Jump to content

Photo

New development: GTIA in CPLD


829 replies to this topic

#476 Sleepy OFFLINE  

Sleepy

    Moonsweeper

  • 256 posts

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:53 AM

Thanks!

 

Sleepy



#477 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:03 AM

Thank you Simius for the firmware download. I'll give that a try today and report back on how things look. Hopefully this is the one that incorporates the corrected NTSC palette, because unless I missed it, I don't know if this is selectable between PAL and NTSC. So after I get my board reprogrammed there may be a few questions pertaining to this.

 

Thanks again for responding to my request  :)

 

- Michael



#478 Almerian OFFLINE  

Almerian

    Space Invader

  • 35 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:29 AM

Michael, it is my understanding switching between PAL and NTSC will be automatic after updating:

 

I managed to implement both PAL and NTSC palettes (see attachment) that will automatically adapt to the current system.

 


Edited by Almerian, Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:31 AM.


#479 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:29 PM

Works like a charm:

IMG_20170420_200049.jpg



#480 Ely OFFLINE  

Ely

    Chopper Commander

  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bedford, UK

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:32 PM

I've just ordered a USB Blaster off eBay, they are so cheap! But what software do I need to use for this purpose?

#481 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:37 PM

I've just ordered a USB Blaster off eBay, they are so cheap! But what software do I need to use for this purpose?

 

Altera Quartus Programmer (I used version 15.1).



#482 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,316 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:47 PM

Altera Quartus Programmer (I used version 15.1).

 

Have a picture of the blaster/cable/connector together?



#483 Larry ONLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,929 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:48 PM

Thank you Simius for the firmware download. I'll give that a try today and report back on how things look. Hopefully this is the one that incorporates the corrected NTSC palette, because unless I missed it, I don't know if this is selectable between PAL and NTSC. So after I get my board reprogrammed there may be a few questions pertaining to this.

 

Thanks again for responding to my request  :)

 

- Michael

 

Hi Michael-

 

Have you made a "permanent" installation in an XL or XE?  If so, could you post a picture or two -- I'm not quite sure of a very good way to go from the Db 9 connector to the component hookup.

 

Thanks,

Larry



#484 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:08 PM

 

Have a picture of the blaster/cable/connector together?

 

http://atariage.com/...15#entry3715830


Edited by TheMontezuma, Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:08 PM.


#485 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:10 PM

 

Have you made a "permanent" installation in an XL or XE?  If so, could you post a picture or two -- I'm not quite sure of a very good way to go from the Db 9 connector to the component hookup.

 

I won't be installing mine in either an XL or XE, because it's destined for my XEL prototype. However I will be supporting the plug that Simius includes with Sophia (as well as a DIN 13), so the test cable I made should still apply to your situation. Now don't laugh too much when you see this, because this is only a 'temporary' cable I made up for testing, and I plan to get a component cable with smaller coax in order to fit inside a D shell.

 

Ms05Vwj.jpg

 

- Michael



#486 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,316 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:16 PM

 

Thank you, time to go dig out the Blaster :)



#487 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:52 PM

 

Thank you, time to go dig out the Blaster :)

 

Good luck :)



#488 Ely OFFLINE  

Ely

    Chopper Commander

  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bedford, UK

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:37 PM

 

Altera Quartus Programmer (I used version 15.1).

Thanks, I just need to get a connector sorted out. Not sure who sells those in the UK, will have a look on eBay later.



#489 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Dragonstomper

  • 524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:44 PM

Thanks, I just need to get a connector sorted out. Not sure who sells those in the UK, will have a look on eBay later.

 

http://atariage.com/...18#entry3728309

 

Be sure to get this one and not the one I mentioned a post earlier, because that is the wrong one. Grrr, at first I ordered two of the wrong ones :) They come from the UK by the way.



#490 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,316 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:23 PM

All right, now that's looking better!   :D

 

x2YLyv.png
 
nsZWyx.png


#491 Larry ONLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,929 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:31 PM

Thanks, Michael.  I appreciate it.  Looks fine to me!

 

-Larry



#492 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:39 PM

After reprogramming, I'm very happy now :thumbsup: :)

 

UAV-to-SVideo on the Left Monitor, and Sophia-to-Component on the Right Monitor

 

doBILGb.jpg

 

It took a little while for me to get the Altera programming app loaded and running, and I also had to find the driver for the USB Blaster and get that installed as well. And then the last hurtle was figuring out that the Sophia needed to be powered in order for the programmer to see it (seems obvious now, but at the time I had this silly idea that the programmer would also provide the power for the chip).

 

So now I love my Sophia :)

 

Thank you so very much Simius, it looks like this will now be a must have for people seeking extremely clean video with pure colors and no bleed between colors (notice the transition between each bar in the color bar test).

 

- Michael



#493 Larry ONLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,929 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:55 AM

Michael, did the firmware update also get the previously "black screen" displays corrected?  Presume that is the case, but not sure...

 

-Larry



#494 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:16 AM

Michael, did the firmware update also get the previously "black screen" displays corrected?  Presume that is the case, but not sure...
 
-Larry


I haven't tried that, and assumed that was an Atari issue (incompatible video format), not a Sophia issue. Although Simius had talked about a possibility, but had also seemingly written that off for other problems that might cause. But I can certainly change monitors and see if it works now, but I kinda doubt that it will.

- Michael

#495 MARIO130XE OFFLINE  

MARIO130XE

    Chopper Commander

  • 168 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:34 AM

wow, cant wait to update my sophia board. :) 



#496 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:46 AM

Now that things have been sorted out with the firmware, I'm ready to buy two more Sophia's. Will there be another offering?

 

- Michael



#497 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:09 PM

I haven't tried that, and assumed that was an Atari issue (incompatible video format), not a Sophia issue. Although Simius had talked about a possibility, but had also seemingly written that off for other problems that might cause. But I can certainly change monitors and see if it works now, but I kinda doubt that it will.

- Michael

 

Re-tested on all my monitors. The black screen problem on two of my monitors remains unchanged (at least on the ones that I have... Insignia and Element). But remember this is an Atari issue and not in any way the fault of Sophia.

 

- Michael



#498 Kavik OFFLINE  

Kavik

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts
  • Location:WA State

Posted Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:39 PM

After reprogramming, I'm very happy now :thumbsup: :)

 

UAV-to-SVideo on the Left Monitor, and Sophia-to-Component on the Right Monitor

 

doBILGb.jpg

 

It took a little while for me to get the Altera programming app loaded and running, and I also had to find the driver for the USB Blaster and get that installed as well. And then the last hurtle was figuring out that the Sophia needed to be powered in order for the programmer to see it (seems obvious now, but at the time I had this silly idea that the programmer would also provide the power for the chip).

 

So now I love my Sophia :)

 

Thank you so very much Simius, it looks like this will now be a must have for people seeking extremely clean video with pure colors and no bleed between colors (notice the transition between each bar in the color bar test).

 

- Michael

 

Great to see that the issues with the NTSC palette have been resolved! I haven't had the time to install my two Sophia boards yet, but I just ordered the USB blaster off eBay so that I can update when the time comes. Michael--when you say powered up, do you mean installed with the Atari system on?

 

Now I just need a DB9-Component cable. Does anyone have a direct email for the eBay seller retro_console_accessories? She has the SCART Sophia cables available but I sent a message about a component version but have yet to receive a reply.

 

Btw...thanks for all your hard work Simius! :)

 

-Kavik 



#499 mytekcontrols OFFLINE  

mytekcontrols

    River Patroller

  • 2,250 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:04 PM

 

Great to see that the issues with the NTSC palette have been resolved! I haven't had the time to install my two Sophia boards yet, but I just ordered the USB blaster off eBay so that I can update when the time comes. Michael--when you say powered up, do you mean installed with the Atari system on?

 

Yep, just go ahead and install the Sophia into your Atari, provide it with the normal power pack, and have it powered on. If you don't do this, then anything you attempt to do through the USB Blaster will result in a 'failed' message in the programming software. Actually this is great since you are free to reprogram anytime without having to uninstall the board.

 

- Michael



#500 Ely OFFLINE  

Ely

    Chopper Commander

  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bedford, UK

Posted Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:13 AM

So the Atari actually ON when you reprogram it? Sounds dangerous somehow even though clearly it's not. I've got all the bits now so will be trying it in the next few days.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users