Jump to content

Photo

How do I get Basic and VisualBasic running on my Mac?!


7 replies to this topic

#1 Syzygy1 OFFLINE  

Syzygy1

    Moonsweeper

  • 277 posts
  • The Robot Force: Defenders of the Galaxy!
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:28 PM

I'm confused and I need help here. How can I successfully get Batari Basic and Visual Basic to run on my Mac? I have El Capitan.



#2 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 10,835 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:03 PM

batariBasic can be made to run on the Mac

 

VisualBasic is a Windows only program



#3 Syzygy1 OFFLINE  

Syzygy1

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • The Robot Force: Defenders of the Galaxy!
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:49 PM

I have Wine and CrossOver so it's possible to run VB. But how?!



#4 gauauu OFFLINE  

gauauu

    Chopper Commander

  • 223 posts
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:11 AM

I have Wine and CrossOver so it's possible to run VB. But how?!

 

A lot of programs don't run well in Wine or CrossOver. I have no idea if VB does, but you'd have a lot better results asking those questions in a wine-specific forum, not an Atari development forum.



#5 Gemintronic OFFLINE  

Gemintronic

    Jason S. - Lead Developer & CEO

  • 8,798 posts

Posted Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:37 AM

Basically, the easiest way is to run a copy of Windows on your Mac:

https://www.vmware.com/products/fusion



#6 Syzygy1 OFFLINE  

Syzygy1

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • The Robot Force: Defenders of the Galaxy!
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted Thu Jan 5, 2017 5:16 PM

I downloaded the Mac version of BB and HOW DO I WORK THE DAMN THING



#7 KaeruYojimbo OFFLINE  

KaeruYojimbo

    Stargunner

  • 1,032 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR

Posted Thu Jan 5, 2017 5:36 PM

http://atariage.com/...ic-for-mac-osx/



#8 Syzygy1 OFFLINE  

Syzygy1

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • The Robot Force: Defenders of the Galaxy!
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted Thu Jan 5, 2017 7:48 PM

Installed Fusion and a Windows 10 ISO for the easy way out. Now all I need to do is change the colors of the sprites and animate them...






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users