Jump to content

Photo

Bosconian for the 8-bits


366 replies to this topic

#51 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 8,506 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:38 PM

The interesting part of this game is that isn't something one would expect, but it's doing very well. Just like a special colour at dawning . While dawning is an everyday event, you get fascinated by something special :)

#52 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:24 PM

Latest version dosen't work good with real Atari, this is version with patch. (Reset Pokey :)

Attached Files



#53 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,960 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:47 PM

Someone who is good at editing Wikipedia should add this, and also Sinistar: https://en.wikipedia.../wiki/Bosconian



#54 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,271 posts
  • High Score Club - Post a score already
  • Location:Approaching "Space Fortress Omega"

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:55 AM

This is coming along nicely :thumbsup:

 

I'm not familiar with the original game - what is there to expect in terms of difficulty and rounds? The game is now tougher but still fairly easy to complete the 3 rounds.

 

Could you add a pause key and make it reset reboots when you have time, thanks :)



#55 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,967 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:05 AM

I don't say this often but maybe it's a bit too hard.   But coming along nicely.

 

I wonder though... could the game engine be adapted for Time Pilot ?



#56 miker OFFLINE  

miker

    Stargunner

  • 1,811 posts
  • Stay Atari!
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:26 AM

@Rybags: I think it's already in the works. :)



#57 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,271 posts
  • High Score Club - Post a score already
  • Location:Approaching "Space Fortress Omega"

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:34 AM

I don't say this often but maybe it's a bit too hard.   But coming along nicely.

 

I wonder though... could the game engine be adapted for Time Pilot ?

How is it a bit hard? ;)  You can take advantage of the pods each having a place where they don't shoot at you and make a lot of use of the rear shot for the ships :)



#58 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    River Patroller

  • 4,843 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:43 AM

If he can add the galaxain formation from the arcade (if you have mame you will see what I mean) it will be a bloody good version indeed and yes its an ideal engine for time pilot depending on how he does the collision detection as the clouds in TP won't be sprites on the Atari (well I'd think its unlikely) but the multi way scrolling would fit perfectly..



#59 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,271 posts
  • High Score Club - Post a score already
  • Location:Approaching "Space Fortress Omega"

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:36 AM

I've been playing this a fair bit and didn't realise you could destroy the thingys with a shot up the passage :-o I've been happily shooting the canons off each one :)

 

Looks like there is a lot more to come :thumbsup:



#60 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:35 PM

New version:

- game need minimum 128KB RAM

- no ship acceleration on start

- START pause/unpause game , in pause OPTION go to title screen

- some graphics

- logo

- new sound :)

 

Attached Files



#61 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    Stargunner

  • 1,787 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Sun Oct 16, 2016 3:54 PM

Bummer, only have a 800XL with 64k right now, can't you make it run on 64k?



#62 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,271 posts
  • High Score Club - Post a score already
  • Location:Approaching "Space Fortress Omega"

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:20 AM

Bummer, only have a 800XL with 64k right now, can't you make it run on 64k?

You guys need to get with the new technology... and get a 130XE :-D

 

Hopefully there will be a 64K version too - you can at least play the previous w.i.p. It's good - and part of the current HSC round ending Sunday :)



#63 Gunstar OFFLINE  

Gunstar

    Gunstar

  • 8,319 posts
  • Location:Kellyville, Oklahoma

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:02 AM

With the vast majority of games that are coming out these days being absolutely FREE, People can spend a bit of money on the many internal and external memory upgrades available today. If you are a serious XL/XE user/collector/gamer, there is no reason why anyone with only 64K shouldn't be upgrading to 128-256K at least.  If you are not a serious XL/XE user, then guess what? There will be new and old software that you just can't use and since you aren't serious, you'll get over it.

 

I purchased a 130XE as my first Atari years ago, only to discover that most software only used 48K of that memory and a few 64K programs. I lived with inferior versions of popular games for years, because software was mostly written to the lowest common denominator of 48K. Now that people are finally using 128K on a regular basis helps to make up for all the years of lack-luster ports of Atari games in 48K and I say make as many games requiring 128K or more as you can programmers! It's about time, It time the people with less memory get screwed instead of us with extended memory systems. People that insist on keeping only 48K or 64K Atari's can live with it or without it, as the case may be.

 

If you want to be stuck in 64K land, maybe it's time you found a new favorite classic computer, like a Commodore 64....buh-bye!


Edited by Gunstar, Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:10 AM.


#64 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:50 AM

64KB version:

 

 

Attached Files



#65 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    Stargunner

  • 1,787 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:08 AM

Yeah I know, I need to get a mem expansion for my 800XL.

 

Thanks for the 64k version!  Any difference?



#66 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:19 PM

No "game over" digital sample, soft sprites (kamikaze) will be only in one color (no multicolor),and  another difference in future like number of levels.



#67 rdefabri OFFLINE  

rdefabri

    Star Raider

  • 90 posts

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:29 PM

I like the explosions on the enemy ships.  You got the opening screen spot on.  Not sure how much it takes to have the words "Blast Off" appear on the side of the screen, but I'm pretty sure that's not in the arcade game.

The voice is a very nice touch...this is really well done!!



#68 The Usotsuki OFFLINE  

The Usotsuki

    Stargunner

  • 1,858 posts
  • Also called "Licca"

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:51 PM

It's not, though the MSX port has it appear near the center.



#69 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,967 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 PM

IMO the "Blast Off" graphics is unnecessary and should only be included if it comes to the point of a 64K version without the speech.

 

What would be nice is if the progressive speedup start was brought back, and have the speech going on simultaneous with that.  With our modern timer playback methods, no reason to shut everything else down just because some voice stuff is going on.


Edited by Rybags, Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:26 PM.


#70 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:22 PM

When I play a speech I must off right panel (it also use pokey innterrupt).



#71 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 10,142 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:24 PM

I totally missed the a8 scene for a while... (damned Atari Lynx stuff ;)) but that looks great!

I will post later My Gridrunner port as this was never released either and has digital speech...

#72 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,967 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:48 PM

OK... couldn't you setup an alternate timer IRQ for when speech is wanted?  Still do the panel stuff then immediately do a sample if required.



#73 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:06 AM

Speech will be deformed and also right panel, interrupts will be overlap. I think about some animation on right panel.



#74 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,967 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:12 AM

What I meant was, use the same timer IRQ for both.  Either patch at runtime or have a similar one that's only used when the speech is occurring, then every 4th scanline or whatever the interval is, do a sample.  Then on the last one of the active screen, switch to an alternate routine which does offscreen samples.

 

So end result is you probably end up with a bunch of duplicated code and bloat to get the result you want, but that's the price we pay sometimes.



#75 shanti77 OFFLINE  

shanti77

    Star Raider

  • 75 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:28 AM

Only in theory, I sync right panel with dli interrupt, when I play speech I can't sync pokey interrupt. In each frame pokey interrupt will be start form different line and line cycle.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users