Jump to content

Photo

WIP Battle Pong- Questions, Comments, Snide Remarks Welcome


63 replies to this topic

#51 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:25 AM

Here's what I've come up with for the title screen 48 pixel image.  How's it look?

 

Battlepong 2-26.jpg



#52 TheHoboInYourRoom OFFLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Chopper Commander

  • 234 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:16 AM

Here's what I've come up with for the title screen 48 pixel image.  How's it look?

 

attachicon.gifBattlepong 2-26.jpg

Snazzy.



#53 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:06 PM

So here it is in the title screen.  I wonder if its big enough.

SS 2-27-17.jpg


Edited by BNE Jeff, Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:07 PM.


#54 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 10,741 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:11 PM

Looks good to me :thumbsup:



#55 TheHoboInYourRoom OFFLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Chopper Commander

  • 234 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:38 AM

I wonder if the logo might not be more visually imposing if you did it in a two-line kernel, to make the pixels more square like in your Excel screenshot.

But the one-line resolution looks good too in any case.



#56 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:54 AM

That sounds good..  And I also think its good as is.  I think just having something up there is good for now because I still need to add other things.  I still need to add a little menu to select one or two players and maybe some other flair.  Speaking of that Excel spreadsheet, seeing it that big, I think converting this to PF graphics would look good too. 

 

 

Darrell..  I noticed in Medieval Mayhem, you had to re-write a lot of the code for each individual 48 pixel graphic.  Why did you have to do that and not use a subroutine?  Was it because the graphics were different heights?



#57 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 10,741 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:21 AM

Darrell..  I noticed in Medieval Mayhem, you had to re-write a lot of the code for each individual 48 pixel graphic.  Why did you have to do that and not use a subroutine?  Was it because the graphics were different heights?


It's a dynamic menu, the extra code is determining things like which of the MORE indicators to display, such as bottom only:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC).png

Both:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_1.png

Top only:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_2.png

which options are shown (the menu scrolls), the color of the text (selected option & value are colored differently), and the value for each option. After each of those are figured out and prepped for, the Show48graphic subroutine is called to display it. Additionally paddle readings are taken during the menu.


Note: the "more" indicators are always displayed, they're just colored black when they're not needed:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_3.png



#58 TheHoboInYourRoom OFFLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Chopper Commander

  • 234 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:13 AM

That sounds good..  And I also think its good as is.  I think just having something up there is good for now because I still need to add other things.  I still need to add a little menu to select one or two players and maybe some other flair.

Of course. Better to get the functional stuff out of the way first.



#59 funkheld OFFLINE  

funkheld

    Chopper Commander

  • 202 posts

Posted Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:12 AM

Why is this message coming?
 
greeting

Attached Thumbnails

  • Bild222.jpg


#60 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:23 AM

Hmm not sure, but it looks like you are trying to load the wrong file.  You need to load a .bin file-  BP1.bin.



#61 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:41 AM

It's a dynamic menu, the extra code is determining things like which of the MORE indicators to display, such as bottom only:

 

Thanks, I'll have to look at that..  but  I wasn't specific enough.  I'm referring to parts like this:

	
	lda #<Fireballs
        sta G48
	lda #>Fireballs
	sta G48+1
	lda #<(Fireballs+19)
        sta G48+2         
	lda #>(Fireballs+19)
	sta G48+3
	lda #<(Fireballs+38)
        sta G48+4
	lda #>(Fireballs+38)
	sta G48+5
	lda #<(Fireballs+57)
        sta G48+6
	lda #>(Fireballs+57)
	sta G48+7
	lda #<(Fireballs+76)
        sta G48+8
	lda #>(Fireballs+76)
	sta G48+9
	lda #<(Fireballs+95)
        sta G48+10
	lda #>(Fireballs+95)
	sta G48+11

        ldy #18

Each graphic has its own indirect addressing setup like this.  Is there a way that "Fireballs" and the other names could be switched to a variable so this routine could be called for each graphic, not rewritten each time for Fireballs, etc?



#62 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 10,741 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:40 AM

Aha!  

 

Looks like that's from an earlier build, that no longer exists in the latest source code for Medieval Mayhem.

 

I suspect that's from before the menu scrolled up/down and those instructions are being run while the menu is being drawn, so speedy performance would have been a requirement.  All of those values are pre-calculated by DASM, so every LDA takes just 2 cycles, while every STA takes 3, or 60 cycles (less than a scanline of processor time) to set all of them.   Any other option would take the 6507 longer to run (ie: a second scanline of time).



#63 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Yesterday, 2:14 AM

Here's the latest version with a functioning start menu, and the 2 player version of the game functions as well.  Game can be selected with the joystick, and started by pressing fire or the reset switch.

 

I want to add music or sound as well.  Any suggestions?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  BP6.bin   4KB   3 downloads

Edited by BNE Jeff, Yesterday, 3:17 AM.


#64 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    Stargunner

  • 1,481 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Yesterday, 2:58 AM

This is easily turning into one of the most gonzo games i've ever seen. :)

 

-Thom






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users