Jump to content

Photo

Flash ROM Cart


438 replies to this topic

#426 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 390 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Dec 1, 2016 11:53 AM

What a great hack -- awesome!  :)



#427 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sat Dec 3, 2016 3:25 PM

I noticed last night that my FR99 was indicating an error frequently after selecting a game from the menu.  It sits in a Navarone 3-in-one cartridge selector as (1), with a 512k red cart in (2), and usually an Editor Assembler in (3) but I put a TI Invaders cart in (3) a few days ago.

 

Removed the TI Invaders cart and all is well.  This is a long thread and I am far too lazy to go through every page looking after a search for "Navarone" turned up nothing relevant.  In short, if you are using one of these cartridge switchers and you have problems with your FR99, it may be best to just not use the Navarone or continue with trial-by-error understanding that if your FR99 freaks out it is most likely because of one of the other carts.



#428 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,044 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sat Dec 3, 2016 4:40 PM

I have successfully been running 2 FR99's in the Navarone expander for quite a while. I think all of the modern ROM only carts get along fine.      I've tried 2 FR99's and TI-Invaders, and didn't seen any problem with either FR99 or TI-Invaders... Is this intermittent for you? 3/5? 3/10? 

 

-M@



#429 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sat Dec 3, 2016 5:31 PM

Consistent and near constant.  It was a big IF there, really.  I put the TI Invaders cart back in and the problems come back.  Meh.



#430 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 390 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Dec 4, 2016 4:01 AM

No idea how the Navarone actually works ... Don't they switch -5V (instead of +5V)?  Does TI Invaders plus any Atarisoft work for you?



#431 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,044 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun Dec 4, 2016 10:42 AM

No idea how the Navarone actually works ... Don't they switch -5V (instead of +5V)?  Does TI Invaders plus any Atarisoft work for you?


Now you're going to make me take the expander apart... http://www.unige.ch/...ti99/widget.htm, luckily the internet is faster than a screwdriver.

Theory's doc says the ROMs are switched using the ROM Select, but yes +5v is not switched. So if a cart doesn't pay attention to pin 34, you're gonna have a conflict.

I wonder if the mixed Grom/ROM carts from TI don't decode this?

-M@

#432 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sun Dec 4, 2016 1:16 PM

I will see about trying this today.  I have a few things on my to-do list.



#433 Ksarul ONLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 3,914 posts

Posted Sun Dec 4, 2016 1:21 PM

Also, try it without a multicart installed in the third slot (try it with just the FlashROM and TI Invaders). You might have the symptom change. . .



#434 ti99iuc OFFLINE  

ti99iuc

    Stargunner

  • 1,116 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Tue Feb 7, 2017 9:19 AM

Hello Guys :) 

today i powered on my 99/8 because it asked to me wanted to try the flashROM 99, so i tried and it is working.

 

all standard old games starts.

 

just some problems with recent games like Pitfall freeze after the intro title or Sometimes99er games freeze on the title screen too

the MegaDemo freeze after the DEMO menu

 

Attached File  16558355_1908330042786550_2001134020_n.jpg   53.93KB   7 downloads

 

but FR99 works ! my 99/8 computer was right to want to try :P



#435 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 390 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Feb 7, 2017 9:26 AM

but FR99 works ! my 99/8 computer was right to want to try :P

 

Wow, that's great!  I'll add "Also works for TI 99/8" to the homepage, I'm sure it'll increase demand.  ;)



#436 Honeybear OFFLINE  

Honeybear

    Combat Commando

  • 1 posts

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:57 AM

I need some assistance in getting games loaded on SD cards for my flash rom 99 for the TI-99/4a.Please Help

#437 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 390 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 PM

I need some assistance in getting games loaded on SD cards for my flash rom 99 for the TI-99/4a.Please Help

 

Have you checked out this thread?

http://atariage.com/...sitory-3262017/

 

If that is not what you meant, please get back.



#438 Tempest ONLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • 25,790 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:05 AM

Hello Guys :)

today i powered on my 99/8 because it asked to me wanted to try the flashROM 99, so i tried and it is working.

 

 

Wow, I've never seen a 99/8 in action before.  That power button is kind of funky looking.  Are there any good pages of 99/8 info?



#439 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,248 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:59 AM

If you want to play at bit with it, you can use the 99/8 emulation in MAME (probably more complete than any real iron :-) ). Just to get an idea. ROMs are on WHTech.

 

(And maybe there'll be a Hexbus floppy emulation in foreseeable future.)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users