Jump to content

Photo

Trying to build a project, need help


76 replies to this topic

#26 Clint Thompson OFFLINE  

Clint Thompson

    River Patroller

  • 4,294 posts
  • Kiss Reality Goodbye.
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana

Posted Thu Feb 2, 2017 6:16 AM

Quick progress, nice work!



#27 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 1:53 AM

Thanks. I added in the first eraser. It doesn't do anything yet except move up and down. I don't know how many erasers will be in the final game, but judging from this, if I keep them this size there won't be very many. I also moved the screen down so there's black bars at the top as well as the bottom. I'm guessing from a post before mine that these won't be visible on a real TV. Which I'm wondering why Virtual Jaguar is showing them at all. Shouldn't an emulator emulate what it would look like on a real TV? The erasers will move randomly. I thought of a powerup: an ink blot. It will move randomly. If Stickman touches the ink blot, he will become invincible to the erasers for a few seconds. I think the score will be the number of seconds you survive. I don't know why the eraser starts at the top though even though I put it in the code to start at the middle of the screen. I wanted the erasers to come in from the sides, so I'm wondering why this is happening. I put in an initial x value of 148 in both rapinit.s and the code and a y value of 98 as well, so shouldn't that be the starting place?

http://www.atari2600...n/stickman6.zip



#28 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 1:58 AM

As it turned out, I had the

        RSETOBJ(eraser1,R_sprite_x,(Eraser1x<<16))
        RSETOBJ(eraser1,R_sprite_y,(Eraser1y<<16))  

in the wrong place. Silly me... :ponder:


Edited by atari2600land, Fri Feb 3, 2017 1:59 AM.


#29 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,239 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 2:15 AM

You're going well!



#30 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 3:16 AM

Thanks!

The website for the game is now up.

http://www.atari2600land.com/stickman/



#31 Clint Thompson OFFLINE  

Clint Thompson

    River Patroller

  • 4,294 posts
  • Kiss Reality Goodbye.
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 7:00 AM

I was wondering where this thing was going, nice! =D



#32 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Fri Feb 3, 2017 8:56 AM

The eraser now moves randomly. But it still is harmless...for now.

I've added the link to the website in my signature.



#33 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 2:33 AM

Today's task: Make a game over screen. In order for this to appear, the eraser would need to be harmful. So after designing the Game over screen and making the eraser harmful, it looked as though I broke the game somehow. So I angrily went to rapinit.s and changed every background image to active. And voila, that seemed to have fixed it. I don't know why, but it did. So the eraser is harmful, there's a game over screen. Next up tomorrow: Composing in game and death music. I want to slowly do things here so I don't get burned out.



#34 Sporadic OFFLINE  

Sporadic

    Moonsweeper

  • 487 posts
  • Probably RB+ing
  • Location:UK

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 6:28 AM

Today's task: Make a game over screen. In order for this to appear, the eraser would need to be harmful. So after designing the Game over screen and making the eraser harmful, it looked as though I broke the game somehow. So I angrily went to rapinit.s and changed every background image to active. And voila, that seemed to have fixed it. I don't know why, but it did. So the eraser is harmful, there's a game over screen. Next up tomorrow: Composing in game and death music. I want to slowly do things here so I don't get burned out.

Small tip: don't disable the first or last objects on the rapinit.s list. Just saying, in case that's what broke yours.



#35 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,376 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 9:47 AM

Small tip: don't disable the first or last objects on the rapinit.s list. Just saying, in case that's what broke yours.

 

Dummy objects first and last: safety first.



#36 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 2:32 PM

How do I stop a looping MOD from playing? For example, I want to end the music on game over and play a certain game over song from the beginning.



#37 Clint Thompson OFFLINE  

Clint Thompson

    River Patroller

  • 4,294 posts
  • Kiss Reality Goodbye.
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 2:43 PM

How do I stop a looping MOD from playing? For example, I want to end the music on game over and play a certain game over song from the beginning.

 

The Raptor Quick Reference shows you the commands for the player:

 

MODPLAY(mod_address) plays a .mod file at address "mod_address"

 

MODPLAY(0) stops .mod playing


Edited by Clint Thompson, Sat Feb 4, 2017 2:44 PM.


#38 KidGameR186496 OFFLINE  

KidGameR186496

    Dragonstomper

  • 504 posts

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 3:17 PM

Excellent progress man, keep up the good work :D

#39 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 9:51 PM

But if I use MODPLAY(0)

and then MODPLAY((int)strptr(MOD_DEATH))

the Death mod doesn't start at the beginning. Is there a way to make it do so?


Edited by atari2600land, Sat Feb 4, 2017 10:37 PM.


#40 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,239 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sat Feb 4, 2017 9:57 PM

Excellent progress man, keep up the good work :D

 

Hey, RAMR, you do realize he's using RAPTOR. The ® is for REBOOT. We appreciate your ongoing support, dude!



#41 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,239 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Feb 5, 2017 2:41 AM

But if I use MODPLAY(0)

and then MODPLAY((int)strptr(MOD_DEATH))

the Death mod doesn't start at the beginning. Is there a way to make it do so?

 

That's a bug in U235, it doesn't reset the module pointers. There's a RAPTOR command in the API to do this which hasn't made it's way into basic yet.



#42 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Sun Feb 5, 2017 7:52 AM

That's what I thought. So I had to find a workaround. So I decided to make the death music a .raw file instead of a .mod. It took a few hours of experimenting and anger, but I finally made the death sound work. I think that since if the game begins and doesn't reset to the starting point in a new .mod then I should just have the title screen music keep playing during the game. What do you think?



#43 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,340 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Sun Feb 5, 2017 10:36 AM

Maybe set the mod volume to 0 when playing the death sound and then bumping it back up? Look up MODVOL(x).

#44 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Sun Feb 5, 2017 10:50 AM

That's what I did.


  • ggn likes this

#45 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:22 PM

I'm working on this again. Got the erasers intro in, and there's now two of them. The other one comes after you get 10 points. I also made the score go up. It took a while to do these things. It took a while to get the erasers' y positions be random at the beginning when they slide on screen. I don't know why, or what I did differently to make it work, though. I couldn't sleep, so I decided "Why not work on that Jaguar game I was working on?"



#46 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:01 AM

Added some ingame music. Link is in my signature. I also added a zip file containing only the ROM file. And can someone PLEASE try to fix the mod file playing problem? It's kind of hard to make a decent game if the mod file doesn't reset when the game ends.



#47 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,340 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:45 AM

Added some ingame music. Link is in my signature. I also added a zip file containing only the ROM file. And can someone PLEASE try to fix the mod file playing problem? It's kind of hard to make a decent game if the mod file doesn't reset when the game ends.


I'm working on a fix for this. Some patience please...

#48 Gemintronic OFFLINE  

Gemintronic

    Jason S. - Lead Developer & CEO

  • 8,906 posts

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:51 AM

Added some ingame music. Link is in my signature. I also added a zip file containing only the ROM file. And can someone PLEASE try to fix the mod file playing problem? It's kind of hard to make a decent game if the mod file doesn't reset when the game ends.

 

I've had to deal with similar issues on a different platform.  My solution at the time was to create an empty music file and "play" that to stop the current song.  Hopefully that inspires some ideas.



#49 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Quadrunner

  • 5,239 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:30 PM

I've sent ggn the code to reset the module.



#50 atari2600land ONLINE  

atari2600land

    Channel F Viewer

  • Topic Starter
  • 11,223 posts
  • Location:Salem, Oregon

Posted Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:34 PM

Can someone run this on a real Jaguar and post pics of it? I'd like to see if I have everything on the screen right or if I need to move some stuff.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users