Jump to content

Photo

Nes screen glitches?


12 replies to this topic

#1 icemanxp300 OFFLINE  

icemanxp300

    River Patroller

  • 4,356 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 11:38 AM

Anybody have any idea as to why this is doing this? I figured it might be the pin so I swapped it with a new one even though the pin in it seemed fairly new. Same thing. I swapped from RF to AV and same thing. I use a CRT tv that works fine on my other nes systems. So it is not the tv, not the cables, and not the pin connector.

 

You can see when Mario stands still there is a horizontal bar that rolls down the screen and shows through Mario. You can also see the bottom screen jumps. Please ignore the at dark horizontal lines as those are recorded via my camera and don't show up on the TV.

 

You can also see the Piranha plant glitches as does the other enemies.

 

It seems like the more enemies around Mario the more the screen jumps and glitches as well.

 



#2 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 5,754 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 2:29 PM

Those kinds of static glitches still usually relate to the 72pin connector. If you have changed that and it still does it in the exact same manner, then the other other two options I would think is the cartridge itself (Especially if other games don't do this...), or the PPU chip itself, though they usually fail in a much more obvious way than just what you have shown.



#3 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 15,041 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 3:03 PM

I've seen glitches like that on other machines and usually ends up being bad RAM or video chip.

#4 icemanxp300 OFFLINE  

icemanxp300

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,356 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted Sun Mar 5, 2017 4:35 PM

I've seen glitches like that on other machines and usually ends up being bad RAM or video chip.

 

This is what I was thinking. It's not the game as that works fine on other systems. It's not the pin as I took it out (the brand new one) tossed it into a another system and it works fine. It's def. system related.

 

I do have a parts system which maybe I will swap a few chips and see what happens. I was thinking the main video processor is likely bad.



#5 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 5,754 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Tue Mar 7, 2017 12:57 PM

yes...try the PPU chip first. Even better if you can get a 40pin socket to put into the bad unit to make it easier to try chip replacements.



#6 AL01 OFFLINE  

AL01

    Space Invader

  • 35 posts
  • Eh?
  • Location:The United States o' America

Posted Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:21 AM

    It may just NOT be the NES... The NES can handle an X amount of sprites at one time, if it goes over that number then you have flickering. the 2600 does this and I have heard that the Famicom does this a lot with Gimmick!.


Edited by AL01, Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:21 AM.


#7 AL01 OFFLINE  

AL01

    Space Invader

  • 35 posts
  • Eh?
  • Location:The United States o' America

Posted Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:22 AM

 It may just NOT be the Nes... The Nes can handle an X amount of sprites at one time, if it goes over that  number then you have flicker. the 2600 does this and I have heard that the Famicom does this a lot with Gimmick!.

 

Anybody have any idea as to why this is doing this? I figured it might be the pin so I swapped it with a new one even though the pin in it seemed fairly new. Same thing. I swapped from RF to AV and same thing. I use a CRT tv that works fine on my other nes systems. So it is not the tv, not the cables, and not the pin connector.

 

You can see when Mario stands still there is a horizontal bar that rolls down the screen and shows through Mario. You can also see the bottom screen jumps. Please ignore the at dark horizontal lines as those are recorded via my camera and don't show up on the TV.

 

You can also see the Piranha plant glitches as does the other enemies.

 

It seems like the more enemies around Mario the more the screen jumps and glitches as well.

 

 

    Does it do this with less graphically intense games?



#8 icemanxp300 OFFLINE  

icemanxp300

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,356 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:18 AM

How can it not be the nes? I have multiple nes systems connected all the time testing games and systems every day. If My TV, chords, and game works fine w/all the other systems and only has problems on this one system that is a problem with this system.

 

This is bad graphics and I have NEVER seen this ever on any nes system in my life and I have had hundreds go through my hands. This is not a common issue you see on a daily basis. Mario 3 does not glitch like this normally.

 

When I get around to fixing it I will update the thread on what chip(s) is bad if that is the problem, but there is a problem.



#9 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 5,754 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:54 PM

As I said before..try the PPU first... 



#10 icemanxp300 OFFLINE  

icemanxp300

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,356 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:26 PM

Ok lol I am definitely not fast on repairs haha. At any rate I pulled out about 5 nes systems I had packed away I forgot about. I found one I had w/ a bad board, if I remember correctly it worked but traces were shot and I said to hell with it awhile ago. I decided to swap the PPU and it fixed my glitched system.

 

So one down.... I was working earlier on a system that had a bad power port before but worked. I swapped that w/the bad board unit earlier and it worked initially but now has no video. It was intermittent at first like a loose wire, but now nothing. Who knows. I'll prolly let that sit for another 9 months LOL.



#11 metarog OFFLINE  

metarog

    Moonsweeper

  • 268 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay

Posted Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:49 PM

Also try a DC power supply if you have one... sometimes AC power supplies will cause these glitches in certain NES consoles.

#12 icemanxp300 OFFLINE  

icemanxp300

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,356 posts
  • Location:NY

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:13 PM

Well in case anyone is curious I went back to that other nes I said worked fine and then didn't. I was 90% sure it was the main blue connector that goes over to the power button. So I swapped the entire assembly from my parts unit and boom it worked..... although no sound lol. I'm really not interested in desoldering that entire power supply again to change whatever caps or diodes or whatever may be the problem.

 

So I watched a quick fix and ran an audio line from Resistor 4 to the audio of the composite and grounded it like he did. I however do not comprehend what grounding a wire that goes to nothing does but hey it's his fix.

 

https://www.youtube....h?v=sU7y4Lqp71M

 

The sound is slightly lower than it should but not horrible and just increasing the volume a little makes up for it.



#13 SignGuy81 OFFLINE  

SignGuy81

    Stargunner

  • 1,659 posts

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:23 PM

Yeah that ground wire would be redundant.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users