Jump to content

Photo

Help with retropie and ti99/4a


44 replies to this topic

#26 etownandy OFFLINE  

etownandy

    Chopper Commander

  • 181 posts

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:10 PM

FWIW, here's where I find it on my Pi.

1. Drop to a command line

2. Type ./setup and press RETURN

3. From the main menu, press "P" for "Manage packages" and press RETURN

4. Arrow down to "exp  Manage experimental packages" and press RETURN

5. Arrow down to "148 ti99sim" and press RETURN

 

I can't recall off the top of my head how to convert ctg to rpk (I did it several months back).  I can easily post ctg and bios files here if need be.


Edited by etownandy, Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:12 PM.


#27 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:42 PM

FWIW, here's where I find it on my Pi.

1. Drop to a command line

2. Type ./setup and press RETURN

3. From the main menu, press "P" for "Manage packages" and press RETURN

4. Arrow down to "exp  Manage experimental packages" and press RETURN

5. Arrow down to "148 ti99sim" and press RETURN

 

I can't recall off the top of my head how to convert ctg to rpk (I did it several months back).  I can easily post ctg and bios files here if need be.

Yeah, I did that process prior to the manual process. Neither one seems to have worked as the TI Emulator does not show up in emulation stations. i do have several *.ctg carts to test with.

I'm waiting for a 64GB Sd card to arrive, then I'm going to apply a known working image that has TISim already setup. My current 32GB card is what came with the Pi3 and I've already run out of space loading it up. So this project is on pause until the new card arrives. One thing i love, I plugged in my PS3 controller and it is fully operational after assigning all the buttons. Now I need to buy 2 more and return this one to my PS3. 



#28 etownandy OFFLINE  

etownandy

    Chopper Commander

  • 181 posts

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:03 PM

Yeah, I did that process prior to the manual process. Neither one seems to have worked as the TI Emulator does not show up in emulation stations. i do have several *.ctg carts to test with.

I'm waiting for a 64GB Sd card to arrive, then I'm going to apply a known working image that has TISim already setup. My current 32GB card is what came with the Pi3 and I've already run out of space loading it up. So this project is on pause until the new card arrives. One thing i love, I plugged in my PS3 controller and it is fully operational after assigning all the buttons. Now I need to buy 2 more and return this one to my PS3. 

 

 

IIRC, you have to have ROMs before an emulator will show up in Emulationstation.  They'd be in /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ti99. I can't recall if I needed to transfer bios files, but I do have four present in the /home/pi/RetroPie/BIOS/ti99 folder.

 

I'm a huge fan of the Logitech F710 with my Pi.  Loved it so much I bought one for my regular desktop.  Has plenty of buttons, no mapping required with most emulators, is wireless, and the batteries last a long time.  FWIW.



#29 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:48 PM

 

 

IIRC, you have to have ROMs before an emulator will show up in Emulationstation.  They'd be in /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ti99. I can't recall if I needed to transfer bios files, but I do have four present in the /home/pi/RetroPie/BIOS/ti99 folder.

 

 

OH! I placed the rom files in the ti99sim folder. I'll do that first thing once I get some other tasks out of the way.... THANKS!


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:48 PM.


#30 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:57 PM

Well, I followed these instructions to the letter: http://www.globeron....eV381-DocV2.pdf

My es_systems.cfg file is confirmed according to that doc.

I found two problems with these instructions and I'm not savvy enough to know if there are more.

Problem # 1 - A typo.

The highlighted blue line is not correct. instead of roms it should be cartridges as seen in the terminal window.

 

Attached File  RPTypo1.png   84.81KB   1 downloads

 

Problem # 2 - exiting vi - I had to google the correct process to exit vi.

 Option 1 (difficult)  Open the file and edit it in the RetroPie: vi es_systems.cfg  Note to exit use “:wq” (write and quit) or “!q” (quit without saving))
 

To quit the vi editor without saving any changes you've made:
  1. If you are currently in insert or append mode, press Esc .
  2. Press : (colon). The cursor should reappear at the lower left corner of the screen beside a colon prompt.
  3. Enter the following: q!
How do I quit the vi editor without saving my changes?
 
After all of this - I copied the bios files in to bios/ and also in to bios/ti99sim and also into bios/ti99
The bios files are also in  roms/ti99sim and also roms/ti99

So i have multiple locations where the bios and ctg files are located. 

Still no TI-99/4A appearing in emulationstation after reboots.
 

 



#31 etownandy OFFLINE  

etownandy

    Chopper Commander

  • 181 posts

Posted Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:58 AM

One of my early problems was with casing.  The TI in "ti99" must be lower case, I believe.

 

The advantage with installing it from ./setup is that you shouldn't have to edit any of the config files.

 

You might try going back to setup and doing an automatic update on all installed packages.  That takes a while, but ensures everything is up to date.



#32 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:14 AM

Yeah, i actually did that last night before calling it quits. Didn't work. I have all the case sensitive stuff correct. shift838 sent me an SD image that has everything configured and working, I'm just waiting for my larger SD card to arrive so I can apply it then copy all my roms from the other sd card to it. Not going to worry about it until then i suppose. - the only other emulator I can't get working is neogeo. It shows up and I get the rom listings but when I pick one to play it kicks me out back to the rom listing menu. So I'm just going to be patient and wait for the other SD. It's frustrating not know what your doing and the instructions turn out to not work for you. especially when others have gotten it to work. So fuggit. I'll just apply the ready made image.



#33 etownandy OFFLINE  

etownandy

    Chopper Commander

  • 181 posts

Posted Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:24 AM

Ugh...sorry you're having all of this trouble!  Let us know if the new image works.  We all want you to get this going. :)

 

I use mame4all to play most neogeo titles (metal slug, Neo mr do, Neo bomber man, etc.) so that might be an option.



#34 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:19 AM

It's all good. I can hardly complain about what's not working vs. what is. It blows me away really. All these years being in to emulation on the PC, it's nice to move to something very console like on the TV and still have all those systems. I do emulation on the PC for TI mainly for development and a quick game or two, but I love the real iron for games. Having those TI games working on the RetroPie is just an added bonus. The only thing that frustrates me about it is when I follow the instructions I'm given to the letter from start to finish 3 times in a row and make adjustments according to feedback and it still doesn't work. so I move o to the next thing, wait for the large SD card to arrive and image with a known working image. I couldn't ask for anything better. As far as NEOGEO - I never had or used one so i don't know what I'm missing. Perhaps that will work in the new images as well? I appreciate all the help and suggestions immensely. 



#35 majestyx OFFLINE  

majestyx

    Chopper Commander

  • 131 posts
  • Location:Port Carbon, Pennsylvania

Posted Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:25 PM

If you're not a huge fighting or side-scrolling game fan, you're not missing much on the Neo Geo, at least, from my exposure to that platform.



#36 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:49 PM

OK, received 64GB card, applied Shift838's image to it and expanded the partition. it boots up and TI-99-4a appears in the menu.

I put back the old SD card and am now copying all my roms to my PC. Going to bed.

Tomorrow morning I will boot up with the new SD card and copy all my roms to that. Then add more. And of course, check out the TI on it.

And the thought of a fG99 for emulation hit me. That's a great idea. For this very reason. If an FG99 emulated cart could work on the TI99SIM, then we can have all GROM games available on retropie. Just a thought. :)

Anyway, thanks for everything, I will report back tomorrow with the final results.



#37 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:18 AM

WhooHoo! Thanks Shift838! TI emulation is working - Still loading up roms for other systems and getting things a bit customized but so far so freaking good!



#38 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,942 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:54 AM

WhooHoo! Thanks Shift838! TI emulation is working - Still loading up roms for other systems and getting things a bit customized but so far so freaking good!

 

Glad I could help!



#39 Airshack OFFLINE  

Airshack

    Dragonstomper

  • 530 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Sun Jul 30, 2017 12:24 PM

I'm pulling the files down now. Is everything default in the image (logins and such?). That image will be downloading while I sleep.


Sinphaltimus!

Please write a For Dummies level guide to TI99/RetroPie once you've completed the process. I need it.

#40 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:54 PM

Sure, 

Step 1 - Get image from Shift838.

Step 2 - Apply image to SD card 32GB (or greater - but then you have to expand the partition which is one command) using an SD card image program like  SD imager. Insert in to pi3 and turn on.

Step 3 - Load up the ROMS via ethernet after configuring wifi on Pi3.

Step 4 - Play!

LOL!

 

No really, i tried and couldn't get TI working, so I had a working image sent to me. I really have no idea what I'm doing. :)

 



#41 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Aug 1, 2017 12:30 PM

Sinphaltimus!

Please write a For Dummies level guide to TI99/RetroPie once you've completed the process. I need it.

 

 

Seriously tho' I couldn't get the TI sim working at all. If not for the supplied image, I'd be stuck, so all I did was take the supplied image, write to Sd card then copy roms over once wifi is configured. i couldn't possibly add anything worthwhile to this that isn't already out there.



#42 Airshack OFFLINE  

Airshack

    Dragonstomper

  • 530 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Tue Aug 1, 2017 1:22 PM

Sure, 

Step 1 - Get image from Shift838.
Step 2 - Apply image to SD card 32GB (or greater - but then you have to expand the partition which is one command) using an SD card image program like  SD imager. Insert in to pi3 and turn on.
Step 3 - Load up the ROMS via ethernet after configuring wifi on Pi3.
Step 4 - Play!

LOL!
 
No really, i tried and couldn't get TI working, so I had a working image sent to me. I really have no idea what I'm doing. :)

 


Now that's funny! Wondering if that Shift838 Pie image is too large to upload to AtariAge?

I know all the info is out there...somewhere. It's just best to have a one-stop shopping list that's up to date. Maybe a TI fan friendly video?

#43 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,956 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Aug 1, 2017 3:23 PM

On another note, I had to reconfigure several things after running updates. I still haven't confirmed it's all still working. waiting for rom copy to complete. I actually messed up the system 2 times, this is probably my 4th time with a fresh start again (including initial restore). This time I think I'm doing it all in the correct order. that is to say, apply fresh image, update, fix auto login. Add additional packages, copy roms over.

Previously, I backed up my rom collection from the Pi3, applied shift's image, copied roms back (my roms folder had configs for packages I installed that were not on shift's image) and things broke. Second time I chose some wrong config setting while updating packages and things broke again (I couldn't save configuration changes like auto boot to emulationstation). So this time <i'm going slower, adjusting things as I go. Soon enough I'll be able to test to ensure all emulators I want are indeed working, then I return to testing all the roms I can and removing non-working/unplayable ones from the Pi.

All while setting up my newly revamped Amiga. I'm saving my FinalGrom99 Playtime for TI-Only day.



#44 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 607 posts

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:07 AM

RE -   "Step 1 - Get image from Shift838."

 

>> I think it is my image (globeron) I did sent the image to SHIFT838 last time

(he was following the instructions, but it requires some experience)

 

One image is completely compiled without the Roms and one with all the roms on it.

(also for non-TI systems).

 

I have been working with the RetroPie guys and author of TI/Sim to get the TI-99/4A in their distribution

there is also another gentleman who is scripting the setup to make it easier to work.



#45 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 607 posts

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:53 PM

Here is the link with the RetroPie Image without the ROMs.  You need to upload them manually 

(the directory with ROMs are my TI-99/4A ROMS).  

 

See also the V3 instructions how to get .ctg (games, etc.) to the RetroPie.

 

Dropbox link: https://www.dropbox....ppuPCQbkta?dl=0






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users