Jump to content

Photo

My nanoPEB questions.

#nanoPEB

38 replies to this topic

#1 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:19 PM

OK, from a complete noob perspective. Here it goes.

I know nothing of this nanoPEB except it emulates 3 DSK drives, has 32k ram, rs232 port and needs a power supply.

I RTFM.

I'm going to  take this one step at a time. Tonight, here's my first few questions I'll read about in the morning as I go bed...

Am I supposed to format the CF FAT? 
I connect it to my CF card reader, of course windows wants to format and I say no. But when I run cf2dsk (because I want to see what, if any, volumes exist on the card), cf2dsk does not see my compact flash. Windows gives my card reader a drive letter but I don't want to screw anything up by formatting the CF.

If I am supposed to format FAT first, then fine. I'll do that in the morning.

If not, how can I find what is on this? Do I just mount 1,1 then 1,2 then 1,3 etc...? Then run catalog?
I dunno.

 



#2 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,556 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:24 PM

it should be formatted with the default drive images on it

 

don't format it  it is a propriatary format that is not compatible with PC formats, it can only be read by tidir and the utilities he provides, i have had zero experience with any of his utilities as tidir is braindead easy and doesn't require dos 

 

Try it on the ti, as you posted call mount (1,1)  then catalog

 

disk images should start with these three:

1 - cfmgr

2 - backup of cfmgr

3 - utilities

 

should come that way from the mfgr 

 

Greg


Edited by arcadeshopper, Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:30 PM.


#3 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,386 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:42 PM

I concur with Greg!

 

...lee



#4 schmitzi ONLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,870 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:01 AM

Format it with FAT under windows, once, or if in doubt (contents will be lost, of course)

Then start TI99DIR and say "Initialize CF" from the menu.

From this point on, ignore all windows-wishes like format a.s.o. ;)

 

Then you should be able to copy DSKs/Volumes with the DSK2PC-Tool.

(ie the CFMGR to vol.1)

 

Back to the TI, this should be mounted under TI-Basic first

/ie CALL MOUNT(1,1)

Then you can start the CFMGR (normally on Vol.1) via the E/A-Option

 

 

"braindead easy", nice saying :) :)



#5 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:22 AM

Thanks. I will go Greg's route first and take it from there. I also own my own cf card I may use to go through the format motions do I know how to setup my own if it's disable and compatible.

#6 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,386 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 5:20 AM

The best tool when using the nanoPEB or CF7 on the TI is Fred's CF2K (loaded with E/A5).  My 400KiB image for CF2K v2.4 for the nanoPEB or CF7+ is attached to this post.  Use Fred's TI99Dir to copy it to the CF card.  You can also do your initial volume mounts in TI99Dir.  I usually keep CF2K.DSK mounted as DSK3.

 

...lee



#7 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:53 AM

I appreciate that Lee.
Before I got off to work I was able to copy disk images to the cf via tidir.
I barely had time to test but on the real iron dsk1 was automating disk utilities that I couldn't exit or quit.

There were volume utilities for the cf but I couldn't find a way to unmount dsk1 then I had to run it the door.

So I guess that's my next question.

With a real floppy drive you unmount by physically removing the disk from the drive and reboot.

With my goTek, I physically remove the usb stick and reboot.

What do I do with the nano when I'm stuck in a program that won't let me quit and autoloads? Without removing it and using a pc?

Today is my Friday so I'll be playing with it in about 9 hours.

#8 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,386 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:51 AM

...
What do I do with the nano when I'm stuck in a program that won't let me quit and autoloads? Without removing it and using a pc?

 

There are several ways to handle this:
  • QUITting CFMGR with FCTN+= will get you back to the TI title screen.  Obviously, you will have the same problem trying to get back to XB.
  • Holding down “CLEAR” (FCTN+4) immediately after selecting XB should break DSK1.LOAD.
  • You can MOUNT another volume  as DSK1 from TI Basic (TIB) because DSK1.LOAD does not autoload in TIB.  I would suggest either copying VOL1 to another volume slot and copying CF2K.DSK as volume #1 or renaming LOAD to something else, say “XBLOAD”, which you can do in both CFMGR and CF2K.
 
I never use UNMOUNT because UNMOUNT actually changes the MOUNTed volume for DSKn to volume #n, e.g., CALL UNMOUNT(1) will change DSK1 from whatever volume was MOUNTed to volume #1, which, of course, is VOL1, frustrating your intentions.  There is no way to actually remove a virtual disk from a virtual disk drive.  The extent of the metaphor is to swap disks.  CALL UNMOUNT(n) is equivalent to CALL MOUNT(n,n), where n is 1, 2 or 3.
 
...lee


#9 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:23 AM

Most excellent. Thank you again. I'll rearranged my mounted volumes via tidir to put a stop to the autoloading for now. I have a lot of playing around to do with this until I feel comfortable so thanks for the guidance.

#10 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,556 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:04 PM

Most excellent. Thank you again. I'll rearranged my mounted volumes via tidir to put a stop to the autoloading for now. I have a lot of playing around to do with this until I feel comfortable so thanks for the guidance.

 

just mount a volume without autoload :) that has gotten me a few times too.. oh no this xb cart doesnt work.. oh it loaded something whew



#11 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,950 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:21 PM

Most excellent. Thank you again. I'll rearranged my mounted volumes via tidir to put a stop to the autoloading for now. I have a lot of playing around to do with this until I feel comfortable so thanks for the guidance.

 

Also if you are  using XB 2.7 when you select XB just hold a key down and it will bypass the LOAD file



#12 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:22 PM

OK, I'm getting a little confused by this. I can copy dsk files back and forth no problem. I got the autoload thing under control or at least not autoloading anything anymore. I'm guessing that's a DSK1 thing.
However; I get title screen, I select Extended Basic. CATALOG doesn't do anything. I try in TIBASIC and again error. I was able to initiate a CALL MOUNT(2,2) to theoretically mount volume 2 as DSK2 (CALL MOUNT(DSK,VOL)) but I can't "catalog iut from BASIC to know what is in there.

AND that makes complete sense to me because that is how it is with a real floppy disk. It's just a challenge because there are no "Floppy labels" to look at. I need to create an index file of all volumes on the CF AND include an indexer program in each dsk file.
I haven't used my peb or gotek or floppies in a while so I forget about this stuff quickly.

 

OK, so from the time I started typing this comment to this very sentence right here, I'm no longer confused by this. Answered my own inquiry as I typed it out. :/

Except for the "CATALOG" thing. 

"TI-99/4A Software

 

CATALOG
Catalog is a Basic program that displays the files on disks 1, 2 or 3. If you wish to view
the contents of volumes 4 and up, you must mount it using the CALL MOUNT command
and then re-run CATALOG."
 
Where do I run the basic program from? Where does it actually reside? I felt like it was part of the DSR and would execute from a BASIC or XB prompt.


#13 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,556 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:52 PM

Ahh the number one noob ti disk question. The catalog program is in the back of the disk controller manual from TI which is it available on the FTP site wh Tech.com or if you have a disk manager you can use that or if you have the extended basic 2.7 cartridge you could use the call cat command to do a catalog or if you're at the menu of the extended basic cartridge you could just hit the number of the disk drive you want to catalog and it will catalog it

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#14 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,386 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:55 PM

...

Where do I run the basic program from? Where does it actually reside? I felt like it was part of the DSR and would execute from a BASIC or XB prompt.

 

As you said, CATALOG is a Basic program.  You can copy it wherever you like, but it is in the disk image, “VOL1”.  It comes in volume #1, but you can change it.  If VOL1 is in volume #25, you would need to MOUNT it in one of the virtual disk drives (DSK1, DSK2 or DSK3):  CALL MOUNT(3,25).  Now that VOL1 (the name of the “disk”) is MOUNTed as DSK3, you would invoke CATALOG by OLD "DSK3.CATALOG" followed by RUN in TIB; or RUN "DSK3.CATALOG" in XB.  You can catalog any of the three virtual disks.  If the volume you want catalogued is not MOUNTed, you need to mount it in one of the virtual drives.

 

But—you can use another Basic program on VOL1 to catalog volumes without going to the trouble of MOUNTing them.  The program is VCATALOG.  Try it.  [note:  VCATALOG can only be run in TIB because it uses CALL MOUNT() POKEV(), which is unavailable in XB.]  [note 2:  VCATALOG will only work if the E/A cartridge is plugged in.]

 

...lee



#15 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:39 PM

@ArcadeShopper - LOL - Yep, I knew that from when I got my floppies running in my PEB but thought maybe it was included someplace I couldn't locate.  Which turned out correct. I have a program Tursi gave me called indexer, customized version called index. I wasn't too excited about copying the program to all my DSK images though (which is what I do with my hfe images for the gotek)

@Lee - VOL1 - Got It! Sweeeeet. Thanks as always.

 


Edited by Sinphaltimus, Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:40 PM.


#16 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,556 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:40 PM

 
As you said, CATALOG is a Basic program.  You can copy it wherever you like, but it is in the disk image, “VOL1”.  It comes in volume #1, but you can change it.  If VOL1 is in volume #25, you would need to MOUNT it in one of the virtual disk drives (DSK1, DSK2 or DSK3):  CALL MOUNT(3,25).  Now that VOL1 (the name of the “disk”) is MOUNTed as DSK3, you would invoke CATALOG by OLD "DSK3.CATALOG" followed by RUN in TIB; or RUN "DSK3.CATALOG" in XB.  You can catalog any of the three virtual disks.  If the volume you want catalogued is not MOUNTed, you need to mount it in one of the virtual drives.
 
But—you can use another Basic program on VOL1 to catalog volumes without going to the trouble of MOUNTing them.  The program is VCATALOG.  Try it.  [note:  VCATALOG can only be run in TIB because it uses CALL MOUNT() POKEV(), which is unavailable in XB.]  [note 2:  VCATALOG will only work if the E/A cartridge is plugged in.]
 
...lee

Oh yeah forgot about those xb27 spoils me

@ArcadeShopper - LOL - Yep, I knew that from when I got my floppies running in my PEB but thought maybe it was included someplace I couldn't locate.  Which turned out correct. I have a program Tursi gave me called indexer, customized version called index. I wasn't too excited about copying the program to all my DSK images though (which is what I do with my hfe images for the gotek)

@Lee - VOL1 - Got It! Sweeeeet. Thanks as always.

 



Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#17 schmitzi ONLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,870 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:52 AM

I use a small basic program, that I´ve copied on all my volumes:

 

Spoiler



#18 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,950 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:24 PM

I just use XB 2.7 so I can mount any volume and do a CALL CAT("DSK1.") or whatever disk you want to catalog.



#19 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,583 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:39 PM

Users of Myarc disk controllers (DDCC, HFDC) enjoy the CALL DIR subprogram. Have I already mentioned that buying the DDCC-1 controller was one of my best buys back in those days? ;)



#20 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri Dec 16, 2016 4:22 PM

I played with it for a little while today and am getting used to it. Keeping the VOL1 in DSK3 is a great habit. I use DSK2 for trying out programs and other DSK images and leave DSK1 with a blank in case I ever need to save stuff.

Next....I need to make a cable adaptor for the RS232 and get that going. I hope I can locate another seraiol cable in my collecting. I have a UDS now.



#21 Asmusr ONLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,465 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Sat Dec 17, 2016 8:09 AM

I just use XB 2.7 so I can mount any volume and do a CALL CAT("DSK1.") or whatever disk you want to catalog.

 

Or simply press 1-9 on the menu screen.



#22 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:24 PM

OK thanks to Chris, I was able to make a cable matching these specs.
 

It's the same type that is referenced for Stuart's internet browser:

 

NanoPEB side        Lantronix side
9-way D-type          25-way D-type Male
Female
 
Pin                              Pin
 2 (RX)  ------<<------ (RX out)   3
 3 (TX)  ------>>------ (TX in)      2
 5 (GND) -------------- (GND)     7
 7 (RTS) -->>--+
 8 (CTS) --<<--+ (pins 7 and 8 connected together)
 
I also have a UDS 10 I'm about to configure. (R'ingTFM right now).

Then what?
 
:)


#23 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,970 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 6:02 AM

Wow, I haven't used my nanoPeb in a while. And i completely forgot everything. Even reading my own thread here I feel lost.

I have my CF card connected to my PC and can browse the CFcard using ti99dir but I am completely drawing a blank on how to:
1. Create a disk image from scratch (I thought I used TIImageTool to do this but forgot all the specifics).

2. Load that created file to the cfcard

3. Use it on the ti.

I won turbo forth at FestWest and was trying to create the utilities disk (I have a copy of the BLOCKS file).

I am completely lost. 

I'm thinking a step by step on using various TI tools on the PC with CF Card connected to PC would be great. I'm going to start from scratch and attempt to recall and get this going again. Once I think I've got the process down I would be more than happy to create a PDF for others. But in the meantime, any help or suggestions here would be great. Assume i forgot it all, what's a noob to do?



#24 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 2,798 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 10:39 AM

 

Also if you are  using XB 2.7 when you select XB just hold a key down and it will bypass the LOAD file

RXB uses the Space Bar instead, but selecting any invalid drive like Z or / or = or ' also works.

Of course 0 (zero key) does a WDS1.LOAD instead. (This works on IDE, SCSI or HFDC cards)


Edited by RXB, Fri May 12, 2017 10:40 AM.


#25 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,950 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 6:10 PM

RXB uses the Space Bar instead, but selecting any invalid drive like Z or / or = or ' also works.

Of course 0 (zero key) does a WDS1.LOAD instead. (This works on IDE, SCSI or HFDC cards)

 

Cool.  Now I know how to do that same thing with my RXB 2015!


  • RXB likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: #nanoPEB

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users