Jump to content

Photo

Frogger Clone WIP (for practice purposes)


34 replies to this topic

#1 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:38 AM

Somebody suggested that I try my hand at making something more simple in RB+ to get more practice and experience. I figured since one of the first tutorials is the Frogger clone Doger, why not do my very own Frogger clone. For now it will just be called Frogger, and yes it will have an actual frog in it. I have already done some graphics work. I have a death screen that will be displayed similar to the one in the Doger example and 2 level backgrounds. The first is the SNES Frogger background but edited to look nicer. The second is an arctic background I made from scratch. I will probably use the logs from the SNES version and custom glaciers for the arctic themed level.

 

Any suggestions?

Attached Files



#2 KidGameR186496 OFFLINE  

KidGameR186496

    Dragonstomper

  • 504 posts

Posted Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:08 AM

Not bad,backgrounds look great

#3 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:23 AM

This question is for anyone with experience in sprite files in raptor. I have noticed that most Jaguar projects have the 24 bit .bmp sprite files arranged vertically to be accessed. Is there a way to access a sprite image from a horizontal file such as the ones I have attached here? I am thinking there is a way but not sure exactly how. It doesn't have to be columns for the next image in the frame can it not be rows? Or should I just realign the sprites in the standard vertical format as everybody else?  

Attached Files



#4 Sporadic OFFLINE  

Sporadic

    Moonsweeper

  • 496 posts
  • Probably RB+ing
  • Location:UK

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:41 AM

Its columns/vertical only



#5 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,417 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:55 AM

You can access then from anywhere, by setting the GWIDTH and WIDTH parameters and specifying an offset into the image for the gfx_base, but RAPTOR auto-animated sprites will only work with the vertical strips.

 

Go with what RAPTOR wants, let it do as much for you as it can, don't fight the system - otherwise you are just wasting cycles :)



#6 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:19 AM

You can access then from anywhere, by setting the GWIDTH and WIDTH parameters and specifying an offset into the image for the gfx_base, but RAPTOR auto-animated sprites will only work with the vertical strips.

 

Go with what RAPTOR wants, let it do as much for you as it can, don't fight the system - otherwise you are just wasting cycles :)

OK. I'm not trying to be complicated. I was just trying to figure out different ways to do things. (admittedly no real benefit)  Thanks.



#7 KidGameR186496 OFFLINE  

KidGameR186496

    Dragonstomper

  • 504 posts

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:33 AM

I'm willing to make a box for it if you want it :)

#8 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:03 PM

I'm willing to make a box for it if you want it :)


I really do appreciate your offer and I am glad that you want to contribute to the Jaguar community because it IS something special, however for this particular frogger thing I don't think a box is necessary. I really want to just focus on getting a game made and right now im using the frogger concept just to learn how to do stuff in raptor. If there is a salvageable game that may come out of this and I do decide to release it I ASSSURE you i will request your services for the box! Don't worry you will be making boxes for me but I just want you to know that the frogger thing is just to get my feet wet.... for now

#9 omf OFFLINE  

omf

    Dragonstomper

  • 777 posts

Posted Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:55 PM

just a word of advice, you may want to go easy on those fancy hi colour backgrounds, you will probably have issues on hardware if you do

 

remember, if it works in VJ it does not mean to say that it will work on real hardware



#10 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 2:27 AM

just a word of advice, you may want to go easy on those fancy hi colour backgrounds, you will probably have issues on hardware if you do
 
remember, if it works in VJ it does not mean to say that it will work on real hardware

Are you referring to the frogger backdrops or the animated sprite backgrounds I have up there? If you are talking about the frogger backdrops, would you recommend i convert the image to 256 colors first? I dont have a skunkboard or anything like that the only way i can test on real hardware is build a .abs file and use jiffi to burn to a CD-R.

#11 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,417 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 2:37 AM

Are you referring to the frogger backdrops or the animated sprite backgrounds I have up there? If you are talking about the frogger backdrops, would you recommend i convert the image to 256 colors first? I dont have a skunkboard or anything like that the only way i can test on real hardware is build a .abs file and use jiffi to burn to a CD-R.

 

What you are trying to make is simple enough that you could do it all in 16-bit and RAPTOR won't even break a sweat.



#12 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:14 PM

I'm done messing with frogger/Doger for the day. This is what I came up with. It's not much, but it was fun. And I learned how to do some things I was confused about before. Thank you Clint, ggn and omf!

Attached File  Frogger.rom   1MB   5 downloads


Edited by Jeffrey_Bones, Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:37 PM.


#13 ls650 OFFLINE  

ls650

    Quadrunner

  • 7,178 posts
  • Atari rocks!
  • Location:British Columbia

Posted Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:29 AM

Good start!

#14 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:56 AM



#15 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:19 PM

Attached File  NEW FROGZ 64 title screen.png   564.82KB   2 downloads



#16 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:13 PM



#17 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:15 PM

Here is a binary. Test it out. Tell me what you think so far :)

Attached Files



#18 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:32 PM

There is always more than one way to skin a cat. Other examples would have you track the X and Y position of your player to determine when you are in a "home zone" however this is not necessary. What if I want my home zone to be in a state of motion? like a moving lilly pad? All that really needs to take place is a collision of the player with an object, this collision will then set your "win" flag +1. after you hit 5 of these invisible boxes the level change will occur. So simple, yet overly complicated in certain tutorials.

 

Attached File  real collision boxes.gif   1.42MB   5 downloads

 

 

 

 

    IF RHIT(frog,frog,boxa,boxa)<>-1 THEN
    RSETOBJ(wina,R_sprite_active,R_is_active)
    RSETOBJ(boxa,R_sprite_active,R_is_inactive)
    CALL SFX_groovy
    CALL resetfrog
    wingoala=1
    ENDIF


Edited by Jeffrey_Bones, Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:45 PM.


#19 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:53 PM

Yep it works. Just as I thought. And since the boxes are all black they just have to have transparency turned on and they won't be visible.

 



#20 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,417 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:54 PM

There is always more than one way to skin a cat. Other examples would have you track the X and Y position of your player to determine when you are in a "home zone" however this is not necessary. What if I want my home zone to be in a state of motion? like a moving lilly pad? All that really needs to take place is a collision of the player with an object, this collision will then set your "win" flag +1. after you hit 5 of these invisible boxes the level change will occur. So simple, yet overly complicated in certain tutorials.

 

It's good that you've worked this out - but cut the snide comments from now on.



#21 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:01 PM

 

It's good that you've worked this out - but cut the snide comments from now on.

 

Yeah I guess that was unnecessary.

 

sorry


Edited by Jeffrey_Bones, Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:04 PM.


#22 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,392 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:27 AM

tenor.gif



#23 Welshworrier OFFLINE  

Welshworrier

    Chopper Commander

  • 249 posts

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:03 PM

Good to see that you are actually trying to work these bits out but the attitude did suck a bit. You also remembered to disable the hit box to avoid a 2 into 1 space problem which is usually an oversight by people.

Edited by Welshworrier, Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:07 PM.


#24 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,417 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:50 PM

Adding 5 transparent objects to the bus load is far, far less efficient than checking a single Y co-ordinate, and then if that passes, the individual X's.

 

While this does work, it wouldn't be recommended.



#25 Jeffrey_Bones OFFLINE  

Jeffrey_Bones

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:25 PM

Adding 5 transparent objects to the bus load is far, far less efficient than checking a single Y co-ordinate, and then if that passes, the individual X's.
 
While this does work, it wouldn't be recommended.


I do understand that its 5 extra objects added to the bus, and I understood that before going that way, but I think (hopeful) it will handle it. Mostly because I want a couple of the levels to have moving home zones. (Asteroids, lillypads)

Im going to roll with it like that for now and see how it goes. If nothing else I can make the levels that dont need moving homezones track the X,Y position.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users