Jump to content

Photo

New 4MB RAM expansion


357 replies to this topic

#1 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Moonsweeper

  • 395 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:24 AM

New 4MB RAM upgrade is appeared.
Features:
1. W65C816 CPU (standard 1.77/1.79 MHz clock)
2. 4MB configurable RAM
3. 512kB Flash ROM for 8 sets of OS+BASIC
4. 7-bit non-volatile configuration register

5. No soldering if MB socketed.
Possible RAM configurations is provided in attached document.
Should be available within 1 month, when will functional tests be complete.
Supposed price: US$60

Is somebody interested?
 

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0088.JPG
  • IMG_0089.JPG
  • XEmount.jpg

Attached Files

  • Attached File  XCON.rtf   83.81KB   405 downloads


#2 ndary OFFLINE  

ndary

    Moonsweeper

  • 406 posts
  • Location:Israel

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:31 AM

yes, i am



#3 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,382 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:48 AM

Would be awesome if it did provide a RTC (and perhaps SDX).

 

but yes I'm definitely interested.



#4 Brentarian OFFLINE  

Brentarian

    Chopper Commander

  • 220 posts
  • Location:Columbus, GA

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:32 AM

I'm interested. Would this work for a stock 600XL, or is the 64k mod still needed?

#5 Heaven/TQA ONLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 10,002 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:36 AM

Is that plug n play? And what software would make use of it?

#6 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,447 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:36 AM

I am in for one.



#7 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,300 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:39 AM

I'm interested. Would this work for a stock 600XL, or is the 64k mod still needed?

While looking at the bank switch table I'd say it's safe to assume that is requires 64KB base memory.



#8 jvas OFFLINE  

jvas

    Moonsweeper

  • 390 posts
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary (Europe)

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:41 AM

Does it fin in a 400?



#9 Gandor OFFLINE  

Gandor

    Moonsweeper

  • 311 posts
  • Location:41005

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:52 AM

I would be interested in one



#10 Smokeless Joe OFFLINE  

Smokeless Joe

    Moonsweeper

  • 275 posts
  • Location:Madison, WI

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:24 AM

Is it flashable via software or do we need an EPROM programmer?

#11 IndusGT OFFLINE  

IndusGT

    Moonsweeper

  • 338 posts
  • Location:Florida USA

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:46 AM

No soldering?!!!  Yes, put  me one for one



#12 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,721 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:00 AM

Nice, but so much nicer would be if it was able to also run @ 7 or 14 MHz.



#13 Hellraiser OFFLINE  

Hellraiser

    Space Invader

  • 25 posts

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:24 AM

I would like one.



#14 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 395 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:28 AM

I'm interested. Would this work for a stock 600XL, or is the 64k mod still needed?

Any RAM on the MB isn't needed, because will always off.



#15 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 395 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:40 AM

Is that plug n play? And what software would make use of it?

 

The only software needed is for configuration change and for FLASH programming. It will be provided.

 

While looking at the bank switch table I'd say it's safe to assume that is requires 64KB base memory.

 

No. It doesn't require any RAM at all.

 

Does it fin in a 400?

 

Unfortunately, don't.

 

Is it flashable via software or do we need an EPROM programmer?

 

It is flashable.



#16 brenski OFFLINE  

brenski

    Stargunner

  • 1,197 posts
  • How should we f**k off, oh Lord ?
  • Location:Ventura Highway, in the sunshine [UK]

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:48 AM

Simius, please include me for TWO please

 

which A8s will it work with?

800XL/800XE/1200XL/65XE/130XE?



#17 David_P ONLINE  

David_P

    Dragonstomper

  • 760 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 12:16 PM

I am interested in at least one.



#18 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 395 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:01 PM

W65C816 CPU isn't shown, but included.



#19 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,761 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:13 PM

Beautiful device.  Hopefully, that will get more programmers writing 816 compatible software. :)



#20 Jinroh ONLINE  

Jinroh

    Moonsweeper

  • 471 posts
  • Catgirl Maid Lover

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:16 PM

I was just thinking about upgrading the RAM in my 800XL so I can play some >64K games so this would be awesome.



#21 Stephen J. Carden OFFLINE  

Stephen J. Carden

    Chopper Commander

  • 247 posts
  • Location:Augusta Georgia

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:17 PM

I want two!

 

 

Steve



#22 retango OFFLINE  

retango

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:29 PM

Interesred in one!

#23 uunek OFFLINE  

uunek

    Space Invader

  • 22 posts

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:32 PM

Two for me, please.



#24 AtariBuff OFFLINE  

AtariBuff

    Stargunner

  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Cosmopolitan

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:36 PM

1 please



#25 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:22 PM

Two for me, please.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users