Jump to content

Photo

SpartaDOS X 4.48


254 replies to this topic

#226 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,959 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:13 AM

SDX Imaging Tool: http://sdx.atari8.in...DXImageUser.zip



#227 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,641 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:07 AM

ok, solved..

 

how i can flash ONLY side II via u1mb atari?

 

uflash freezing, not enought memory, mix of strange letters..

 

very very very buggy software



#228 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    Stargunner

  • 1,959 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:53 PM

ok, solved..

 

how i can flash ONLY side II via u1mb atari?

 

uflash freezing, not enought memory, mix of strange letters..

 

very very very buggy software

 

Boot your machine with SpartaDOS X enabled on the U1MB. Run uflash from an external drive or attaches SIO2SD or SIO2SD device with the command: x uflash.xex 

 

And coming to the author's thread to complain about his "very very very buggy software" is probably not a good idea, especially when it works perfectly for most of the rest of us. ;)


Edited by DrVenkman, Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:53 PM.


#229 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,959 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:11 PM

ok, solved..

 

how i can flash ONLY side II via u1mb atari?

 

uflash freezing, not enought memory, mix of strange letters..

 

very very very buggy software

 

No, the software is perfect. This is a clear case of very very very buggy USER.

 

RTFM



#230 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,641 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:36 AM

oh, im sorry.. u know, its my speach.. its great soft.. i make video today, or tommorow



#231 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 515 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Fri Apr 14, 2017 2:27 PM

Is there a function, utility, tool etc.. that can read a sparta directory and reorganize it?

 

I dont see anything for displaying a directly by file type, only by date. I would like to see my bigger directories (HD) with files and then directories.

 

As fas as I can tell it just arranging everything one after other when it is written? many a program to re-organize and rewrite the diectory.

 

James



#232 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sat Apr 15, 2017 7:22 AM

There is a directory sorting tool on the CAR:, SORTDIR.COM. It sorts the directories permanently. In longer dirs (like 500 entries) it may take a while, so do not abort it when it seems to sit there doing nothing. It is sorting :)

#233 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:52 AM

The reason I noticed this is that I tried to use CLX to repair the bitmap on a 16MB megadisk that used 3.2, and it reported hundreds of errors, such that I couldn't get through the run without allowing CLX to fix the directories.


I forgot: the CLX has the command line switch /I = "ignore harmless errors". When you specify /I at the end of the command line, the "wrong" directory header status should get ignored. The switches are listed when one runs CLX without parameters.

Attached Thumbnails

  • clx_help.png

Edited by drac030, Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:57 AM.


#234 gargoyle OFFLINE  

gargoyle

    Chopper Commander

  • 185 posts

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:03 PM

That's a pretty clean and sharp looking screen shot drac030, may i ask what kind of converter/display you are using. If I had to guess I would say VBXE  :)



#235 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:59 PM

I do not own any hardware capable of making screenshots or films from the real hardware. So when I need to do such a thing, and there are no critical details which would prevent it, I use Altirra the emulator to produce the screenshot. This is the case above.

#236 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 515 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:29 AM

So I have a question.

I am trying to setup my harddrive (CF card) on my incognito.

I have created a boot drive e: and I have my config.sys and autoexec.bat on there. I also have a \system directory

in that \system directory I have created an \apttools and \sptatools directories and copied both of those trees into them. with the sparta tools I used Fujimans batch to unarc everything into it.

Now as I understand it, if my PATH is car:;e:\system\ Nothing below the \system directory is in the path correct?? so although I have all those tools there, I cannot get to them through the PATH tool.

Is there a way to use Path recursivly? FIND does it for example?? OR am I just best to copy what I think I will use on a regular basis into the \system directory and not slow the response down while it would search through all the recursive directories, since its a HD I wondered just how slow it would be.

James

#237 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,534 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:59 AM

So I have a question.

I am trying to setup my harddrive (CF card) on my incognito.

I have created a boot drive e: and I have my config.sys and autoexec.bat on there. I also have a \system directory

in that \system directory I have created an \apttools and \sptatools directories and copied both of those trees into them. with the sparta tools I used Fujimans batch to unarc everything into it.

Now as I understand it, if my PATH is car:;e:\system\ Nothing below the \system directory is in the path correct?? so although I have all those tools there, I cannot get to them through the PATH tool.

Is there a way to use Path recursivly? FIND does it for example?? OR am I just best to copy what I think I will use on a regular basis into the \system directory and not slow the response down while it would search through all the recursive directories, since its a HD I wondered just how slow it would be.

James

Why not make a partition your PATH=CAR:;F:;?

and put anything you need in your path partition.



#238 trub OFFLINE  

trub

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:08 AM

in that \system directory I have created an \apttools and \sptatools directories and copied both of those trees into them. with the sparta tools I used Fujimans batch to unarc everything into it.

Now as I understand it, if my PATH is car:;e:\system\ Nothing below the \system directory is in the path correct?? so although I have all those tools there, I cannot get to them through the PATH tool.

You will have to add the two subdirectories to the path too, i.e. e:\system\apttools e:\system\sptatools. This is the way PATH works (not only on SDX, but also on Windows and Linux).



#239 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,534 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 5:47 PM

I would like to see a parameter added to the COPY /N functions to have a COPY /N 2 so it would stop coping after the second or (other number) is completed. 



#240 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 8:58 PM

started having difficulties using 4.49b with APE and mixed DOS copy from drive to drive.... Copy from sparta to mydos disk etc and it's not happy.... but earlier sparta x's are no problem not sure what's going on as I haven't had a close look at it... If I can pull the directories and I can, it should in theory be able to copy.... but it fails...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu May 4, 2017 9:00 PM.


#241 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 11:29 AM

@_The_Doctor__: the SIO drivers in SDX have not been changed for ages, so if you suddenly experience problems, something else must cause it. You can always try to switch to OS routines (DEVICE SIO /A) and see if it makes a difference - if you have IDE+ or an OS with highspeed SIO, that is.

@rdea: /N is "skip existing destination files". So it is not very clear for me, when /N 2 is supposed to stop - after copying two files, after skipping two files, or ... ? If the former, why this parameter is to be added to /N?

Edited by drac030, Fri May 5, 2017 11:29 AM.


#242 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 12:12 PM

Could be I was using the older Sparta most of the time as I liked to use 64 char mode displays... and have started testing about with 4.49b again. I will download the latest and flash it on one of the super sparta x carts, If I can get it to work and at full speed I will switch the others over to it.... If I can't then I will roll all the carts back to the last version that will. I have always used Sparta and enjoyed the fact it used just about everything to it's fullest potential without too much hassle. I'll give it another go.



#243 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 12:36 PM

I hope the 4.49c - as "current beta" - will be released soon. Like next week.

#244 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,354 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 12:49 PM

okay I'll wait for C, No sense in wasting flash cycle and time on what will surely be replaced with a better version probably addressing most issues. I am slowly trying to be of use in testing like at was at the start. So many years so little time :)


Edited by _The Doctor__, Fri May 5, 2017 12:51 PM.


#245 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,534 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat May 20, 2017 5:01 PM

I hope the 4.49c - as "current beta" - will be released soon. Like next week.

I seem to be having problems with the FDISK commands with this new beta 'c' Error loading D:FDISK0.OVL.  seems not to be looking to the CAR:



#246 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,294 posts

Posted Sun May 21, 2017 2:00 AM

@rdea6

 

Use SDXImagerUser again to modify the ROM image. Set the HIDDEN attribute of  the .OVL files.


Edited by a8isa1, Sun May 21, 2017 2:20 AM.


#247 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Mon May 22, 2017 7:37 AM

@rdea: please provide more information to reproduce the issue. Ideally: an ATR image with CONFIG.SYS to boot the SDX from and the binary files which do not work.

#248 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,534 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Mon May 22, 2017 8:29 AM

@rdea6

 

Use SDXImagerUser again to modify the ROM image. Set the HIDDEN attribute of  the .OVL files.

Thank you hiding the OVL files did the trick, strange that they were not hidden at the factory.



#249 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,534 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Mon May 22, 2017 8:33 AM

@rdea: please provide more information to reproduce the issue. Ideally: an ATR image with CONFIG.SYS to boot the SDX from and the binary files which do not work.

The binary files I was trying to use are on the CAR: portion of the SDX449 rom file.  And hiding the OVL files fixed the problem. 



#250 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,763 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Mon May 22, 2017 9:09 AM

All clear now (although the FDISK is not present in all builds). I have reproduced the issue, thanks.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users