 or 16550 uart will work with the latest cfhdxs1 or the patched..  the version that is on xb27 suite works on both I believe

 

parallel doesn't work at all except for the original cf7 which had to have a hardware mod, see fred's site for more info.. i have had zero success getting mine (newer) to work as there's no way to mod it different design 

 

Greg



#48 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:59 AM

Schmizi,  Here are pictures of my two CF7+'s, note the one with the red circle, thats where the voltage regulator sit until I pulled it. As a side note, though I'm not as electronically inclined as say the Insane Multitasker, I do believe that the VR needs a couple of volts over its stated rating to actually do something. Thats why the 7.5 volt worked.

Attached Files



#49 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 554 posts

Posted Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:35 AM

 

Maybe your subconscious is trying to tell you that you need an F18A to maximize your enjoyment?  Just a thought... ;)

that's definitely true,  or to plug it in a TI-99/4A for more enjoyment  (also just a thought)



#50 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:52 AM

I Have the CF7+ too and mine working with a 9V powersupply.

it has a 5v regulator on it that Custodio Malilong has removed in the later versions of this card (i never understand why  :? )

Cost savings, probably.Every few cents count, you know ;)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users