Jump to content

Photo

Program Recorder missing power cable

program recorder power cable supply

9 replies to this topic

#1 chrisman01 OFFLINE  

chrisman01

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:24 PM

Hello all!

Very, very new to the TI-99/4a.  A college friend recently sold me one for $20.  After picking up a TI Extended Basic cart, I found myself very interested in learning Basic as a hobby.

So, I went on eBay and found a "mint condition new in box" black program recorder.  If "new" means missing the manual, missing the cable, and came in a box that reeked of mildew.  That's eBay for you.

The tape deck itself seems fine, and I cleaned up the cable that leads to the computer.  (Cable was definitely coated in mildew... ew...  :skull: )  I also already had a manual, but there isn't much to it so wasn't worried about that.

However this brings me to the topic at hand.  C batteries will add up fast.  I noticed there is an option for a DC adapter.  Anyone know where I could find a compatible DC adapter? Or even an original AC adapter?



#2 Schmitzi ONLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:44 PM

Hi,

 

hmmm, if I remember correct, there is no powersupply, but a straight AC power cord ?

So, what did you buy ? Do you have a picture ?

 

And yes, this sounds like "brand new" equipment  :-D

Be happy that you did not buy something "AS IS"  :grin:

 

 

...and welcome to the show ;)



#3 Schmitzi ONLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:46 PM

Attached File  TI-PHP2700Z-ProgramRecorder-Clear.pdf   2.84MB   7 downloads



#4 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,620 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:05 PM

My beige one just uses one of these http://www.amazon.co...9f5535f74078d79

#5 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,716 posts

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:52 PM

You can also get a single for $3.99 (postage included) from Ebay :  << HERE >>



#6 acadiel OFFLINE  

acadiel

    Stargunner

  • 1,028 posts
  • www.hexbus.com
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:57 PM

I have one of those in Jon Shack.  Send me your address via PM and I'll mail it to you in a padded envelope.  Hopefully you're in the US, right? :)

 

 

 

Attached Files



#7 chrisman01 OFFLINE  

chrisman01

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 2 posts

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:01 PM

Here's a couple pics of the side of the recorder:  http://imgur.com/a/nMCf6

@Schmitzi - Yup, that's the manual I have,  Only talks about plugging in the AC cable, nothing about the DC port
 

E: Three people have now posted the same AC cords, it just takes generic cords?  I should have one lying around from an old laptop... didn't think the dimensions would be the same, or that it really was a straight through AC connection to the wall.  Interesting!

 

E2:  off topic - why does it now say combat commando over my avatar...


Edited by chrisman01, Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:07 PM.


#8 acadiel OFFLINE  

acadiel

    Stargunner

  • 1,028 posts
  • www.hexbus.com
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 PM

Yeah, that one I have should work.  Or, find an old Norelco razor one... that'll probably fit too.  



#9 Lee Stewart ONLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,433 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:12 PM

Yeah, that one I have should work.  Or, find an old Norelco razor one... that'll probably fit too.  

 

What's a razor?  :P

 

...lee



#10 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,716 posts

Posted Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:33 PM

 

photo-29677.jpg?_r=1453132005   What's a razor?  :P

 

...lee

 

ROFL!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: program, recorder, power, cable, supply

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users