Jump to content

Photo

SCSI2SD Adapter Works!


115 replies to this topic

#26 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:23 PM

.
 
Nice. I didn´t know, but I was looking for that red logo..... :) cool. Maybe I  go - for my first time - to the tattoo-studio now   :) :)


So that's it. We want pictures of the first TI tramp stamp!!!😁

#27 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    >OLD CS1█

  • 6,027 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:54 PM

So that's it. We want pictures of the first TI tramp stamp!!!

 

Challenge accepted.



#28 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:27 PM

i decided to go ahead buy another one of these to have for a backup...



#29 Mad Hatter OFFLINE  

Mad Hatter

    Chopper Commander

  • 245 posts

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 6:06 PM

I ordered one yesterday, and Insane M. ordered one today.  This guy should pay you a commission for all the customers you've pointed his way.



#30 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,563 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 6:34 PM

We seem to have surprisingly many owners of SCSI cards. Leave one SCSI2SD for me please.



#31 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,391 posts

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:46 PM

I received notice that mine shipped.  I'm looking forward to testing it with the Geneve.   If I feel adventurous, I may try something that B. Sullivan did long ago -- connect two SCSI cards to one target device.  In this manner he was able to share the same physical device with his Geneve and SNUG TI.



#32 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,391 posts

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:05 PM

We seem to have surprisingly many owners of SCSI cards. Leave one SCSI2SD for me please.

There weren't many left when I purchased mine.

 

I wish someone had the ability to make a batch of SCSI cards.   They are a nice balance between stability and available technology. 

 

As much as I like the IDE cards, their stability is not the best; the HFDCs are great but MFM drives, well, not so much...



#33 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:06 PM

I ordered one yesterday, and Insane M. ordered one today.  This guy should pay you a commission for all the customers you've pointed his way.

 

I'd take commission payments !



#34 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:07 PM

There weren't many left when I purchased mine.

 

I wish someone had the ability to make a batch of SCSI cards.   They are a nice balance between stability and available technology. 

 

As much as I like the IDE cards, their stability is not the best; the HFDCs are great but MFM drives, well, not so much...

 

yea, I would be in for a SCSI card or two if that ever came down!



#35 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:12 PM

the same seller stills has others listed.  One for $59 without an SD card.



#36 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    Quadrunner

  • 5,212 posts

Posted Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:40 PM

I got both of mine in the mail today. He packs them quite well!



#37 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:53 PM

I got both of mine in the mail today. He packs them quite well!

 

Yes he does.

 

Have you had a chance to play with one of them yet?



#38 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    Quadrunner

  • 5,212 posts

Posted Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:00 PM

I have to pull out my SCSI card to do some testing. . .



#39 Mad Hatter OFFLINE  

Mad Hatter

    Chopper Commander

  • 245 posts

Posted Fri Jan 29, 2016 9:09 PM

Let me know what you discover when you try it on the Geneve.  I received mine, and it works well, but on the Geneve I need to configure each partition to 120mb max or else I get weird sector issues in MDOS.  For example when I configured it to 248mb, then formatted with MYS, MDOS said I had 99,319,728 sectors free (about 100x what it should be!).  Then when I configured it for 130mb it said I only had 8120 sectors free (wayyy to little!).  Insane suggested I configure it to 120mb and voila, it came out to 491,448 sectors... or 119.98 mb, so perfect.


Edited by Mad Hatter, Fri Jan 29, 2016 9:15 PM.


#40 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,391 posts

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:43 AM

Pretty sure it is a math display error in the os catalog routine.

That said, when you exceed 123mb or thereabouts, the sector allocation in the bitmap doubles to its maximum of 16 sectors per allocation unit. This means a file of 1 sector will require 16 sectors for its fdr (file descriptor record) and increments of 16 sectors for the data itself. That means 32 sectors are consumed. There is a point of diminishing returns depending on how many files you load, if I recall long-ago calculations correctly.

Regardless the os error shouldn't cause problems other than excitability. :)

#41 Mad Hatter OFFLINE  

Mad Hatter

    Chopper Commander

  • 245 posts

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:56 AM

Excitability aside, maybe I will reconfigure my 3 unused partitions back to 248mb.  Although the way it's set now, 4x120 is almost a half gig of TI/Gen storage which is more than sufficient.



#42 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,563 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:39 PM

Woohoo ... I just placed my order ...

 

Exciting - this is my first TI/Geneve hardware purchase since ... hmm ... since ... ah, since the Sinchai USB Joystick adapter.



#43 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,391 posts

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:44 PM

Excitability aside, maybe I will reconfigure my 3 unused partitions back to 248mb.  Although the way it's set now, 4x120 is almost a half gig of TI/Gen storage which is more than sufficient.

I will look into the calcs when I get my scsi2sd up and running. Remember only three SCSI drives can be visible at one time. Use scsmap to reassign SCSI IDs.

#44 Mad Hatter OFFLINE  

Mad Hatter

    Chopper Commander

  • 245 posts

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:09 PM

I was going to ask you about that because I was having DEVICE ERROR messages when I was accessing certain partitions.  So that explains it.  Right now I have two SD partitions visible and the EZ-135 drive.



#45 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,539 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:48 PM

i got all my files copied from my EZ135 and WD hard drives to my SCS2SD.

 

Now I am completely SSD on the TI for hard drives!

 

I can put my EZ135 and WD up in the closet.  More desk space!



#46 Mad Hatter OFFLINE  

Mad Hatter

    Chopper Commander

  • 245 posts

Posted Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:31 AM

Hey Chris I just checked with my board, and you're right, it does seem to be able to power itself without either the USB or 4-pin Molex power supplies connected.  I know there's +5v on one of the SCSI pins, guess that is sufficient.



#47 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    >OLD CS1█

  • 6,027 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:14 AM

Hey Chris I just checked with my board, and you're right, it does seem to be able to power itself without either the USB or 4-pin Molex power supplies connected.  I know there's +5v on one of the SCSI pins, guess that is sufficient.

 

That would be TERMPWR.  It is to provide power to terminator resistors at the end of the chain.  Not all SCSI boards provide this, so you will see on some drives a jumper to do so.  Though I have yet to come across a controller which does not.  Sometimes you will see some kind of device attached to the end of a SCSI ribbon cable -- that is a terminator.  By spec TERMPWR should support up to a 1A load.



#48 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Stargunner

  • 1,082 posts

Posted Mon Feb 1, 2016 7:36 AM

i got all my files copied from my EZ135 and WD hard drives to my SCS2SD.

 

Now I am completely SSD on the TI for hard drives!

 

I can put my EZ135 and WD up in the closet.  More desk space!

And I just got my SCSI card to work with my EZ135's and scsi drive, now I'm going to have to plan on changing out.... the speed of technology these days... amazing :)  



#49 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,805 posts

Posted Mon Feb 1, 2016 9:21 AM

KijGeKziq.gif I don't have a SCSI card for my TI!



#50 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Stargunner

  • 1,082 posts

Posted Mon Feb 1, 2016 11:34 AM

Let's find out if it's still possible and build one, I could use another. ;-)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users