Jump to content

Photo

Firmware update question for owners of the Lotharek SIO2SD drive


23 replies to this topic

#1 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • 644 posts

Posted Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:29 PM

So I finally finished restoring my 800XL (new old stock case and power brick matched with a mint socket mobo). The new old stock mobo had all bad memory and was a 100% soldered board. Not worth the time soldering all those ICs. I installed my Lotharek SIO2SD drive and figured out many of the features, but I can't quite figure out the firmware update process or even how to check the firmware version on the drive. I am not sure where to place the firmware .bin file on the SD card either. I looked at the Lotharek website, but the instructions were vague and did not work for me and the manuals are in Polish. Thanks for any help!!!


Edited by LiqMat, Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:30 PM.


#2 unbibium OFFLINE  

unbibium

    Space Invader

  • 11 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:24 AM

If you hold the device's SHIFT key at startup, what happens?



#3 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:10 AM

I hope this helps:

http://sio2sd.gucio..../KeyboardDoc_en



#4 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 2,570 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:49 AM

 

Well, I was happy with this short doc:

http://www.santelloc...2sd.htm#english


Edited by CharlieChaplin, Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:52 AM.


#5 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:04 AM

Thanks guys. I have it auto booting to the menu sio2sd.xex. So once it boots to the menu I double tap the shift button on the drive which brings me to the config screen on the drive. It looks like I hold down shift + K3 to install the firmware. I renamed the latest file to SIO2SD.bin and copied it to the SD root like the instructions said. When I press the shift + K3 I get the message "firmware is not available". So I am assuming I have the latest which brings up the question: Is there a way to tell what firmware the SIO2SD drive is using?

Edited by LiqMat, Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:05 AM.


#6 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:07 AM

You can send a SIO command to the device: DDEVIC=$73

with the command ID = $11 to retrieve the SIO2SD firmware version number.

See also: http://sio2sd.gucio..../SIOCommands_en

 

Please make sure to use the smaller file for update via SD card.

Take the "upgrade binary (28k/30k)" from:

http://sio2sd.gucio..../SoftwareAVR_en

 

The bigger file (32K) can only be used to program the Atmega with the external programmer device.


Edited by TheMontezuma, Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:21 AM.


#7 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:04 AM

Forgive my unending ignorance on this, but where do I issue those commands and some syntax would help as well. Would you do this right from Basic or do I need something else? After this hurdle I am finally done with this project. Thanks for any info.

 

http://sio2sd.gucio..../SIOCommands_en



#8 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:25 PM

Forgive my unending ignorance on this, but where do I issue those commands and some syntax would help as well. Would you do this right from Basic or do I need something else? After this hurdle I am finally done with this project. Thanks for any info.

 

http://sio2sd.gucio..../SIOCommands_en

 

It is not that straightforward.

In order to do that, you need to set some data in the DCB data structure ($300) and call the SIO procedure (JSR SIOV, where SIOV is $E459).

Yes, it could be done in Basic, see example for direct disk I/O.

 

But have you tried this 30kB 3.1RC2 file for the firmware update?



#9 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:12 PM

 

It is not that straightforward.

In order to do that, you need to set some data in the DCB data structure ($300) and call the SIO procedure (JSR SIOV, where SIOV is $E459).

Yes, it could be done in Basic, see example for direct disk I/O.

 

But have you tried this 30kB 3.1RC2 file for the firmware update?

 

Yes I have. I get a response "firmware update not available". This is after I rename that file you linked to SIO2SD.BIN and move it to the SD root as the instructions specify.

 

I think I am running into bad UX design. I think the firmware unavailable message is basically a response to the fact I have the latest version. It is too bad there could not have been a flag initiated that if the revision trying to be installed was equal or less than the current version it could have said "Latest version already installed" or something to that effect. Dealing with other platform SD drive solutions such as the TFW8B SD2IEC for the C64/VIC-20 and Lotharek's amazeballs Rev F SD HxC drive, firmware updates on those were very straight forward and easy to check what revision firmware you were on. So this was just a surprise how unfinished some of the UX design on this drive feels. It feels VERY hobbyist and less polished than the other devices I mentioned. The drive itself is insanely great, but software polishing/more features is definitely needed IMO. Even a firmware revision number on the LCD of the drive would be great so you don't have to run those verbose commands for such simple feedback.


Edited by LiqMat, Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:17 PM.


#10 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:08 PM

So here is my Atari 800XL project finally done. I had a new old stock 800XL that had a very late revision motherboard with all soldered ICs and 90% of the infamous MT memory was bad on it so I happened to have a dirty 800XL with a perfect mobo and all socketed so I combined the two. Everything you see is the NOS Atari 800XL except the mobo which I cleaned up thoroughly. The leaking flux on the underside of the mobo was a pain in the arse to get off. Anytime I have to clean old flux off a PCB it reminds me of cleaning out digital earwax. It has the same consistency except even harder to clean. The NOS Atari 800XL case even has the protective plastic still on the function buttons and cart slot. I am pretty happy with the results. You will notice the shielding is in perfect shape with no age old fingerprint grease stains that is so common. Unfortunately the underside of the keyboard does have the permanent fingerprint grease stains and since this was a NOS unit I am thinking factory handler after a nice greasy lunch. Thanks. The closest thing I am going to get to a NIB Atari 800XL.


Edited by LiqMat, Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:44 PM.


#11 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 12:37 AM

One more tip for the software update.

Please try the update with a SD card (not a SDHC).

I remember people complaining about problems with software update when using bigger cards (4GB, etc.) although these cards work well for normal game loading.

 

BTW: Your SIO2SD has a firmware version 1.3. I could see it on the attached photo.

(just kidding)



#12 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 8:40 AM

Lotharek got in touch with me and told me he has no control over the software which I understand. He said that the SIO2SD is shipped with the latest version. His drive is great. Configurator on the other hand could use a bit more polishing. It would be nice if Configurator had a device info screen of some sort to display firmware revision numbers, SD status, etc., but maybe that is beyond the scope of what the system can do. Overall a great product that does what it says it will do and its fast which surprised me the most. Everything I have bought from Lotharek has been top notch build quality, but my favorite drive has definitely been the Rev F drive. Thanks for your help TheMontezuma.

Edited by LiqMat, Sun May 1, 2016 8:43 AM.


#13 unbibium OFFLINE  

unbibium

    Space Invader

  • 11 posts

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 11:18 AM

If you had 3.1, it would tell you what version you had when you first powered it on.

 

If you had 2.5, it would tell you that version when you entered config mode by holding SHIFT at power on.

 

I was able to upgrade from 2.5 to 3.1 by putting sio2sd.bin in the root directory of the SD card, entering config mode with SHIFT, and then pressing SHIFT-K3.  This took a while because I got K3 and K2 confused.

 

The upgrade was successful, except that I can no longer select disk images from the Atari 800XL.  I installed a default boot image, which kinda works, but when I select a new disk image to boot from, my selection is ignored and it just boots whatever it was going to before.



#14 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 12:05 PM

If you had 3.1, it would tell you what version you had when you first powered it on.

 

If you had 2.5, it would tell you that version when you entered config mode by holding SHIFT at power on.

 

I was able to upgrade from 2.5 to 3.1 by putting sio2sd.bin in the root directory of the SD card, entering config mode with SHIFT, and then pressing SHIFT-K3.  This took a while because I got K3 and K2 confused.

 

The upgrade was successful, except that I can no longer select disk images from the Atari 800XL.  I installed a default boot image, which kinda works, but when I select a new disk image to boot from, my selection is ignored and it just boots whatever it was going to before.

 

I have 3.1 and no it does not tell me the version at power up on the LCD.

 

Tried the shift at power and that just takes me to the cfg tool which you can also get to by double tapping the shift.

 

Lotharek confirmed I have the latest that he shipped to me. When you say from the 800XL do you mean from Configurator? If not I was not aware of this.


Edited by LiqMat, Sun May 1, 2016 12:05 PM.


#15 bbking67 OFFLINE  

bbking67

    Moonsweeper

  • 498 posts
  • Location:Osgoode, ON, Canada

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 6:02 PM

I have two Lothareks and neither shipped with the latest... they both had 2.5.  Technically 2.5 is the latest non-beta though...

 

You probably want 3.1 rc2 though...



#16 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 10:23 PM

One more tip for the software update.

Please try the update with a SD card (not a SDHC).

I remember people complaining about problems with software update when using bigger cards (4GB, etc.) although these cards work well for normal game loading.

 

BTW: Your SIO2SD has a firmware version 1.3. I could see it on the attached photo.

(just kidding)

 

I will give it one last shot with a 2GB SD card I just ordered off of Amazon like you suggested. See if that helps at all. It was $6 so not gonna cry if it doesn't work.



#17 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Tue May 3, 2016 12:52 PM

One more tip for the software update.

Please try the update with a SD card (not a SDHC).

I remember people complaining about problems with software update when using bigger cards (4GB, etc.) although these cards work well for normal game loading.

 

BTW: Your SIO2SD has a firmware version 1.3. I could see it on the attached photo.

(just kidding)

 

You win the Interwebs today sir. That did the trick. Inserted a 2GB SD card and bam, the firmware updated. So SD for firmware updates and SDHC for everything else. Learned something today. Cool!

 

If you had 3.1, it would tell you what version you had when you first powered it on.

 

If you had 2.5, it would tell you that version when you entered config mode by holding SHIFT at power on.

 

I was able to upgrade from 2.5 to 3.1 by putting sio2sd.bin in the root directory of the SD card, entering config mode with SHIFT, and then pressing SHIFT-K3.  This took a while because I got K3 and K2 confused.

 

The upgrade was successful, except that I can no longer select disk images from the Atari 800XL.  I installed a default boot image, which kinda works, but when I select a new disk image to boot from, my selection is ignored and it just boots whatever it was going to before.

 

So after getting that advice from TheMontezuma and updating the firmware you are correct 3.1 does show the firmware at the cfg tool screen. I have no idea what version I had previously because the SHIFT at power on did not show it, but all is good now.

 

I have two Lothareks and neither shipped with the latest... they both had 2.5.  Technically 2.5 is the latest non-beta though...

 

You probably want 3.1 rc2 though...

 

You are completely on the money. After taking that advice from TheMontezuma on using a SD card and not a SDHC card for firmware updates it updated me to rc2. So you are right in saying it is not shipping with the latest. I wonder what Lotharek was saying then that he ships all drives with the latest? Odd.

 

Either way, thanks guys for all your help in navigating this. You all have been very informative.


Edited by LiqMat, Tue May 3, 2016 12:54 PM.


#18 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Tue May 3, 2016 2:27 PM

So Lotharek just wrote me back and said he uses his own version firmware if I am understanding him correctly. I am trying to find out if there is a download for that as I can't seem to find anything other than this page. There seems to be confusion about this so just want to clear it up.

 

http://sio2sd.gucio..../SoftwareAVR_en


Edited by LiqMat, Tue May 3, 2016 2:28 PM.


#19 bbking67 OFFLINE  

bbking67

    Moonsweeper

  • 498 posts
  • Location:Osgoode, ON, Canada

Posted Wed May 4, 2016 10:28 AM

I used the one on the gucio page to successfully update the Lotharek device.  I believe that the original "factory" flash uses a different HEX format...

 

One funny thing was that when I bought my SIO2SD it came with an SD card full of Atari software.  The SIO2SD came with v2.5 which doesn't support SDHC.  But when I got the device it had an 8GB Sandisk Ultra that worked.

 

What Lotharek has done was he re-partitioned the 8GB card so that the system saw it as a 2GB SD card.  I didn't realize you could do that, but it worked.

 

Personally I repartitioned the SD card to the full 8GB and used an old 1GB card with the Atari (8GB is way overkill).



#20 LiqMat OFFLINE  

LiqMat

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 644 posts

Posted Wed May 4, 2016 12:13 PM

I used the one on the gucio page to successfully update the Lotharek device.  I believe that the original "factory" flash uses a different HEX format...

 

One funny thing was that when I bought my SIO2SD it came with an SD card full of Atari software.  The SIO2SD came with v2.5 which doesn't support SDHC.  But when I got the device it had an 8GB Sandisk Ultra that worked.

 

What Lotharek has done was he re-partitioned the 8GB card so that the system saw it as a 2GB SD card.  I didn't realize you could do that, but it worked.

 

Personally I repartitioned the SD card to the full 8GB and used an old 1GB card with the Atari (8GB is way overkill).

 

Yeah Lotharek wrote me back saying he had updated it to RC2, but in the cfg tool menu it never showed the firmware version on the LCD screen. Since I updated it myself to RC2 it now shows the firmware revision on the LCD screen.



#21 Stefan Both OFFLINE  

Stefan Both

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts

Posted Wed May 4, 2016 2:59 PM

FIRMWARE UPDATE

***********OK************

 

YES !  Thank you for your "how to".

 

Stefan



#22 hueyjones70 OFFLINE  

hueyjones70

    Star Raider

  • 91 posts
  • Location:Clayton, North Carolina

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:37 PM

I just purchased a SIO2SD and I have no idea how to get started. I did manage to load DOS 2.5, Atariwriter80 and Syncalc. I think I loaded the 2 latter programs, they show up on the menu but DOS 2.5 is the only thing that will load and run. How do I select and run programs that show up on the screen. 



#23 hueyjones70 OFFLINE  

hueyjones70

    Star Raider

  • 91 posts
  • Location:Clayton, North Carolina

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:09 PM

I forgot to mention I am running a stock 130XE with XF551 drive and SIO2SD version 1.3



#24 Stefan Both OFFLINE  

Stefan Both

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:57 PM

I just purchased a SIO2SD and I have no idea how to get started... ... but DOS 2.5 is the only thing that will load and run.

I'm not sure if I understood your question right.
Have you loaded an .atr file or an .exe file?
Is your SD Card correct formated, is the ATARI folder present, have you copied the files into that folder? What about the option key during boot? (disable Basic)

Stefan

Edited by Stefan Both, Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:01 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users