Jump to content

Photo

Ultimate Flashback Interface Boards Available


18 replies to this topic

#1 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Oct 30, 2016 9:46 AM

Hey guys,

 

I've got some Ultimate FB Interface boards in stock if anyone is interested.  The cost is $60 shipped.

 

IMG_2126.JPG  IMG_2125.JPG  IMG_2127.JPG

 

This is an almost a drop-in controller board solution for Intellivision, ColecoVision, and Atari 3-7 Flashbacks and use the FB's existing PCB mounts and screws.  This board then hooks up to your Raspberry Pi via a 6" USB cable.  If you're putting it in an INTV FB, you'll need to remove the tiny horizontal tab behind the player1 port.   If you're installing it in a CV FB, trim the tab behind the player1 port for the board to fit.  Since the board is upside down in an Atari FB, player1 and player2 ports will be reversed.

 
These boards work exactly the same as the Ultimate PC Interface and supported controllers / instructions on how to change controllers can be found here.
 
I can provide a 6" USB cable for an extra $5 or you can use your own USB A male to B male like this one.
 
PM me if interested.


#2 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • 2,119 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:29 AM

That is fantastic work.



#3 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,821 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:17 PM

sweet! i am going to have to get a couple in the future for my coleco fb and atari fb 3.



#4 nurmix OFFLINE  

nurmix

    Stargunner

  • 1,493 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted Sun Oct 30, 2016 11:55 PM

We gave out A LOT of your business cards at PRGE, Todd. And your flyer for this board got a lot of attention. Really slick!


Sent from my Intellivision ECS using Intelli-Tapatalk

#5 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Dragonstomper

  • 985 posts

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 AM

I have one of these that is just waiting for me to have the time to pop into a new Intv FB (I think Thanksgiving week I will have time). For the sake of clarity, can you describe how the PI is being powered? Is it using the FB power how is it connected? Is it being powered via the two GPIO connections seen in the screenshot?

#6 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:28 AM

We gave out A LOT of your business cards at PRGE, Todd. And your flyer for this board got a lot of attention. Really slick!

 

Cool - thanks for helping me with that!



#7 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:37 AM

I have one of these that is just waiting for me to have the time to pop into a new Intv FB (I think Thanksgiving week I will have time). For the sake of clarity, can you describe how the PI is being powered? Is it using the FB power how is it connected? Is it being powered via the two GPIO connections seen in the screenshot?

 

Yes, it's being powered via the GPIO.  To hook up the power switch to the Pi, see the picture below.  Hook up the topmost wire (red) to GPIO pin 2 (5V), middle wire (brown) to GPIO pin 6 (ground) and if you wish you can solder the bottom wire (yellow) to the "RUN" port on the Pi in order to reset the Pi (and not the game).  If you're running a Pi 3, you'll need at least a 2A power supply like this one.

 

IMG_2231.JPG



#8 First Spear OFFLINE  

First Spear

    Stargunner

  • 1,032 posts

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:07 AM

What would it take to get this inside of a dead 2609 console?

#9 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:32 PM

What would it take to get this inside of a dead 2609 console?

 

This board is specifically designed to fit in the Flashback case, so it would be better to go with two bare (without cases) 2600-daptors that you can get here hooked up to a RPi.



#10 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Dragonstomper

  • 985 posts

Posted Tue Nov 1, 2016 5:09 AM

 
Yes, it's being powered via the GPIO.  To hook up the power switch to the Pi, see the picture below.  Hook up the topmost wire (red) to GPIO pin 2 (5V), middle wire (brown) to GPIO pin 6 (ground) and if you wish you can solder the bottom wire (yellow) to the "RUN" port on the Pi in order to reset the Pi (and not the game).  If you're running a Pi 3, you'll need at least a 2A power supply like this one.
 
IMG_2231.JPG


Thanks for the reply. When you close up the case, how much clearance is there between the top of the case and the dupont cables on the GPIO pins? Do the top of the wires get pinched to a right angle or is there enough clearance such that the cable bends without crimping/pinching?



#11 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Tue Nov 1, 2016 7:10 AM

Thanks for the reply. When you close up the case, how much clearance is there between the top of the case and the dupont cables on the GPIO pins? Do the top of the wires get pinched to a right angle or is there enough clearance such that the cable bends without crimping/pinching?

 

With the wires that I use, there's about a half inch clearance.



#12 mphokie OFFLINE  

mphokie

    Chopper Commander

  • 104 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC, USA

Posted Tue Nov 1, 2016 8:48 AM

I'm in for 2 (payment sent).



#13 vazquezrick OFFLINE  

vazquezrick

    Chopper Commander

  • 187 posts

Posted Wed Nov 2, 2016 7:15 PM

I'll take one.

#14 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Wed Nov 2, 2016 7:26 PM

I'll take one.

 

PM sent!



#15 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Dragonstomper

  • 985 posts

Posted Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:28 AM

 

Yes, it's being powered via the GPIO.  To hook up the power switch to the Pi, see the picture below.  Hook up the topmost wire (red) to GPIO pin 2 (5V), middle wire (brown) to GPIO pin 6 (ground) and if you wish you can solder the bottom wire (yellow) to the "RUN" port on the Pi in order to reset the Pi (and not the game).  If you're running a Pi 3, you'll need at least a 2A power supply like this one.

 

attachicon.gifIMG_2231.JPG

 

    Finally found some time to setup my latest Ultimate FB using an RPi3 and the drop in board. Board works great and it was really easy to splice in the FB power to the RPi GPIO pins using the connectors suggested. I also grabbed and am using the power supply suggested. I installed the latest version of RetroPie for my setup.  In addition to the UPCI board/intv fb controllers, I also am using a bluetooth 8Bitdo NES30 Pro (http://www.8bitdo.com/nes30pro/) which works nicely.

 

    I have noticed however that an occasional 'lightning bolt' will flash in the upper left hand corner of the screen. Apparently this is an under voltage warning (not enough power) (https://www.reddit.c...troPie/wiki/faq). I am now interested to find another adaptor that will fit the FB plug, but also supply enough power to avoid the  'lightning bolt' .  Any ideas?



#16 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Dragonstomper

  • 985 posts

Posted Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:01 PM

 

    Finally found some time to setup my latest Ultimate FB using an RPi3 and the drop in board. Board works great and it was really easy to splice in the FB power to the RPi GPIO pins using the connectors suggested. I also grabbed and am using the power supply suggested. I installed the latest version of RetroPie for my setup.  In addition to the UPCI board/intv fb controllers, I also am using a bluetooth 8Bitdo NES30 Pro (http://www.8bitdo.com/nes30pro/) which works nicely.

 

    I have noticed however that an occasional 'lightning bolt' will flash in the upper left hand corner of the screen. Apparently this is an under voltage warning (not enough power) (https://www.reddit.c...troPie/wiki/faq). I am now interested to find another adaptor that will fit the FB plug, but also supply enough power to avoid the  'lightning bolt' .  Any ideas?

 

So I did some checking and learned that the RPi3 should have a power supply of 5.1v/2.5A. The RPi kit I bought came with a 5v/2.5A supply so I replaced the usb connector on 5v/2.5A adapter with the barrel connector that was on the 5v/2A. Checked voltage with multimeter and it was actually a little above 5v.  However, that didnt help.  I turned off WiFi on the Pi and that appears to helped some (but not completely, like during boot up) and it doesnt appear to be happening when playing games now.



#17 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:44 PM

The low voltage indicator is probably because of the power going through the GPIO port and not the power port.  There doesn't seem to be any ill-effects of doing it this way however as everything runs fine.  You can at least get rid of the low power indicator on the screen by editing /boot/config.txt and adding the line "avoid_warnings=1" without the quotes.



#18 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Dragonstomper

  • 985 posts

Posted Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:16 PM

The low voltage indicator is probably because of the power going through the GPIO port and not the power port.  There doesn't seem to be any ill-effects of doing it this way however as everything runs fine.  You can at least get rid of the low power indicator on the screen by editing /boot/config.txt and adding the line "avoid_warnings=1" without the quotes.


Thanks for the feedback. Did more research and this 'low voltage' seems to be pretty common, especially on the RPi3. As best as I can tell and measure directly from the end connectors which plug into the GPIO pins (tricky getting the probes into those buggers), it looks like I am getting ~5.2 volts to the pins, unless my multimeter is a little off.

Unless it gets really really annoying, I guess I will just have to live with it. I know I could disable the warning but I'd hate to miss a legitimate (one to be really concerned with) warning.

#19 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,014 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:36 AM

I did another run of these boards so let me know if you're interested.

 

BTW, this (and the UPCI) is a another great way to play 4-way direction Intellivision games, by using an Atari 2600 joystick.  Since the ports are sensed independently, you can use a 2600 joystick in port1 and an Intellivision controller in port2 for the keypad functions.  This will work very nicely for playing Sacred Tribe once the rom is released!






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users