Jump to content

Photo

Old Dark Caves v2


35 replies to this topic

#1 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 9:59 PM

I found this in my stuff while searching for some manuals to scan.  I had almost forgotten I had it.

 

 

20160709_225330-01_zpsrq7qigul.jpeg

 

It is a complete manual for Old Dark Caves v2.  All the pictures are crudely hand drawn, and Donn Granros wrote his phone number on it for anyone who "Has Problems or Questions."

 

It is complete.

 

 

Is this available anywhere?  If not, would anyone be interested in a scan job?



#2 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • 1,488 posts

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 10:05 PM

I own it too! :) I scanned it awhile back and the PDF is linked from the Game Shelf and on WHTECH as well.

#3 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 10:07 PM

Ahh, great!

Now... Do you have the Legends manuals for both games?

:)

#4 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • 1,488 posts

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 10:11 PM

Of course! Scanned those too, also on Game Shelf and WTTECH :D

#5 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 10:15 PM

Wow, just saw them... Sooooo cool.

The artwork is a really neat part of these manuals... Uncluttered, black and white sketches. Pure oldschool. :)

Looks like I will be printing some stuff tonight!!!

#6 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 10:34 PM

Adam, any chance you could PM me a nice big screen capture of your RoA bitmap title screen? Only one I could find online was less than 200 pixels high.

Gracias. :)

#7 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 11:46 PM

adamantyr,

  

 

   The pdf on whtech is all blank, and I cannot find a pdf on the gameshelf....

 

 

Curious.



#8 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Jul 9, 2016 11:54 PM

Found it in one of your old blogs.  :)  Sweeeet



#9 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:15 AM

For anyone interested, here is the Donn Granros Trilogy of adventure games, all wrapped up in a nice, unarchived, decompressed TIFILES format, ready to be run in Classic99.  Included are also the ARC'd files in case you'd like to transfer over to the real TI and unARC there.

 

 

Included:

 

Old Dark Caves (DSK1 and pdf manual)

 

Legends 1 (DSK1, DSK2, and pdf manual)

 

Legends 2 (DSK1, DSK2, DSK3, and pdf manual)

Attached Files



#10 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:26 PM

Gave Caves a solid playthrough last night. I had forgotten how well this was done for what it is.

I recommend it highly!!

#11 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Jul 10, 2016 1:01 PM

20160710_135430_zpsn46ujpcv.jpg

#12 DuaneAL ONLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 52 posts

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 2:54 PM

When I try running Legend 1 in Classic 99, I get I/O ERROR 25 IN 17990.  I am assuming I have a setting wrong.  My first try was using the archived files on WHtech and used the Archiver to pull the files out of the compressed file.  I figured out that to get it to autoload it needed to be on DSK1, but when it runs, I get a title screen, then the above message.  Looking around here, I found this page and tried to run using the files found here.  I got the same result.  Does anyone have some recommendations?



#13 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:13 PM

Be sure youre using a disk image mounted in the DSK1 slot and not the FIAD version... I think Legends does sector reads/writes IIRC.

#14 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:15 PM

Could you list 17990 for us?

#15 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:19 PM

What is this "PhotoBuckel" crap ? Are they down or want money ?

Any way to get these files ?



#16 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,736 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:28 PM

They want to charge $50 a month now for third party hosting

#17 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:41 PM

wow.

 

A minute ago on their facebook page, I just spoke out my condolences for the users ;)



#18 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,525 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:45 PM

Was it this one ?

 

Attached File  OldDarkCaves2.pdf   4.43MB   13 downloads



#19 DuaneAL ONLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 52 posts

Posted Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:49 PM

I get a lot of weird characters of many colors (several pages) when i try to list.  No obvious data.  Got it from both versions i ran.  When i open dsk1 in classic 99, it lists all the disk one files for legends.  I copied the unzipped files into the dsk1 folder in classic 99.


Edited by DuaneAL, Sat Mar 3, 2018 3:54 PM.


#20 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,641 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 3:19 PM

When I try running Legend 1 in Classic 99, I get I/O ERROR 25 IN 17990.


Post the debug log. It should say exactly why an I/O Error was generated.

#21 DuaneAL ONLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 52 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 4:37 PM

I will try to do that when I get home. Thanks to all for the help!

#22 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    Quadrunner

  • 5,279 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 7:10 PM

ISTR that Legends has some Assembly language support routines merged in with the XB program, and that the routines do some direct sector access on the disk.



#23 DuaneAL ONLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 52 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 9:11 PM

I am unfortunately not smart enough to find the debug log.  However, i have copied the last four line from the debug window.
It looks to me like Opry an Ksarul were trying to lead me down the right path with the FIAD and sector access comments.  How do I get a disk image mounted instead of the FIAD version?
 
The four last lines from the debug are listed below
 
Seek past end of file GENERATE                                                                                         
Failed reading max 254 bytes DSK1.GENERATE on drive type FIAD                                                          
Setting file error 5 on file buffer 18                                                                                 
Releasing file buffer 18 


#24 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,641 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2018 12:54 AM

That is the debug log. :)

That error's got nothing to do with sector access (it would contain the word "sector", for a start ;) ). That's a read past end of file. It is possible that the file got messed up when you copied it to a FIAD... or there's something else odd about it. Without the actual files I can't diagnose beyond that.

To mount the disk image, select the disk you want to change:

Attached File  dsk1_1.png   24.82KB   1 downloads

Change the type to "Image (DSK)", and then enter the filename of the image in the Path box. (The '...' button will let you browse for the disk image filename.)

Attached File  dsk1_2.png   39.12KB   1 downloads

That's it. :)

#25 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,641 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2018 12:59 AM

I'm not understanding the feedback provided above... I just downloaded the "grandros_trilogy" archive from post #9, and the files are being shipped as FIAD, but you guys are telling people it needs to be a disk image? I have to presume it was assumed to work back then? :)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users