Jump to content

Photo

T•Rex aka First Attempt at 6507


36 replies to this topic

#26 chavert OFFLINE  

chavert

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sat Nov 5, 2016 9:45 AM



#27 Secamline OFFLINE  

Secamline

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 42 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 1:05 AM

 I see you're usign a PAL system, should I make a version compatible with PAL and SECAM?



#28 chavert OFFLINE  

chavert

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 2:44 AM

ok, for pal version .please :)



#29 Secamline OFFLINE  

Secamline

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 42 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 6:25 AM

I've added a PAL version, I'd say it's better to play with the difficulty set on A with this one since the game's slower.



#30 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,135 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 9:27 AM

I've added a PAL version, I'd say it's better to play with the difficulty set on A with this one since the game's slower.

 
 
Instead of PAL make it PAL60, then the game speed will be the same.  PAL60 = PAL color values with NTSC timing.  For testing in Stella just hit CONTROL-F a few times until you see PAL60:
Screen Shot 2016-11-06 at 9.24.37 AM.png

That's a temporary change, to make it permanent do this:

  • hit TAB
  • click on GAME PROPERTIES
  • click on DISPLAY
  • click on FORMAT
  • select PAL60
  • click OK
  • click on EXIT MENU
  • press CONTROL-R to reload game 

Screen Shot 2016-11-06 at 9.22.10 AM.png


For permanent that's just for that specific build of the ROM, if you make a change you'll have to do it again.



#31 Secamline OFFLINE  

Secamline

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 42 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 1:19 PM

But games won't run at 60 fps on a regular European VCS, right?



#32 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,135 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sun Nov 6, 2016 1:29 PM

they will - for the 2600 the game code controls frame rate, not the console.

http://atariage.com/...3459-pal60-roms

#33 Secamline OFFLINE  

Secamline

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 42 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Nov 7, 2016 12:28 AM

So if I just replace the colours with their PAL counterparts, and keep the number of scanlines at 262, a real PAL hardware will display the game in full screen, at 50 fps? (I'd like to try it by myself but I don't own a harmony cart)



#34 chavert OFFLINE  

chavert

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Nov 7, 2016 3:09 AM

I've added a PAL version, I'd say it's better to play with the difficulty set on A with this one since the game's slower.

 

thanks  :)



#35 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    River Patroller

  • 4,692 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico, Mexico

Posted Mon Nov 7, 2016 6:21 AM

So if I just replace the colours with their PAL counterparts, and keep the number of scanlines at 262, a real PAL hardware will display the game in full screen, at 50 fps? (I'd like to try it by myself but I don't own a harmony cart)


No, it will be PAL60 and will look right.

For PAL50 your kernel needs to be adapted to 312 lines, typically making longer the delay after active screen.

#36 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 11,135 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Nov 7, 2016 8:32 AM

So if I just replace the colours with their PAL counterparts, and keep the number of scanlines at 262, a real PAL hardware will display the game in full screen, at 50 fps? (I'd like to try it by myself but I don't own a harmony cart)

 

 

Yep, though it'll be full screen at 60 fps.  Apparently PAL TVs are just fine with that.  On the flip side, NTSC TVs are not normally fine with 50 fps - though I use a C= 1084S which can handle both NTSC and PAL frame rates without any problem.  I would often boot my Amiga 2000HD in PAL mode for the increase in screen resolution.

 

In 2006 for my first homebrew, Medieval Mayhem, I went the 312 scanline route for PAL.  I even had separate speed tables for 50 fps so the game would play the same, but a few years later there were some reviews commenting about "wasted space" on the screen, so I built a PAL60 version.  All of my later homebrews have been PAL60.



#37 Secamline OFFLINE  

Secamline

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 42 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Nov 7, 2016 9:22 AM

Okay! So I changed the file again, this time the game has the correct PAL color values and it runs at 60 fps, so if I got it right, it should be displayed in fullscreen on a european CRT TV.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users