Jump to content

Photo

Nano PEB's back in Production!


60 replies to this topic

#51 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,808 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:31 AM

Nano requires 5v regulated 2a

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

 

That may be so, but not in my case  :grin: On a side note, why would it require that much current to start with? 2A is a heck of a lot of current...



#52 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,620 posts

Posted Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:55 AM

I dunno, 2000 ma seems reasonable to me.  A little overhead never hurts, and it sure beats the consequences of not enough.



#53 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,880 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Aug 15, 2017 2:33 PM

I remember 5 Volt 700 mA, (so I run 1000mA)



#54 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,808 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Aug 15, 2017 2:59 PM

I remember 5Volt 700 mA, (so I run 1000mA)

 

That seems much more reasonable...



#55 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,880 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:06 PM

and I slightly remember that there was an older CF7 version with 7 Volts (but am not sure about)



#56 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:27 AM

Nano requires 5v regulated 2a

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

 

Hmmm.  Might that be the reason why my serial port never worked before?  (I am using 5V  600mA)



#57 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:28 AM

I remember 5 Volt 700 mA, (so I run 1000mA)

 

Hi Ralf,  if Greg / Arcadeshopper does not have problems with NanoPeb, maybe it is the 2000mA  

(as we both have that serial port problem). Maybe it requires more power.



#58 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:32 AM

 

Mine sometimes blanks out when it hasn't been on for a while.  For me a simple reboot/ reset of the TI does the trick.

 

After 6 days. I tried again (and at the desk I work, but I also did that test last week). I am now also thinking it can be power supply related.

but now I have both nano-PEBs back to work again. 

 

But I have a broken CF-Card 256 Mb Kingston (not working) and when that is inserted it also blanks the screen  (I have been swapping between them).

(the broken card does not get recognized in the PC at all, to read out contents with TIDIR, etc.)

 

The CF-card that works is a 256 Mb SAN disk   (I am aware that these are better, somewhere discussed on the forum).



#59 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,880 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:13 AM

 

Hi Ralf,  if Greg / Arcadeshopper does not have problems with NanoPeb, maybe it is the 2000mA  

(as we both have that serial port problem). Maybe it requires more power.

 

oh yes maybe !  -  I will try a stronger one next time (but still have to unpack and find many things)



#60 barry.peterson OFFLINE  

barry.peterson

    Space Invader

  • 40 posts
  • Location:Cary, North Carolina

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:11 PM

 

But I have a broken CF-Card 256 Mb Kingston (not working)

 

ISTR that I had no success with Kingston-brand cards. (And a few others)



#61 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:26 PM

I sell 4gb cards on Arcadeshopper

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users