Jump to content

Photo

Atari 2600 POP

Atari 2600 point of purchase

29 replies to this topic

#1 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Mon Feb 6, 2017 10:31 PM

Atari 2600 POP with cage.

20170206_215753.jpg

20170206_215802.jpg

20170206_215823.jpg

20170206_215834.jpg

#2 Rom Collector OFFLINE  

Rom Collector

    Star Raider

  • 69 posts
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted Tue Feb 7, 2017 6:34 AM

Pretty cool. With all those I.C.s, this must of cost Atari a few bucks to make. Probably pulled a few amps too.



#3 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Tue Feb 7, 2017 12:23 PM

Has anyone removed the POP rom and read it? Wondering if I should do that or not.

#4 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Tue Feb 7, 2017 7:03 PM

Experts, help please. I did find my cable. Is this original or did someone make it. The buttons do not look like other POP buttons that I have seen. It halfway looks like a factory job though.

20170207_185951.jpg

#5 Rick Weis OFFLINE  

Rick Weis

    River Patroller

  • 3,385 posts
  • Atari Porn King
  • Location:washington

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 5:57 PM

Hi Jeff,

 

I did not know you started a thread on AA..  that set up looks like the one on my sears panel, which is a bit different (wires, connectors) then the Atari ones.  hard to tell from your picture but it looks like buttons are the same.

 

I'm having a hard time getting to my power supply (it's well blocked off for me to get to) or I would be able to answer that question from your e-mail.  maybe Jose or Lee will be able to answer this question.

 

Rick



#6 Rick Weis OFFLINE  

Rick Weis

    River Patroller

  • 3,385 posts
  • Atari Porn King
  • Location:washington

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 6:21 PM

I asked 3 of my friends and I just heard back from one right now. (still waiting to hear from the others to 100% confirm)
 

this was his answer:

I believe it is the same as the atari 800 ps... same as the disc drive..  AC.. not DC.

 

if I hear from the others I'll let you know..

 

Rick



#7 Rick Weis OFFLINE  

Rick Weis

    River Patroller

  • 3,385 posts
  • Atari Porn King
  • Location:washington

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 7:01 PM

 

I asked 3 of my friends and I just heard back from one right now. (still waiting to hear from the others to 100% confirm)
 

this was his answer:

I believe it is the same as the atari 800 ps... same as the disc drive..  AC.. not DC.

 

if I hear from the others I'll let you know..

 

Rick

 

Lee and Jose confirmed it's this..  (Thanks Guys!)

 

Rick



#8 chas10e OFFLINE  

chas10e

    Dragonstomper

  • 757 posts

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 8:16 PM

I'm interested in finding one of these setups. how did you come acrossed it may I ask :)

 

great pics 



#9 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 8:28 PM

Thanks for everyone confirming the power supply. For posterity, here are photos.

20170208_202534.jpg

20170208_202555.jpg

#10 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Wed Feb 8, 2017 8:34 PM

I'm interested in finding one of these setups. how did you come acrossed it may I ask :)
 
great pics


If you are asking me, it has been 25 years since I put it in storage. I bought it years ago and I think it was from a local pawn shop that is now out of business. But my mind is pretty fuzzy on that.

#11 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:30 AM

Sad Sunday. I finally had time to plug the unit in. This is what I get. Doe anyone have any ideas where to start?

20170212_090109.jpg

#12 chas10e OFFLINE  

chas10e

    Dragonstomper

  • 757 posts

Posted Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:27 PM

got an old CRT TV ? or perhaps a analog signal search for that TV ? I dunno if there's a channel switch on the board



#13 Disco Scottie OFFLINE  

Disco Scottie

    Star Raider

  • 69 posts
  • Location:Longwood, Florida

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:14 PM

Is this from the big kiosk thingie with the built-in joysticks?

#14 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:26 AM

It is.

Is this from the big kiosk thingie with the built-in joysticks?



#15 bow830 OFFLINE  

bow830

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts
  • Location:Washington State

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:07 AM

If you ever are interested in selling the Atari kiosk board I would love to buy it. I had a kiosk due to money I had to sell. Since then I have acquired a lot of parts and pieces to the kiosk.

 

Thank You Laurence

allatari.com



#16 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:31 PM

Ok, I am starting to work on this again and I need help.  I bought an old $5 TV from the thrift shop, and plugged it in.  Initially I had static on the screen.  I noticed some of the legs on the processor chips were crusty.  I popped out the chips and cleaned the legs.  Now I get an all black screen.  sometimes on power up I get a few blue/green horizontal lines.

 

At this point I was thinking it was the POP rom chip.  I removed that and tried to read it on a Minipro TL866A programmer.  I tried to load that in an emulator and nothing.  Black screen.  Any ideas if this programmer will really read an Atari rom chip?

 

I popped out another game chip from the board and tried to read that, but I get absolutely nothing when I try and read that.  No data at all!

 

I would like to make sure I am reading chips properly, then I would like to compare my POP chip rom with someone elses rom to make sure I didn't have bit damage.

 

Thanks,

Jeff



#17 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:40 PM

Ok, cleaning legs on the chips worked!  I now have a functional POP unit.

 

But again, I would like to get a copy of the POP rom out there for people.  At some point in the future, these chip could be gone forever.



#18 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:08 PM

Startup Screen

 

20180413_220121.jpg



#19 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:09 PM

Copyright Screen

 

20180413_220137.jpg



#20 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:10 PM

Game Select Screen

 

20180413_220149.jpg



#21 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 20,104 posts

Posted Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:15 PM

I bet this is it. I can't verify it because Stella doesn't support it. And I certainly don't have a kiosk board.

 

As far as reading your rom, it looks like a standard eprom and any programmer should be fine.

 

 

Attached Files


Edited by Keatah, Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:17 PM.


#22 Rom Hunter OFFLINE  

Rom Hunter

    VCS Games Archivist

  • 8,776 posts
  • Obtainer of Rare Antiquities

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:19 AM

I bet this is it. I can't verify it because Stella doesn't support it. And I certainly don't have a kiosk board.

 

As far as reading your rom, it looks like a standard eprom and any programmer should be fine.

 

 

Yep, that's the POP ROM.

Works on Stella, btw.

8)



#23 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 20,104 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:56 AM

It displays the Fuji symbol title page, but nothing beyond that.

 



#24 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • 4,408 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 3:43 PM

Read the topic title, thought it was this, updated...

 

Sad times.  :(  :P

 

It displays the Fuji symbol title page, but nothing beyond that.

:ponder:

 

Capture.PNG Capture2.PNG

;)



#25 jeffrond OFFLINE  

jeffrond

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Grand Forks, ND

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:16 PM

Right.  You have to sit and wait and sooner or later it will cycle to the copyright screen and then the game selection menu.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users