Jump to content

Photo

What are these wires for? (130 XE)

mod fix 130xe hack wires

31 replies to this topic

#1 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 6:17 AM

Hi guys,
 
I got myself an Atari 130 XE recently (after a 20 year gap) and I finally found the time to open it to see the conditions inside.
I found a couple of hacky looking wires in there and I haven't a clue what do these fix / improve.
 
Can someone here recognize it as a typical mod / fix?
 
Thanks for any comments!
 
IMG_20170303_201235.jpg
IMG_20170303_201240.jpg
IMG_20170303_201331.jpg
IMG_20170303_201338.jpg
IMG_20170303_201401.jpg
IMG_20170303_205604.jpg
 


#2 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,754 posts
  • Lone Raider Time!
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 6:50 AM

Factory added, something failed during testing

#3 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,641 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 7:56 AM

My 130XE has the same exact thing. I've seen enough pics fo 130XE's at this point to think some genius at Atari Corp. thought this was a good idea and made it some kind of official factory "fix" to the board layout. 



#4 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 8:52 AM

Wow, thanks guys!

 

When I opened it, I told my son that I think this was never opened before as even those little twisted metal parts that hold the shielding&motherboard together seemed untouched.

Then I saw the cables and thought the opposite :)



#5 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,377 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 11:18 AM

Wow, thanks guys!

 

When I opened it, I told my son that I think this was never opened before as even those little twisted metal parts that hold the shielding&motherboard together seemed untouched.

Then I saw the cables and thought the opposite :)

Welcome to the forums - I love your old productions!  Since you have a 130XE now, can we expect a new demo soon?



#6 bbking67 OFFLINE  

bbking67

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Location:Osgoode, ON, Canada

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 1:26 PM

every 130XE has had some of these wires.  I believe that there was a design flaw that was fixed.  I'm not sure what revisions have what or what these do.



#7 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 1:43 PM

Welcome to the forums - I love your old productions!  Since you have a 130XE now, can we expect a new demo soon?

 

Thank you Stephen for your kind words!

The main challenge is time. It was so much easier to find the time for all this when I was a teenager.

BTW, the last time I saw an Atari or Atari code I was exactly half my current age (20=>40) :)

Anyways, I'd love to speed up on all this once again and do something short and sweet.

Can't say when, but I want to believe that it could happen some time in the future.



#8 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,261 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 2:08 PM

Nice to see one of our demo hero's on the forum?

 

May I ask what you are up to these days?



#9 bfollett OFFLINE  

bfollett

    Dragonstomper

  • 566 posts

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 3:50 PM

Welcome to the forums - I love your old productions!  Since you have a 130XE now, can we expect a new demo soon?

 

OK, I'll play the ignorant one.  What are the old productions?  Are they available for download?  I'd like to get in on the complimenting too.

 

Thanks,

 

Bob



#10 mariusz OFFLINE  

mariusz

    Star Raider

  • 82 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 5:04 PM

Try this

VERONIKA   http://a8.fandal.cz/...p?files_id=3732

JOYRIDE   http://www.atarimani...ide_s11309.html


Edited by mariusz, Sat Mar 4, 2017 5:06 PM.


#11 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,820 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 5:27 PM

Hello Sandor

 

Anyways, I'd love to speed up on all this once again and do something short and sweet.

Can't say when, but I want to believe that it could happen some time in the future.

 

 

I know the perfect moment for that.  There's an Atari 8 bit meeting in Lübeck, Germany, (I checked, Lübeck has an airport as does Dublin) from Friday the 21st of April until Sunday the 23th of April this year.  Read all about it on my Atari meetings page.   :-D

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy


Edited by Mathy, Sat Mar 4, 2017 5:28 PM.


#12 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 5,968 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 6:06 PM

@ Sandor    Greetinx from _The Doctor__ ;)



#13 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,261 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 6:45 PM

 

OK, I'll play the ignorant one.  What are the old productions?  Are they available for download?  I'd like to get in on the complimenting too.

 

Thanks,

 

Bob

 

 

Bob, look for Teli Sandor..



#14 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 2,988 posts

Posted Sat Mar 4, 2017 7:54 PM

Well,

 

Teli Sandor was a member of the HARD Software:

 

http://a8.fandal.cz/...utt_details_x=x

 

http://a8.fandal.cz/...utt_details_x=x

 

http://a8.fandal.cz/...p?files_id=1416


Edited by CharlieChaplin, Sat Mar 4, 2017 7:55 PM.


#15 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 3:51 AM

Nice to see one of our demo hero's on the forum?

 

May I ask what you are up to these days?

 

Thank you :)

It's very nice to see that there's still people who remember us.

These days - apart from my daytime job - I have a nostalgia attack apparently :)

Heaven / TQA was teasing me with A8 stuff for a year or two via email and then I ran into Wieczor / Lamers unexpectedly who started teasing me too.

So I got this Atari and and I'm trying to get it working properly. The picture quality is appalling so I'm on the waiting for the UAV mod from Bryan. I'm hoping it'll sort it out.



#16 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 3:55 AM

Hello Sandor

 

 

 

I know the perfect moment for that.  There's an Atari 8 bit meeting in Lübeck, Germany, (I checked, Lübeck has an airport as does Dublin) from Friday the 21st of April until Sunday the 23th of April this year.  Read all about it on my Atari meetings page.   :-D

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy

 

Haha, that's a bit too fast :)



#17 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,261 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 4:57 AM

Of course we remember you, you guys made our machines do weird and wonderful things that seemed almost magical back then, unlike the youth of today where many just don't appreciate how complex what they are seeing on screen is we were there when demo's were invented, home arcade games were brand spanking new and home computers were both brand new and bloody expensive!

 

So yeah, we remember you guys very well :)

 

Thank you..

 

hopefully you still code one way or another :)



#18 DavidMil OFFLINE  

DavidMil

    Dragonstomper

  • 739 posts
  • Location:Kingwood, Texas

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 11:40 AM

When I worked at Compaq in the board shop, after the first production run it was not uncommon to discover that a trace had been left out

or was bad from the board manufacture.  So we would do repairs like that to correct the condition.  Since I see that others have seen this

same fix on other boards, I'd be willing to bet that there was a bad or missing trace on the board.  There is nothing wrong with your computer, 

I can't tell you how many thousands of PC's and laptops have similar fixes.

 

David Milsop

Kingwood, Texas



#19 evilmoo OFFLINE  

evilmoo

    Chopper Commander

  • 143 posts

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 11:52 AM

When I worked at Compaq in the board shop, after the first production run it was not uncommon to discover that a trace had been left out

or was bad from the board manufacture.  So we would do repairs like that to correct the condition.  Since I see that others have seen this

same fix on other boards, I'd be willing to bet that there was a bad or missing trace on the board.  There is nothing wrong with your computer, 

I can't tell you how many thousands of PC's and laptops have similar fixes.

 

An old co-worker of mine once referred to those as "the hardware equivalent of a software patch".



#20 Sandor / HARD OFFLINE  

Sandor / HARD

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 1:26 PM

Of course we remember you, you guys made our machines do weird and wonderful things that seemed almost magical back then, unlike the youth of today where many just don't appreciate how complex what they are seeing on screen is we were there when demo's were invented, home arcade games were brand spanking new and home computers were both brand new and bloody expensive!

 

So yeah, we remember you guys very well :)

 

Thank you..

 

hopefully you still code one way or another :)

 

Thank you ;)



#21 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Mar 7, 2017 3:43 AM

every 130XE has had some of these wires.  I believe that there was a design flaw that was fixed.  I'm not sure what revisions have what or what these do.

 

This mod is IMHO located at all XE mainboards. Sometimes it´s done by the factory with manual wires, sometimes it´s done directly on the PCB (newer revisions). This mod buffers PHI2 a 2nd time specially for the ANTIC chip. This mod will prevent video display from some timing issues with Freddie, which results in disturbations in some graphics modes or PMG.



#22 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 2,988 posts

Posted Tue Mar 7, 2017 1:35 PM

Famous last words of an electrician:

"What are these wires for?"   ;-)

 

(changed slightly to match the topic)



#23 bbking67 OFFLINE  

bbking67

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Location:Osgoode, ON, Canada

Posted Tue Mar 7, 2017 6:55 PM

 

This mod is IMHO located at all XE mainboards. Sometimes it´s done by the factory with manual wires, sometimes it´s done directly on the PCB (newer revisions). This mod buffers PHI2 a 2nd time specially for the ANTIC chip. This mod will prevent video display from some timing issues with Freddie, which results in disturbations in some graphics modes or PMG.

 

awesome... always wanted to know!



#24 hueyjones70 OFFLINE  

hueyjones70

    Chopper Commander

  • 229 posts
  • Location:Clayton, North Carolina

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 11:33 AM

I have a 130XE without the wires. I picked up another one with the wires and the video will not come up properly. I took our the wires and the video completely vanished.  The 130XE with the wires and the one without the wires did not have the resistor.  Are three of the connections made to IC pins.



#25 Level42 OFFLINE  

Level42

    River Patroller

  • 2,593 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2018 4:32 PM

There are several board revisions I bet.

 

I have a 800XL that has all RAM sockets put in "uneven". I first thought it was poor manufacturing but it turned out that they "hacked in" a resistor (or cap?) to one of the pins of each RAM chip. The "uneven" placement of the sockets allowed for one of the leads of the part to be connected....

 

I also have a later board revision 800XL and there it's clear they changed the design to add those parts in a neat way to the PCB. 


Edited by Level42, Wed Apr 4, 2018 4:33 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: mod, fix, 130xe, hack, wires

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users