Jump to content

Photo

SCSI2SD Adapter Works!


115 replies to this topic

#1 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:04 PM

All,

 

I purchased one of these SCSI2SD card adapters

 

HERE

 

This thing works great.

 

I got it set up to test with the TI.
 
It sees SCS1 to SCS4
 
I set it for 248mb @ 512k sectors for SCSI ID 0 to 3 and got a total size of 1015792 sectors per volume.
 
I have tested saving and retrieving files with no issues at all.
 
It's easy to setup and can be powered via a standard Molex power supply or a micro-USB adapter.
 
So now I have basically a solid state hard drive on the 99/4A!
 
These can be had fairly cheap.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Attached Files



#2 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Stargunner

  • 1,084 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:09 AM

That's sweet!
I'm assuming its probably a bit faster than a syquest or a Zip drive?

#3 Ksarul ONLINE  

Ksarul

    Quadrunner

  • 5,271 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:08 AM

Nice. I just bought one to add to one of my systems. . .



#4 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,608 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:19 AM

Is this the same one?

 

http://amigakit.leam...64&currency=EUR

 

Would be a bit cheaper for Europeans (in terms of shipping). Since I have an ASCSI card in my PEB this could be really something to consider buying ...



#5 CosmicBoy OFFLINE  

CosmicBoy

    Space Invader

  • 45 posts
  • Location:Uelzen/Germany

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:22 AM

Nice :)

I orderd one from amgiakit.



#6 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:49 AM

Here is my configuration.

 

SCS1 = EZ135

SCS2 = Western Digital Hard Drive

SCS3 = SCS2SD

SCS4 = SCS2SD

SCS5 = SCS2SD

SCS6 = SCS2SD

 

the attached photos are of the actual card and from my configuration of the system via the SCS2SD utility from my PC.  I attached a LED.. (if the scs2sd utility is running and the card is plugged in via USB the LED will flash as the software is heart-beating the unit constantly)

 

Please be aware, the card does not come with a USB cable but most of us have one.  Also some USB cables do not work with it.  If the software does not detect it try a different USB cable.  I had to.  Also update the firmware to the latest copy first!

 

Now I just need to find something to mount it in...  and buy me a back up to this unit!  I always need 2 !

 

I got some direction from InsaneMultitasker of how to back it up for a raw copy on the PC and will be testing that as well.

 

 

Attached Files



#7 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:50 AM

That's sweet!
I'm assuming its probably a bit faster than a syquest or a Zip drive?

 

I did a test copy of a large archived file and it was about 30% faster going from hard drive to SD vs hard drive to hard drive.
 
I did a test load of a ea5 program and it's about 20% faster.


#8 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:50 AM

Is this the same one?

 

http://amigakit.leam...64&currency=EUR

 

Would be a bit cheaper for Europeans (in terms of shipping). Since I have an ASCSI card in my PEB this could be really something to consider buying ...

looks to be the same.



#9 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:20 AM

Here is my configuration.

 

SCS1 = EZ135

SCS2 = Western Digital Hard Drive

SCS3 = SCS2SD

SCS4 = SCS2SD

SCS5 = SCS2SD

SCS6 = SCS2SD

 

the attached photos are of the actual card and from my configuration of the system via the SCS2SD utility from my PC.  I attached a LED.. (if the scs2sd utility is running and the card is plugged in via USB the LED will flash as the software is heart-beating the unit constantly)

 

Please be aware, the card does not come with a USB cable but most of us have one.  Also some USB cables do not work with it.  If the software does not detect it try a different USB cable.  I had to.  Also update the firmware to the latest copy first!

 

Now I just need to find something to mount it in...  and buy me a back up to this unit!  I always need 2 !

 

I got some direction from InsaneMultitasker of how to back it up for a raw copy on the PC and will be testing that as well.

 

 

 

interesting. Thx for sharing, I saved that, maybe I can find a SCSI-controller one day :)

 

So, the WHT does not need parity ? And the same serial-number on each device is no problem ?



#10 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:34 AM

 

interesting. Thx for sharing, I saved that, maybe I can find a SCSI-controller one day :)

 

So, the WHT does not need parity ? And the same serial-number on each device is no problem ?

 

Correct, all devices function with no issues with no parity and same serial #.



#11 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:01 PM

I have been able to test backing up and restoring this device successfully.

 

I have used HDD Raw Copy Tool v1.10 (this is the one I prefer It's FREE)

 

I did not put alot of files on there, but I put a handful on each of the 4 SCSI devices on the SD card.

 

total backup was less than 1mb for an 8GB SD card.

 

I tried WinHex, and it worked very well.  However for a personal license you have to pay for it.

 

Also the backup from winHex took the same files that I backed up with HDD RAW Copy, but the size of the file backed up was close to 35MB.

 

I don't know if it's a compression thing or it's backing up un-needed blank data.

 

But both worked well.

 

It took about 10 minutes to backup and about 15 minutes to restore it.

 

My test was:

 

  • copy different files to each of the SCSI devices
  • backup SD card
  • initialize the SD card SCSI Devices on the TI to blank them out
  • formatted SD card with my PC just to make sure it was all gone!
  • Restored backed up image file to SD card
  • verified drives were on the TI with the appropriate files as before.

 

SUCCESSFUL!



#12 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:22 PM

yes, hdd raw copy is OK. good choice :)



#13 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,427 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:25 PM

When I backup my platters using Winhex, I do so as raw dumps.  The images can then be read and manipulated using Michael's tiimagetool.   For me this is important ;)

 

You are probably correct in that HDD Raw Copy compresses the data. This isn't a problem - it just depends how you wish to use that backed up data.  If you don't intend to use it with any other tools, you should be good to go. 

 

One thing I learned long ago was to be sure you document the formatted size of your drive (and any necessary parameters) so that you know how to recreate the setup.



#14 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,608 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:46 PM

I guess for Linux the usual "dd" command will do.

 

 

BTW, for some future release of TIImageTool, I consider to remove the "Open device" function again. Instead, users should do a dump of the device first by an external tool (Linux: dd, Windows: hdd raw copy) and open the dump file. If it is modified, it must be written back with that tool. Tim, I suppose you open the dump with "Open...".

 

The reason is that opening the device in Linux requires to run TIImageTool as root or add the user to the disk group, which is a huge security issue. Second, in Windows I was not able to make TIImageTool write to the raw device, despite all tips and tricks on the web.



#15 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,427 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:47 PM


BTW, for some future release of TIImageTool, I consider to remove the "Open device" function again. Instead, users should do a dump of the device first by an external tool (Linux: dd, Windows: hdd raw copy) and open the dump file. If it is modified, it must be written back with that tool. Tim, I suppose you open the dump with "Open...".

 

Correct, I use the "Open" option, not the "Open Device" option.   The latter is risky, especially if one writes to an incorrect device.   I strongly disliked the CF7 DOS tool for this very reason.



#16 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Stargunner

  • 1,117 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:58 PM

 

Correct, I use the "Open" option, not the "Open Device" option.   The latter is risky, especially if one writes to an incorrect device.   I strongly disliked the CF7 DOS tool for this very reason.

Tim, I have a question concerning the WHT SCSI card, I have gotten one of my HFDC's fully operational and performed formatting and testing on two Mitsubishi MR535 drives, now I want to load them with some software. The Geneve I am using right now has the .98 eprom and my SCSI card never been upgraded( I do not know the various pal and upgrades as of yet). Can I use this scsi2sd option with that particular card, or does it need to be upgraded. Also can I use zip drives and such with this current configuration( I have both zip and ez drives)? Thanks for your response.



#17 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:34 PM

Chris,

   I'm really impressed with your new toy Chris.. even had to wipe a little drool off my chin. drool05.gif

 

   I could justify popping for the new SCSI to SD converter, cabling and the SD card, because all are within reason price-wise.  A SSHD has been a dream of mine for a couple of years now, but I doubt I'll ever be able to follow in your footsteps.  Why?  Because the legacy SCSI boards are too rare and pricey for me, and since I don't see an affordable, modern, reverse-engineered option available... well... crap!



#18 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,427 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:38 PM

Tim, I have a question concerning the WHT SCSI card, I have gotten one of my HFDC's fully operational and performed formatting and testing on two Mitsubishi MR535 drives, now I want to load them with some software. The Geneve I am using right now has the .98 eprom and my SCSI card never been upgraded( I do not know the various pal and upgrades as of yet). Can I use this scsi2sd option with that particular card, or does it need to be upgraded. Also can I use zip drives and such with this current configuration( I have both zip and ez drives)? Thanks for your response.

 

I can't speak to the scsi2sd beyond what Chris has reported, though I see no reason it won't be successful.

 

The Geneve MUST have the extra 32K SRAM installed to even boot the proper Geneve OS.  Be sure to start there.

 

The SCSI card MUST be configured for CRU 0x1200.

 

The Geneve OS will function properly with both modified and unmodified SCSI cards.  So long as your termination is correct and the IDs are set with no conflicts, the ZIP and EZdrives should be fine together.  ((MDOS / Geneve OS 6.50 was tested with the Rev E and Rev F cards, unmodified and modified.))

 

The default SCSI IDs are 0,1,2 for SCS1, SCS2, SCS3.   The Geneve is limited to three active devices so if your drive is at a different ID, you will need to change it physically -or- use the SCSMAP command to re-assign the ID to a device.

 

The command "PDMA on/off" tells the OS whether the card has been upgraded or not.  With an older, unmodified card, be sure you specify "PDMA OFF" before accessing a SCSI device.



#19 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Stargunner

  • 1,117 posts

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:47 PM

 

I can't speak to the scsi2sd beyond what Chris has reported, though I see no reason it won't be successful.

 

The Geneve MUST have the extra 32K SRAM installed to even boot the proper Geneve OS.  Be sure to start there.

 

The SCSI card MUST be configured for CRU 0x1200.

 

The Geneve OS will function properly with both modified and unmodified SCSI cards.  So long as your termination is correct and the IDs are set with no conflicts, the ZIP and EZdrives should be fine together.  ((MDOS / Geneve OS 6.50 was tested with the Rev E and Rev F cards, unmodified and modified.))

 

The default SCSI IDs are 0,1,2 for SCS1, SCS2, SCS3.   The Geneve is limited to three active devices so if your drive is at a different ID, you will need to change it physically -or- use the SCSMAP command to re-assign the ID to a device.

 

The command "PDMA on/off" tells the OS whether the card has been upgraded or not.  With an older, unmodified card, be sure you specify "PDMA OFF" before accessing a SCSI device.

Thanks Tim, I had tried formatting a 4GB Scsi drive with MYS prior to my PFM+ Geneve having the Bad CPU RAM error pop up and it said that it had formatted, but I haven't went anywhere with it since. Now that I can use my hard drives again I am going to be more flexible. I am eventually going to try the MFM drive emulator talked about here http://www.pdp8.net/mfm/mfm.shtmlwhen I have some money to work with.



#20 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:59 PM

decided to make me a simple case for my new toy.

 

 

Attached Files



#21 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:12 AM

decided to make me a simple case for my new toy.

 

Hey, that's nice!  Where did you order the box from?

gallery_35324_1027_43101.jpg



#22 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,566 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:21 AM

i had the box for quite some time.  I think I picked it up at Frys a couuple of years ago.  Just to have for a just in case situation like this one.

 

Just a plastic box.  i got the SD Card mounted inside using the same screws and bolts you would use when moutning a motherboard to a case chassis.

 

got my dremel out and started carving away.

 

Maybe I should get my daughter to paint something on it to it shows it releated to a TI..

 

Suggestions anyone ?



#23 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:26 AM

 

Suggestions anyone ?

 

Yeah, I'd have her print and cut out the graphic below and  have her attach it to the top of the box for you.

 

mzl.mgzwredj.png



#24 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:22 AM

.

 

Nice. I didn´t know, but I was looking for that red logo..... :) cool. Maybe I  go - for my first time - to the tattoo-studio now   :) :)



#25 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:55 AM

^^^

ROFL.!!  That would be something.  






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users