Jump to content

Photo

Jumpman level design contest


122 replies to this topic

#101 Savetz OFFLINE  

Savetz

    Dragonstomper

  • 968 posts
  • Location:Portland OR

Posted Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:02 AM

Was anyone able to get the peanut from the fastest crusher without dying?  I couldnt seem to time it right.

 

 

Its possible. It may be too hard — maybe I should dial it back before we release the all-new levels "Jumpman 2017". But it IS possible.

 



#102 +Adam+ OFFLINE  

+Adam+

    Moonsweeper

  • 453 posts

Posted Wed Dec 6, 2017 5:13 PM

(...) before we release the all-new levels "Jumpman 2017" (...)

 

Hi, will this all-new levels version be published this year? :)



#103 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 2,406 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Dec 6, 2017 5:52 PM

short answer: Need more levels. Please help :)

 

-Thom



#104 Level42 OFFLINE  

Level42

    River Patroller

  • 2,098 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Wed Dec 6, 2017 6:17 PM

I love this.....wish I had the time and skills....

#105 cwscws OFFLINE  

cwscws

    Space Invader

  • 20 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 5:42 AM

Any news on that? As a big Jumpman fan I hope there will be a all-new-levels Jumpman game soon! :)

 

I have several unreleased Jumpman Under Construction Games. Especially the game Collection Of Torture is insanely good! :) Maybe something could be used for the new Atari Jumpman?

https://mega.nz/#!T1Y0GLhD!baR_ZQ3KB1-KS1G15VelofpFrB91HeLMCQ9ZdQTyc-c


Edited by cwscws, Sun Mar 4, 2018 6:32 AM.


#106 RedThunder OFFLINE  

RedThunder

    Moonsweeper

  • 373 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 8:58 AM

Jumpman is the HSC Poll this round :-)

 

http://atariage.com/...5-round-4-poll/



#107 Savetz OFFLINE  

Savetz

    Dragonstomper

  • 968 posts
  • Location:Portland OR

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 10:21 AM

The project has been on my back burner but is not forgotten. I hope to get back to it soon. I think Rob is similarly busy with other things — like enhancing Omnivore, the tool we use to create the Jumpman levels.

 

 

 

Any news on that? As a big Jumpman fan I hope there will be a all-new-levels Jumpman game soon! :)

 

I have several unreleased Jumpman Under Construction Games. Especially the game Collection Of Torture is insanely good! :) Maybe something could be used for the new Atari Jumpman?

https://mega.nz/#!T1Y0GLhD!baR_ZQ3KB1-KS1G15VelofpFrB91HeLMCQ9ZdQTyc-c



#108 cwscws OFFLINE  

cwscws

    Space Invader

  • 20 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 10:37 AM

Great news! :)

 

I was always a fan of the Windows remake Jumpman Under Construction as this is so extremely close to the original game WITH a level editor (every level can have an individual script, too!) that this game was a dream come true! Unfortunately the programmer abandoned the project for unknown reasons. But version 0.3 is fully useable.

 

If the same goal could be reached with Omnivore this would also be a dream come true! :)

 

I do not know how to install a Mac version of Omnivore but as far as I can see on the screenshots there is no possibility to combine single levels to a complete game? Or is this possible? Can level dependent scripts be added?



#109 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 11:55 AM

If the same goal could be reached with Omnivore this would also be a dream come true! :)

 

I do not know how to install a Mac version of Omnivore but as far as I can see on the screenshots there is no possibility to combine single levels to a complete game? Or is this possible? Can level dependent scripts be added?

 

I haven't figured out how to make a DMG, so I distribute a Mac app inside an archive file. To install it, get the .tbz image from https://github.com/r...ases/tag/1.0rc4and run  tar xvf Omnivore-1.0rc5-darwin.tbz which will extract it into an Omnivore.app directory, which can then be run like a normal Mac app: open Omnivore.app

 

Level scripts are supported in Omnivore; there's even a built-in Mac/65-compatible assembler so you don't have to leave Omnivore to test it.

 

But you're right, there's currently no way to create a complete game using Omnivore. Omnivore only builds an xex where you can test the level that you're editing. At the moment, Kevin and I were just planning on gathering up levels by hand, but when we get closer to actually having enough levels to make Jumpman 2 it might make sense to automate it. We're just not far enough along yet.

 

As Kevin mentioned, I'm knee-deep in a big enhancement of Omnivore that will include some tools to seriously improve the ability to create and debug custom code for levels. It's still months away, I think, but it's going to be worth it.  :grin:

 

(Edited to clarify about bundling levels into a complete game)



#110 Savetz OFFLINE  

Savetz

    Dragonstomper

  • 968 posts
  • Location:Portland OR

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 11:56 AM

I do not know how to install a Mac version of Omnivore but as far as I can see on the screenshots there is no possibility to combine single levels to a complete game? Or is this possible? Can level dependent scripts be added?

 

 

Omnivore is available for Windows, Linux, and MacOS. Yes, it's totally possible to combine single levels into a compete 32-level game. 

 

Level-dependant scripts: sure. We've created several levels that include machine language code for controlling bad guys, special features, etc. I've published commented code to several of the original levels, and several of my own, so that other people can learn how to do it. See http://atariage.com/...th-custom-code/and http://atariage.com/forums/topic/252267-jumpman-hacking/ for more on that.

 

-Kevin



#111 Savetz OFFLINE  

Savetz

    Dragonstomper

  • 968 posts
  • Location:Portland OR

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 11:59 AM

 

 

Yes, it's totally possible to combine single levels into a compete 32-level game. 

 

 

So I said it is possible, Rob says it isn't.  :) It is possible, but it's a manual process with a lot of copy-pasting. We haven't done it because we're waiting until we have a whole passel of new levels, then we can decide what order they should go in for the new version of Jumpman. 



#112 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 12:14 PM

 

So I said it is possible, Rob says it isn't.   :) It is possible, but it's a manual process with a lot of copy-pasting. We haven't done it because we're waiting until we have a whole passel of new levels, then we can decide what order they should go in for the new version of Jumpman. 

 

Sorry for the ambiguity; I edited it after I saw your post, Kevin. :) I meant to convey that it wasn't possible in some automated fashion using Omnivore, not that it wasn't possible at all.



#113 cwscws OFFLINE  

cwscws

    Space Invader

  • 20 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 12:15 PM

OK, Omnivore is available for MacOS. Do you have a direct link to the executable file?



#114 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 12:16 PM

OK, Omnivore is available for MacOS. Do you have a direct link to the executable file?

 

See my post #109 above



#115 cwscws OFFLINE  

cwscws

    Space Invader

  • 20 posts

Posted Sun Mar 4, 2018 1:01 PM

See my post #109 above


Ah, sorry, didn't notice that.

 

Just tried it - works! :)

 

Just a question: the objects like bats or ufos and so on are not shown in the level editor? Would be easier if they were visible...


Edited by cwscws, Sun Mar 4, 2018 1:28 PM.


#116 RedThunder OFFLINE  

RedThunder

    Moonsweeper

  • 373 posts

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2018 1:00 PM

 

So I said it is possible, Rob says it isn't.   :) It is possible, but it's a manual process with a lot of copy-pasting. We haven't done it because we're waiting until we have a whole passel of new levels, then we can decide what order they should go in for the new version of Jumpman. 

Just wondering how you can do that ?  I got a couple of levels  and would be great to run to play them in sequence.

 

Love the editor BTW.

 

http://atariage.com/...d-4-jumpman-jr/



#117 RedThunder OFFLINE  

RedThunder

    Moonsweeper

  • 373 posts

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2018 1:11 PM

JUMPMAN LEVEL TESTER

 

RedThunder 1

 

Attached File  redthunder1.xex   23.27KB   14 downloads

 

I would love to know how multi levels could be included in one XEX or ATR.  There is talk of Cut & Pasting but into what ?

 

Sorry wrong thread :-(


Edited by RedThunder, Thu Mar 8, 2018 1:12 PM.


#118 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2018 2:21 PM

I would love to know how multi levels could be included in one XEX or ATR.  There is talk of Cut & Pasting but into what ?

 

Glad to hear that you have multiple levels and that you are enjoying the editor! At the moment, the level tester is a single level only. You can make a multi-level version by hand, though. You can simply replace levels in our canonical Jumpman image Jumpman-2016-v1_0.atr available here:

 

http://atariage.com/...evel/?p=3511124

 

Each level is 2048 bytes (16 sectors) on the disk, and each is totally independent of any other. So you can just drop your level over any level in the ATR image and then boot that disk image normally. Your level will appear in place of whichever one you replaced.

 

The easiest way to do this would be to use Omnivore. Open up your level and then use Window -> New View... -> In Hex Editor Tab to get a raw data view, do a Edit -> Select All, then copy all 2048 bytes. Then use File -> Open to open the Jumpman-2016-v1_0.atr. It will open in level edit mode, so you'll have to do the open in Hex Editor Tab like above. Choose the level to replace by selecting it in the Segments list, and then paste the hex data from your level over top of this data. Do that for all your levels, and save it (into a new file!) and you should be able to test.



#119 RedThunder OFFLINE  

RedThunder

    Moonsweeper

  • 373 posts

Posted Fri Mar 9, 2018 11:02 AM

 

Glad to hear that you have multiple levels and that you are enjoying the editor! At the moment, the level tester is a single level only. You can make a multi-level version by hand, though. You can simply replace levels in our canonical Jumpman image Jumpman-2016-v1_0.atr available here:

 

http://atariage.com/...evel/?p=3511124

 

Each level is 2048 bytes (16 sectors) on the disk, and each is totally independent of any other. So you can just drop your level over any level in the ATR image and then boot that disk image normally. Your level will appear in place of whichever one you replaced.

 

The easiest way to do this would be to use Omnivore. Open up your level and then use Window -> New View... -> In Hex Editor Tab to get a raw data view, do a Edit -> Select All, then copy all 2048 bytes. Then use File -> Open to open the Jumpman-2016-v1_0.atr. It will open in level edit mode, so you'll have to do the open in Hex Editor Tab like above. Choose the level to replace by selecting it in the Segments list, and then paste the hex data from your level over top of this data. Do that for all your levels, and save it (into a new file!) and you should be able to test.

Looking good. Thanks for the Info :-)



#120 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,860 posts
  • assembling for abbuc 2018
  • Location:Still time to join in the new high score club season!

Posted Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:13 AM

Been playing these levels :thumbsup:

 

RT's XEX files don't run on my 130XE  - just a black screen (ok on altirra)

 

Would be nice if the ATR's allowed a reboot - just returns to the loading screen and is a real pain to power off my XE each time :twisted:



#121 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:26 AM

RT's XEX files don't run on my 130XE  - just a black screen (ok on altirra)

 

Just RT's or all of them?

 

Would be nice if the ATR's allowed a reboot - just returns to the loading screen and is a real pain to power off my XE each time :twisted:

 

I'll see about adding a hook to system reset.



#122 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    Quadrunner

  • 7,860 posts
  • assembling for abbuc 2018
  • Location:Still time to join in the new high score club season!

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:54 AM

 

Just RT's or all of them?

 

 

I'll see about adding a hook to system reset.

I think the others are all ATRs, they work fine + thanks!



#123 playermissile OFFLINE  

playermissile

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 238 posts

Posted Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:11 PM

I think the others are all ATRs, they work fine + thanks!

 

I was trying to debug this problem and finally realized that the XEX files are only named XEX, they are actually ATR images! They are short ATRs in KBoot format:

$ atrcopy redthunder1.xex
redthunder1.xex: ATR Disk Image (size=23808 (186x128B), crc=0 flags=0 unused=0) KBoot Format: 23324 byte executable File #0 (...u. ) 004 KBOOT XEX 183

If you just rename them to e.g. redthunder1.atr, does it boot on real hardware? If not, I'll have to create full-size ATR images when I write them out.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users