Jump to content

Photo

The UAV Rev. D Video Upgrade Thread


781 replies to this topic

#626 hueyjones70 OFFLINE  

hueyjones70

    Chopper Commander

  • 157 posts
  • Location:Clayton, North Carolina

Posted Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:05 PM

Is it still possible to get the UAV, I would like to get two to four more.

#627 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,927 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:37 PM

Is it still possible to get the UAV, I would like to get two to four more.

 

Message Bryan. Last I heard, he's waiting on another batch due in January.



#628 Hablemän OFFLINE  

Hablemän

    Combat Commando

  • 7 posts

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 5:11 AM

Already sent PM to Bryan some days ago for 3 devices.



#629 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 4:47 PM

Whoops! Tapped +5v from the wrong inductor.

 

Had to crank chroma on that PVM, but then I think I have to do that for most of the stuff I input to this guy.

Something isn't right. I'll have a look at your install pics.



#630 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 5:34 PM

OK. Appreciate any feedback or test requests. Out of town at the moment.

#631 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 5:59 PM



OK. Appreciate any feedback or test requests. Out of town at the moment.

If you get a chance, I'd be curious to see what you get running this program.

 

Or, just a simple GTIA shade bar generator in BASIC. Usually bad output means one or more of the LUM lines aren't right.



#632 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 6:17 PM

Ok. Probably have to go the basic route. Dont have a good download to Atari method at the moment.

#633 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Tue Jan 2, 2018 6:39 PM

When you get a chance, just type this line in BASIC (don't even need a line number):

 

GRAPHICS 9: FOR K=0 TO 79: COLOR K/5: PLOT K,0:DRAWTO K,191: NEXT K: FOR K=0 TO 0 STEP 0: NEXT K

 

It will generate GTIA shade bars and it should look like this:

Attached Thumbnails

  • bars.jpg


#634 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Fri Jan 5, 2018 7:09 PM

Hmm. Direct capture from composite output.

Attached Thumbnails

  • UAV 800 shot.png


#635 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 3,958 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Jan 5, 2018 7:10 PM

adjust adjust adjust!



#636 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Fri Jan 5, 2018 8:55 PM

Hmm. Direct capture from composite output.

Do you have anything else with a composite input? Does it look that dark on other TVs/monitors? Any chance the double stick tape is somewhat conductive?



#637 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 2:47 AM

Tape isn't conductive. Have used it on many projects in the past. Checked with multimeter just now to be sure. No response.

 

Here is an phone photo of it hooked up to an AV input on an LCD monitor.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_4844.JPG


#638 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 3,958 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 4:35 AM

inconsistent... that's all the way in the other direction... you must have calibrated in spec monitors and projectors before you can judge this.. make sure your cables are quality as well... if nothing has been altered and one thing is dark and the other is bright you've got other issues..



#639 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 8:41 AM

Hmm.. are the last 3 bands visible (is that a camera artifact?). Would you describe the white band as fully white?

 

I'll install one in my 800 (haven't done that permanently yet) and post the info.



#640 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 3,958 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 9:00 AM

looks like last 2 bands are one and together on his screen shot...



#641 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,911 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 11:57 AM

looks like last 2 bands are one and together on his screen shot...

I can't imagine how you get an over dark and over bright picture from the same machine.  :?  :?



#642 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 2:40 PM

Hmm.. are the last 3 bands visible (is that a camera artifact?)

They were pretty washed out on screen as well.

 

Hooked up to Sony PVM - the set I was originally testing/posting photos from:

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_4845.JPG
  • IMG_4846.JPG

Edited by ckrtech, Sat Jan 6, 2018 2:42 PM.


#643 Starglider01 OFFLINE  

Starglider01

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts

Posted Tue Jan 9, 2018 1:22 AM

Hi Bryan, I've sent you a PM about ordering the video mod Rev D!

 
Audio isn't part of the upgrade, so it must be picked off the board using one of the existing methods. Once I'm back in the US and can get a 7800 I can post about methods I've tested.
...
After looking at the 7800 schematic, I might eventually make an audio buffer board that works on both the 400 and the 7800 since both systems need to mix audio from two sources.


Did you ever conclude the ultimate audio mod or make the audio buffer board for the 400 sir?

Thanks for all you're doing.

#644 Starglider01 OFFLINE  

Starglider01

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:10 PM

Hi guys, as I understand it there's no installation guide available so I'm a little unclear on how to connect the wiring to the monitor. In my case I need a simple RCA composite plug coming from the Rev D mod board.

Is it as simple as wiring the 2 wires that are in a standard composite cable, into the appropriate mod board screws? Or do I need to combine chroma and luma?

#645 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,927 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:47 AM

Hi guys, as I understand it there's no installation guide available so I'm a little unclear on how to connect the wiring to the monitor. In my case I need a simple RCA composite plug coming from the Rev D mod board.

Is it as simple as wiring the 2 wires that are in a standard composite cable, into the appropriate mod board screws? Or do I need to combine chroma and luma?


Read the first posts in this thread. There are links to installation posts for whatever machine you’re thinking of installing in.

It would also help if you mentioned in your post which machine you’re talking about.

#646 Starglider01 OFFLINE  

Starglider01

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:34 AM

Read the first posts in this thread. There are links to installation posts for whatever machine you’re thinking of installing in.

It would also help if you mentioned in your post which machine you’re talking about.

Sorry, Atari 400.

#647 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,927 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:45 PM

Hi guys, as I understand it there's no installation guide available so I'm a little unclear on how to connect the wiring to the monitor. In my case I need a simple RCA composite plug coming from the Rev D mod board.

Is it as simple as wiring the 2 wires that are in a standard composite cable, into the appropriate mod board screws? Or do I need to combine chroma and luma?

 

 

Sorry, Atari 400.

 

Okay, if you're just wanting a straight-up composite cable, then all you need to connect to on the UAV are the Composite and ground wires. You don't need the Chroma or Luma signals at all for that.

 

If you want to do a separate Chroma/Luma cable like for a vintage computer monitor, you'll need to wire up those signals as well. For S-video, you wire up those Chroma/Luma signals into the S-video jack.



#648 Starglider01 OFFLINE  

Starglider01

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:37 PM

 
 
 
Okay, if you're just wanting a straight-up composite cable, then all you need to connect to on the UAV are the Composite and ground wires. You don't need the Chroma or Luma signals at all for that.
 
If you want to do a separate Chroma/Luma cable like for a vintage computer monitor, you'll need to wire up those signals as well. For S-video, you wire up those Chroma/Luma signals into the S-video jack.

Thanks! Sounds very straightforward. Now I just wait patiently for a reply to my PM...

#649 ckrtech ONLINE  

ckrtech

    Chopper Commander

  • 226 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:27 PM

Hmm.. are the last 3 bands visible (is that a camera artifact?). Would you describe the white band as fully white?

 

I'll install one in my 800 (haven't done that permanently yet) and post the info.

 

Hey just checking up on progress to see if you gave this a go.



#650 Irata 008 OFFLINE  

Irata 008

    Combat Commando

  • 4 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:11 AM

Howdy all,

 

I'm interested in this for my UK pal Atari 800xl (imported to NZ by the guy I purchased off) but I am wondering if its worth it given my display (Sony KLV-19T400A - multi region TV with component, PC RGB connector, HDMI, composite - but no S-video).

 

Are there any converters recommended to convert the s-video signal to RGB, component or HDMI video? Or does this upgrade provide sufficient improvement to warrant installation based on composite video improvements alone?

 

Another option is that I acquire another TV or monitor. If so, can you guys recommend any particular brand / model combos recommended? (A bonus would be  proven available monitor suitable for the ST and Amiga!)

 

I have seen s-video to rgb or composite cables on Ebay, but can't understand how a cheap cable can convert between what I understand to be colour incompatible video transmission formats...

 

Apologies if Ive missed any relevant discussion about this - it's taken me about 4 days off and on to read all 26 odd pages on this forum.


Edited by Irata 008, Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:16 AM.





2 user(s) are browsing this forum

2 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users