Jump to content

Photo

TI-99/4a Modification Weekend.

mitsumi keyboard repair keyboard Reset Button Mod Tursis internal 32k mod

82 replies to this topic

#26 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sat Oct 8, 2016 5:23 PM

I just created 2 albums in the gallery - Here's one for last week's modifications to my PEB.

http://atariage.com/...-modifications/



#27 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:34 PM

I know, technically it's not the weekend but...

https://www.facebook...207131435796245

It was the only thing preventing me from starting on Assembly Language.

:)

14572312_10207131435596240_8450436054148

 

14570351_10207161207700524_4196543000542

 

14650583_10207161208300539_988565165891814671364_10207161209020557_6624137970650

 

14570397_10207161214300689_172605432092514642516_10207161388425042_289665629732914717209_10207161388905054_300852710459914671326_10207161392545145_8029894734567

 

14725640_10207161393785176_3152273210069

 

14681640_10207161395985231_8480730593023

 

14670761_10207161396465243_8858164042234

 

14681587_10207161397105259_1089168256445

 

14671189_10207161397825277_823992474564714717176_10207161398545295_3079092112818

 

14563519_10207161399505319_4824731545732


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:35 PM.


#28 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,438 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:07 AM

If you're serious about learning assembly language, don't make it hard on yourself. Do it on a PC with emulation. Use an editor with syntax checking, and a new, fast assembler. Use an emulator with a good debugger. When you have learned the basics you can torture yourself with the tools available in the 1980's if you want to try the real deal. Well, that's my opinion. :-)   



#29 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,532 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:44 AM

In fact, I'm writing my programs using jEdit on a PC, test them on the emulated Geneve, then push everything via XModem to the real Geneve if required. But I'm using the TASM on the emulated Geneve (yes, going to switch to GenAsm really soon now), not a cross assembler. Not yet.



#30 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 1:10 PM

If you're serious about learning assembly language, don't make it hard on yourself. Do it on a PC with emulation. Use an editor with syntax checking, and a new, fast assembler. Use an emulator with a good debugger. When you have learned the basics you can torture yourself with the tools available in the 1980's if you want to try the real deal. Well, that's my opinion. :-)   

That's pretty much what I'm doing now with xb. Developing on pc, copying to real iron for testing.

AFAIK- there is no mini memory emulation but I could be wrong. And the only reason I'm starting with mini memory is because the book I'm starting with requires it and it's gotten rave reviews for beginners.

https://www.google.c...h-xLTJbD9mrrWdQ

So I figured I'd start there and when done with the book, move to emulation where I have access to E/A.

Am I mistaken about the mini memory module and/or this book?

Edited by Sinphaltimus, Wed Oct 12, 2016 1:11 PM.


#31 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,532 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 1:27 PM

mame ti99_4a -cart minimem



#32 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:17 PM

I suppose I will have to get the TI running in Mame next. Nothing could be better than going through this book on a PC as opposed to real iron. My only real complaint about the real iron is the keyboard. So not used to it at all. Otherwise, i don't mind so much.

Yeah, after I get my F18A, I'll work on the USB keyboard for TI MOD/PCB.

Of course I have a non-modded all original mimic of my modded system that I keep stored away.

It's why I don't mind modding the hell out of my daily setup. The few things I wish I didn't miss out on is the nano peb and the CF7+.

Perhaps I'll buy an eprom burner and look in to taking my kit building up a notch.



#33 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,438 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:36 PM

That's pretty much what I'm doing now with xb. Developing on pc, copying to real iron for testing.

AFAIK- there is no mini memory emulation but I could be wrong. And the only reason I'm starting with mini memory is because the book I'm starting with requires it and it's gotten rave reviews for beginners.

https://www.google.c...h-xLTJbD9mrrWdQ

So I figured I'd start there and when done with the book, move to emulation where I have access to E/A.

Am I mistaken about the mini memory module and/or this book?

 

The book is probably great, but perhaps someone could suggest an alternative book based on using the E/A tools, which I believe are less cumbersome to use?

 

When you're ready to move to a fully PC based set of tools I can recommend https://github.com/endlos99/xdt99.

 

I learned a lot from reading Matthew's thread on assembly language: http://atariage.com/...bly-on-the-994a



#34 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:54 PM

Thank you much Asmur, I appreciate those resources.



#35 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:24 PM

I dunno what i was thinking about emulation and mini memory but it's right there in classic99 as well. Oh joy.

Edit: got this far and now it's time for bed.

Attached File  20161012_194732.jpg   473.04KB   1 downloads

Why does it turn on its side?


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:54 PM.


#36 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,494 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:14 PM

That's pretty much what I'm doing now with xb. Developing on pc, copying to real iron for testing.

AFAIK- there is no mini memory emulation but I could be wrong. And the only reason I'm starting with mini memory is because the book I'm starting with requires it and it's gotten rave reviews for beginners.

https://www.google.c...h-xLTJbD9mrrWdQ

So I figured I'd start there and when done with the book, move to emulation where I have access to E/A.

Am I mistaken about the mini memory module and/or this book?

 

minimem works fine in classic99 too



#37 Tursi ONLINE  

Tursi

    River Patroller

  • 4,777 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Oct 12, 2016 11:39 PM

Classic99 also ships with the line-by-line assembler (MM_LBLA.OBJ) and LINES (MM_LINES.OBJ) program in DSK1 for Minimem. ;)

#38 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:56 AM

Yep guys, see my post just previous to this one. Once I heard MAME does mini mem, I searched our forums and found a thread specifically about Classic99 and MiniMem. This thread was from 2011 - http://atariage.com/...bj#entry2238763

Tursi said::Classic99 does not save the 4k RAM, it has no concept of non-volatile memory at this time. There's probably no good workaround at the moment. I'll consider it for the future but MiniMem is only really useful as an educational tool on the emulator. (But, education is important...)"

 

So I'm wondering is saving the minimem ram (battery backed emulation) was ever implemented and if so how can I access programs saved to minimem via Classic99?


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:09 AM.


#39 Tursi ONLINE  

Tursi

    River Patroller

  • 4,777 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:16 AM

No, the saving of the MiniMemory RAM was never implemented. I don't think it's even on my list, at least not near the top ;)
  • RXB likes this

#40 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 2,765 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:47 AM

Yep guys, see my post just previous to this one. Once I heard MAME does mini mem, I searched our forums and found a thread specifically about Classic99 and MiniMem. This thread was from 2011 - http://atariage.com/...bj#entry2238763

Tursi said::Classic99 does not save the 4k RAM, it has no concept of non-volatile memory at this time. There's probably no good workaround at the moment. I'll consider it for the future but MiniMem is only really useful as an educational tool on the emulator. (But, education is important...)"

 

So I'm wondering is saving the minimem ram (battery backed emulation) was ever implemented and if so how can I access programs saved to minimem via Classic99?

 

Well consider with Classic99 you have access to SAMS Memory and normal 32K why would you also need the Minimem 4K?

 

I mean you could write more using he Debugger or Editor and test stuff, so why would you even need the 4K RAM?



#41 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:09 AM

 

Well consider with Classic99 you have access to SAMS Memory and normal 32K why would you also need the Minimem 4K?

 

I mean you could write more using he Debugger or Editor and test stuff, so why would you even need the 4K RAM?

A couple of reasons, I have no idea how to do that. I don't know what I'm doing. I'm following along in a book and it requires the use of the minimem. I don't want to lose the programs on the minimem.

I'm a complete green apple when it comes to anything assembly related. I'm starting off the best way I've discovered thus far. For a nooooob.

I don't know why I would need the 4k minimem. I just know that I need what the book says because I have to follow along with the book and if the book instructs me to  save to the minimem, power off console, power on console then load from the minimem, that's a functionality I would need in emulation. Since the minimem has a battery backup and doesn't lose the program when removed from a console, I need the emulation to mimic that. If I can't do it in emulation, I'll move over to the real iron.

 

I don't know what else to do. 


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:11 AM.


#42 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,532 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:27 AM

mame ti99_4a -cart minimem

 

hehe ... SCNR, yes, it supports the battery-backed RAM. You can save your BASIC program with "SAVE MINIMEM", stop the emulation, and next time do a "OLD MINIMEM".



#43 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 5:25 AM

In comment # 3 I announced how I ruined a TI mainboard.

In comment #12 I posted pictures of possible problem areas.
I was focused on this area in particular:
 

Attached File  post-47352-0-50467300-1474843464.jpg   599.53KB   3 downloads

 

So this morning I decided to attempt the repairs. Using a meter I traced the continuity and worked one trace at a time. Starting with the one closest to me since they all ran parallel to each other. It would help me not lose my place as I made progress. First trace = broken, follow both sides of the breaks to locate a good solder point and cut a ribbon cable wire to length exposing as little wire as possible to make the connection. Then I cut the trace clean just before the solder point. I did this on each end of the first solder. Not the second, the break was clean enough.

One wire installed, continuity restored. Next trace = Broken. Rinse and repeat.

 

Attached File  20161014_054725.jpg   602.47KB   3 downloads

 

Attached File  20161014_054937.jpg   641.3KB   3 downloads

 

Attached File  helper.png   2.25MB   2 downloads

 

Attached File  20161014_055516.jpg   791.12KB   2 downloads

 

Third trace = good! 4th = good! and finally 5th = good!

 

Let's go plug it in annnnnnnnnd...... IT LIVES!! TI LIVES! BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!

 

Attached File  ti-alive.png   3.53MB   2 downloads

Ehem, yeah so cool. I fixed my own damage. Whew. That was exciting and fun. As I said on FB, I had to give my TI a double bypass.

 

Attached File  20161014_060714.jpg   1.17MB   2 downloads

The TI truly is a tank. To only suffer this after what I put it through attempting to install the 32k internal ram mod.

Well now this TI is my new daily use machine and modding victim.

The next mods up for it are the crystal speed up mod. I just have to find the right switch for it and order that. I'm not too good on switch terminology so I'm not sure what I need to look for when ordering one.

 

I used to have one of these laying around someplace but I'm looking for something a bit more elegant I'll go this route if I have to:

 

xg9rwy.jpg

 

 

So the winner for today is going to be a modification to Shift838's mod found here:

ftp://ftp.whtech.com/Users/Chris_Schneider/Projects/TI-Reset.pdf

Basically, what no one seemed to notice or ask about is the mod I made to my peb pictured here:

http://atariage.com/.../18949-peb4neb/

 

The two switches in the center. One called power and the other called reset. The power button is the "select" button for my GoTek.

The reset button is going to be for my TI and the leads come out of the bottom of the PBOX here:

 

Attached File  20161014_070547.jpg   566.13KB   2 downloads

So then I needed a way to connect the reset button to the TI. So it's an easy connect disconnect for transport. 

I made myself a connector after soldering a 2 connection jumper (essentially a gender changer) out of male header pins.

The I attached them to the internal wires I want to use to connect to the mainboard. This will give me my PEB reset button option.

 

Attached File  20161008_115639.jpg   386.34KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_115711.jpg   346.08KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_115723.jpg   395.05KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_120117.jpg   359.41KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_120148.jpg   328.71KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_120358.jpg   288.64KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_191948.jpg   346.21KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_191954.jpg   330.83KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_192006.jpg   321.2KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161008_192027.jpg   338.13KB   2 downloads

 

 

And finally I'm going to install a reset button on the console itself for use without the peb. Yes, redundant reset switches because I can and I think it's cool to have a console reset button on the peb.

 

:)

 

So here's the setup:

Attached File  20161014_075342.jpg   1.38MB   2 downloads

 

The jumper connection to the peb is off to the bottom and the reset switch is off to the top. I'll find a place for them shortly but I have to consult the ti dis-/assembly guide first.

Need to check those solder points too.

 

Attached File  20161014_075403.jpg   1.18MB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_075416.jpg   627.83KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_075442.jpg   413.94KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_075507.jpg   519.19KB   2 downloads

 

, yeah, they look good.

 

:) Now to figure out how to put it all together. I want to keep the rf shielding in place for now and I don't recall how I took it all apart. lol BBIAB.

 

 


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:08 AM.


#44 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:59 AM

So to continue from the last post:

 

This is great, print it to PDF and save it immediately.

http://www.mainbyte....onsole_dis.html

 

I spotted some prime real estate for these additions.

I'm going to place the connector to the PEB above the tape deck connection.

And the reset button on the right side, clear of the speech synth and not in the way of leverage for turning the TI on and off.

Attached File  20161014_083501.jpg   806.34KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_084305.jpg   694.36KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_084853.jpg   508.77KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_084853.jpg   508.77KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_085053.jpg   590.37KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_090225.jpg   526.58KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_090233.jpg   605.68KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_091054.jpg   551.84KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_091118.jpg   657.35KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_091236.jpg   521.42KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_091245.jpg   543.95KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_092539.jpg   693.46KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_092547.jpg   852.86KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_100242.jpg   575.33KB   2 downloads

Attached File  20161014_100250.jpg   722.75KB   2 downloads

 

And finally it's time to connect it to the peb....

 

Attached File  20161014_100343.jpg   1.06MB   2 downloads

 

and test my reset buttons.

 

Attached File  ResetSwitches-1.zip   41.31MB   3 downloads

 

And if you notice in the video, my PEB shuts down. I'm pretty sure I know what it is. The broken resistor on my PSU that I repaired. Yeah, I'm pretty sure I need to replace that.

 

14203209_10206902544274100_174812666078414258156_10206902777559932_5169886668047

When the time comes I'll have to post a picture of it. I can't read the colors. 95% green cone deficiency flunked me out of electronics technology in HS.

 

14207703_10206902802000543_4892114402558

 



#45 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,835 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:34 PM

I think it was determined in another thread that the white things on the mainboard are actually power and ground plane extensions.



#46 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,162 posts

Posted Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:28 PM

His exploded component was definitely a resistor. Probably the only way to get the value for it will be to read the PSU schematic. Luckily, it identifies itself as R7, so he should have little or no problem finding it there. I think the PEB schematics are up on WHT too.



#47 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Oct 18, 2016 3:16 AM

Yeah, this r7 is on the atx psu. I haven't had a chance to check my stock. I'm hopeful I have another just like it. Although I have a photo of the psu label, it might be faster just to search for a schematic.

I'm going to need some help. I cannot find anything on the schematics. Perhaps some of you might have better resources being in the bizz...?

 

AOpen power supply
Model number FSP235-60GT


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Tue Oct 18, 2016 4:02 AM.


#48 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,162 posts

Posted Sat Oct 22, 2016 3:18 PM

Based on my initial hunt, it doesn't appear to be online. . .it may be buried somewhere, but it is pretty deep if it is there. You might have to look at where it fits into the schematics for other power supplies and compare. Here is one place with a lot of schematics for AT and ATX power supplies

 

One thing I do know is that this P/S was badged for sale by several companies, as seen in this link.


Edited by Ksarul, Sat Oct 22, 2016 3:34 PM.


#49 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,957 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:22 PM

Based on my initial hunt, it doesn't appear to be online. . .it may be buried somewhere, but it is pretty deep if it is there. You might have to look at where it fits into the schematics for other power supplies and compare. Here is one place with a lot of schematics for AT and ATX power supplies

 

One thing I do know is that this P/S was badged for sale by several companies, as seen in this link.

 

indeed. I have narrowed it down to 2 choices. Choice 1 - search the computers i have in storage for the same PSU. I probably have one or two of these same ones someplace. then remove it from there and install it in my peb.
Or - I can replace the atx psu inside the peb even though I didn't install it with easy removal in mind. Live and learn. But I'm going to try and avoid that. Just haven't gotten up in to the attic this weekend.



#50 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,162 posts

Posted Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:35 PM

Note that so far, I have found four different brands with that power supply--so on your hunt, the only thing that is important is the part number, as the brand could be any one of many. . .







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: mitsumi keyboard repair, keyboard, Reset Button, Mod, Tursis internal 32k mod

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users