Jump to content

Photo

SCS2SD Adapter Source


22 replies to this topic

#1 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,836 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:54 PM

I found another source for the SCSI2SD adapter that has sky-rocketed in price on ebay.

 

The new source sells them for $70 USD

 

HERE



#2 Ksarul ONLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,010 posts

Posted Tue Aug 30, 2016 4:46 AM

That's actually the original source for these. . .I think I posted it in the other thread a long time ago, but it is good to see they are still reasonable!  :)



#3 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 3:47 AM

So my SCSI2SD arrived. Ordered for the above source. I have a problem, there's no software. How do I set up the partitions and SCSI IDs?

EDIT: And no documentation for that matter.
EDIT2: Oh - https://www.google.c...CSI2SD software


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Tue Oct 4, 2016 3:48 AM.


#4 mizapf ONLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 3:58 AM

BTW, for working with the SCSI2SD on the PC (with TIImageTool and MAME), Linux users would use the "dd" command to dump the card to a file on the PC and backwards, and Windows users can use the "dd for Windows" that I mentioned in another thread. Give the dump a name like "sdcard.raw", and you will be able to read/write it in TIMT.

 

If you have partitioned your drive (with the SCSI2SD tools), it suffices if you create a hard disk image in TIMT of an appropriate size (max 248 MiB), define it to be SCSI type, name it "sdcard.raw" or similar. Then put your programs on it, close TIMT, and write that file (sdcard.raw) on your partition with dd. That is, there is no need for formatting with SCSI tools on the TI, since TIMT does all the necessary preparations. (Well, I did it this way with my SCSI2SD.)

 

What SCSI controller card do you use in your PEB?



#5 speccery OFFLINE  

speccery

    Chopper Commander

  • 199 posts

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 4:14 AM

I have a very basic question - is the TIMT hard disk file format specified somewhere? I am currently in the TMS99105 land but once I get back from there I'll continue with SD card support, it would appear there is something here that could be reused...



#6 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 4:33 AM

The SCSI2SD is for my Amiga. I don't have any hdd controllers for the ti.

#7 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 4:34 AM

Oh, and this.... For scsi2sd users.

http://www.csgnetwor...iasizecalc.html

#8 mizapf ONLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 5:16 AM

The SCSI2SD is for my Amiga. I don't have any hdd controllers for the ti.

 

Oh, I thought you have it for your TI. This would imply you also have a SCSI controller, which may be the higher hurdle.

 

 

I have a very basic question - is the TIMT hard disk file format specified somewhere? I am currently in the TMS99105 land but once I get back from there I'll continue with SD card support, it would appear there is something here that could be reused...

 

The format is the same as used in the HFDC or SCSI controllers. Have a look at http://www.ninerpedi...le=File_systems


  • RXB likes this

#9 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:16 AM

Have a look here.

 

I assume you are familiar with using HDToolBox on the Amiga?  ISTR that when you set up your SD card, you only need to run the software if you want to update the firmware or partition the card, otherwise the full card is available to the OS.



#10 speccery OFFLINE  

speccery

    Chopper Commander

  • 199 posts

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:20 AM

Thanks Mizapf - I'm still learning - good to have that information source too.


  • RXB likes this

#11 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:32 AM

 

Oh, I thought you have it for your TI. This would imply you also have a SCSI controller, which may be the higher hurdle.

 

My SCSI2SD worked with my BwG WHT-SCSI perfectly using regular utilities :)



#12 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:32 AM

Have a look here.
 
I assume you are familiar with using HDToolBox on the Amiga?  ISTR that when you set up your SD card, you only need to run the software if you want to update the firmware or partition the card, otherwise the full card is available to the OS.

Yes, the issue I had is that I'm sticking with Fast File System that has a 4gb hdd size limit (hdd, not just partition). And my sd card is 16gb. So I figure that makes 4x4gb virtual hdds. And for that setup I need the software.

I'm only planning to use 2x4gb drives, one partitioned with a 128mb system partition and the rest a work partition. The other 4gb virtual drive will be used for crossdos so I can load it up from pc.

The other 2 virtual drives won't ever get formatted until such a time as I might need them.

Edited by Sinphaltimus, Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:33 AM.


#13 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:42 AM

Yes, the issue I had is that I'm sticking with Fast File System that has a 4gb hdd size limit (hdd, not just partition). And my sd card is 16gb. So I figure that makes 4x4gb virtual hdds. And for that setup I need the software.

 

Newer versions of FFS do not have that limitation (OS3.5 and above, I believe.)  You could also use other filesystems.  PFS has been released open source, and I have always been particular to SFS (though many have reported data corruption with it, using the latest releases I have never had issues.)



#14 mizapf ONLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 8:56 AM

My SCSI2SD worked with my BwG perfectly using regular utilities :)

 

The SCSI2SD that I know has a SCSI interface, the BwG has not ... ehm, how do you do that?



#15 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 9:12 AM

 

The SCSI2SD that I know has a SCSI interface, the BwG has not ... ehm, how do you do that?

 

Uh, oops... sorry, the BwG is my floppy controller, I meant the WHT-SCSI.



#16 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 9:22 AM

 
Newer versions of FFS do not have that limitation (OS3.5 and above, I believe.)  You could also use other filesystems.  PFS has been released open source, and I have always been particular to SFS (though many have reported data corruption with it, using the latest releases I have never had issues.)


Yep, I've read up on all of them and decided to stick with ffs. I'm running upgraded wb3.1 from Cloanto in an Amiga 500 with 1mb chip ram only. My safest bet is ffs. Besides, this is the first time I'm running with more than 60mb hdd so I'm in heaven with 4gb.

If I ever get my hands on a Vampire II, I'll consider a newer os with better capabilities.

#17 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 11:08 AM

Without getting too Amiga in the TI forum, I can tell you I have used SFS (SmartFileSystem) since way back in 2.04.

 

Then, again, being that you are REALLY going  "Classic," there is nothing wrong with running FFS on 3.1.  Though I would make sure you get the latest release of FFS which will run on 3.1, as older versions of FFS have known bugs which can lead to lost or corrupted data.

 

Have fun!  I have been watching the Vampire stuff, too, and the new announcement that Phase5/DCE will be making products, again.



#18 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 11:31 AM

Yeah, it wasn't my intent to reveal my scsi2sd was for the Amiga here. I just got the source link for ordering it here. -sneaks away-

Edited by Sinphaltimus, Tue Oct 4, 2016 11:31 AM.


#19 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 12:44 PM

Yeah, it wasn't my intent to reveal my scsi2sd was for the Amiga here. I just got the source link for ordering it here. -sneaks away-

 

The I also will not mention your avatar looks like the guy from Sneech.



#20 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,647 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 4, 2016 1:23 PM

 
The I also will not mention your avatar looks like the guy from Sneech.



Lol, thanks for that flash back! Wanna buy a star?

#21 aperezbios OFFLINE  

aperezbios

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts
  • Location:Silicon Valley, California

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:28 PM

I found another source for the SCSI2SD adapter that has sky-rocketed in price on ebay.

 

The new source sells them for $70 USD

 

HERE

It has not "skyrocketed" in price on eBay. I raised prices on eBay for people who are unwilling to purchase directly from our store, at http://store.inertialcomputing.com, where prices have remained the same.



#22 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,836 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:03 PM

It has not "skyrocketed" in price on eBay. I raised prices on eBay for people who are unwilling to purchase directly from our store, at http://store.inertialcomputing.com, where prices have remained the same.

 

good to know.  I did not find them originally on the store.  I bought both of mine off ebay before the prices were increased.

 

Now we all know, just go to the store!



#23 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:45 PM

 

good to know.  I did not find them originally on the store.  I bought both of mine off ebay before the prices were increased.

 

Now we all know, just go to the store!

 

Where I got mine, for certain.  I am anxiously awaiting the latest version with higher speeds for use in my Amiga 2000!






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users