Jump to content

Photo

WIP Battle Pong- Questions, Comments, Snide Remarks Welcome


67 replies to this topic

#51 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:25 AM

Here's what I've come up with for the title screen 48 pixel image.  How's it look?

 

Battlepong 2-26.jpg



#52 TheHoboInYourRoom ONLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Moonsweeper

  • 332 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:16 AM

Here's what I've come up with for the title screen 48 pixel image.  How's it look?

 

attachicon.gifBattlepong 2-26.jpg

Snazzy.



#53 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:06 PM

So here it is in the title screen.  I wonder if its big enough.

SS 2-27-17.jpg


Edited by BNE Jeff, Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:07 PM.


#54 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,485 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:11 PM

Looks good to me :thumbsup:



#55 TheHoboInYourRoom ONLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Moonsweeper

  • 332 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:38 AM

I wonder if the logo might not be more visually imposing if you did it in a two-line kernel, to make the pixels more square like in your Excel screenshot.

But the one-line resolution looks good too in any case.



#56 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:54 AM

That sounds good..  And I also think its good as is.  I think just having something up there is good for now because I still need to add other things.  I still need to add a little menu to select one or two players and maybe some other flair.  Speaking of that Excel spreadsheet, seeing it that big, I think converting this to PF graphics would look good too. 

 

 

Darrell..  I noticed in Medieval Mayhem, you had to re-write a lot of the code for each individual 48 pixel graphic.  Why did you have to do that and not use a subroutine?  Was it because the graphics were different heights?



#57 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,485 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:21 AM

Darrell..  I noticed in Medieval Mayhem, you had to re-write a lot of the code for each individual 48 pixel graphic.  Why did you have to do that and not use a subroutine?  Was it because the graphics were different heights?


It's a dynamic menu, the extra code is determining things like which of the MORE indicators to display, such as bottom only:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC).png

Both:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_1.png

Top only:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_2.png

which options are shown (the menu scrolls), the color of the text (selected option & value are colored differently), and the value for each option. After each of those are figured out and prepped for, the Show48graphic subroutine is called to display it. Additionally paddle readings are taken during the menu.


Note: the "more" indicators are always displayed, they're just colored black when they're not needed:
Medieval Mayhem (NTSC)_3.png



#58 TheHoboInYourRoom ONLINE  

TheHoboInYourRoom

    Moonsweeper

  • 332 posts
  • Whackadoo thingamajig
  • Location:Illinois

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:13 AM

That sounds good..  And I also think its good as is.  I think just having something up there is good for now because I still need to add other things.  I still need to add a little menu to select one or two players and maybe some other flair.

Of course. Better to get the functional stuff out of the way first.



#59 funkheld OFFLINE  

funkheld

    Chopper Commander

  • 214 posts

Posted Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:12 AM

Why is this message coming?
 
greeting

Attached Thumbnails

  • Bild222.jpg


#60 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:23 AM

Hmm not sure, but it looks like you are trying to load the wrong file.  You need to load a .bin file-  BP1.bin.



#61 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:41 AM

It's a dynamic menu, the extra code is determining things like which of the MORE indicators to display, such as bottom only:

 

Thanks, I'll have to look at that..  but  I wasn't specific enough.  I'm referring to parts like this:

	
	lda #<Fireballs
        sta G48
	lda #>Fireballs
	sta G48+1
	lda #<(Fireballs+19)
        sta G48+2         
	lda #>(Fireballs+19)
	sta G48+3
	lda #<(Fireballs+38)
        sta G48+4
	lda #>(Fireballs+38)
	sta G48+5
	lda #<(Fireballs+57)
        sta G48+6
	lda #>(Fireballs+57)
	sta G48+7
	lda #<(Fireballs+76)
        sta G48+8
	lda #>(Fireballs+76)
	sta G48+9
	lda #<(Fireballs+95)
        sta G48+10
	lda #>(Fireballs+95)
	sta G48+11

        ldy #18

Each graphic has its own indirect addressing setup like this.  Is there a way that "Fireballs" and the other names could be switched to a variable so this routine could be called for each graphic, not rewritten each time for Fireballs, etc?



#62 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,485 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:40 AM

Aha!  

 

Looks like that's from an earlier build, that no longer exists in the latest source code for Medieval Mayhem.

 

I suspect that's from before the menu scrolled up/down and those instructions are being run while the menu is being drawn, so speedy performance would have been a requirement.  All of those values are pre-calculated by DASM, so every LDA takes just 2 cycles, while every STA takes 3, or 60 cycles (less than a scanline of processor time) to set all of them.   Any other option would take the 6507 longer to run (ie: a second scanline of time).



#63 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:14 AM

Here's the latest version with a functioning start menu, and the 2 player version of the game functions as well.  Game can be selected with the joystick, and started by pressing fire or the reset switch.

 

I want to add music or sound as well.  Any suggestions?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  BP6.bin   4KB   25 downloads

Edited by BNE Jeff, Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:17 AM.


#64 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    Stargunner

  • 1,819 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:58 AM

This is easily turning into one of the most gonzo games i've ever seen. :)

 

-Thom



#65 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 7:03 AM

Strange issue..  In Stella, the main menu works only the first time.  If I close Stella and then re-launch the game, it skips the menu and goes straight to the game.  Is there an issue with CLEAN_START or Stella?  Surely its not my code :)



#66 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 7:18 AM

Hmm.  just discovered something:  I have .bin associated with Stella in Windows so I can just double click a bin and Stella launches.  That is where the issue appears.  If I run Stella and load the .bin from it, the problem doesn't happen.



#67 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,485 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 7:18 AM

Turn off the randomize settings in Stella, found at the at the bottom of the TIA and I/O tabs.  If the problem clears up you're most likely missing a # somewhere.  See reply #17 for more info.

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2017-04-01 at 8.15.58 AM.png
  • Screen Shot 2017-04-01 at 8.16.01 AM.png


#68 BNE Jeff OFFLINE  

BNE Jeff

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 7:32 AM

Thanks- TIA random was off already.  I/O was on so I turned it off but that had no effect.  I'll have to start checking for missing #s.

 

Now I found this- When I re-launch the game via the associated .bin and the issue occurs, if I hit F3 and reload the ROM, it starts properly at the menu screen.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users