Jump to content

Photo

Connecting to a BBS Without a Phone Line?


122 replies to this topic

#1 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:51 PM

I'm sure this question has been answered before, but I can't find the right info on this so bear with me.  What's the best way to connect to a BBS using an Atari 800 without a phone line?  Do I need a modem still or can I use a cable to connect to my PC have it act as the 'modem'?  I imagine the solution involves Telnet, but I'm not sure exactly what I all need to give this a try.  What software/hardware do I need?

 

I currently have an Atari 850 interface, an SIO2USB and SIO2PC (serial) devices.  I also have a PC with serial ports and an internet connection (Windows 10 and Linux).



#2 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:03 PM

You can use a device by Lantronix to connect your 850 to your internet connection.  Then use your favorite terminal program to 'dial' a telnet BBS.

 

https://www.lantroni...roducts/uds-10/

 

There is some additional info on the Antic Podcast: http://ataripodcast....isode-40-bbsing

 

Bill



#3 bf2k+ OFFLINE  

bf2k+

    Stargunner

  • 1,729 posts
  • Location:Boot Factory BBS 2k+

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:18 PM

If you have a PC running APE connected to your Atari, you can use the internet modem built into APE to connect.



#4 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:35 PM

You can use a device by Lantronix to connect your 850 to your internet connection.  Then use your favorite terminal program to 'dial' a telnet BBS.

 

https://www.lantroni...roducts/uds-10/

 

There is some additional info on the Antic Podcast: http://ataripodcast....isode-40-bbsing

 

Bill

 

Hmm... I do still have an 850 (thought I traded it away but just found it a few weeks ago), but I'd have to get a UDS-10.  If my computer already has a serial port, do I even need the UDS-10 or can I connect the 850 to it directly?

 

 

If you have a PC running APE connected to your Atari, you can use the internet modem built into APE to connect.

 

I've heard of APE a few times now.  Is it better than going other routes or just easier?



#5 bf2k+ OFFLINE  

bf2k+

    Stargunner

  • 1,729 posts
  • Location:Boot Factory BBS 2k+

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:41 PM

I don't have any experience with the LANtronics devices.  I think APE is pretty easy to setup and use.  Run any term program on the Atari 8. I like ExpressTerm or Bobterm.



#6 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:46 PM

The Lantronix device has a jack on one side that looks like a Hayes Modem (serial) jack.  The other side has an Ethernet (10BaseT) jack to plug in a CAT5 cable from your router.  The Lantronix device then lets you use 'modem commands' to 'dial' sites on the internet.

 

http://www.ebay.com/...5IAAOSwa~BYXFjs

 

I just looked for mine, but couldn't find it.

 

Bill 



#7 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,628 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:46 PM

The Atari connects to the 850, the 850 connects to the UDS-10, the UDS-10 connects to your internet router.

 

The UDS-10 behaves like a Hayes modem, but instead of dialing a number, you dial an IP address. For example ATD 12.34.56.78/90 (the /90 is the port number).



#8 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 9,452 posts
  • Location:Virgo Supercluster, Gould Belt in the Orion arm of Milky Way galaxy.

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:49 PM

I don't have any experience with the LANtronics devices.  I think APE is pretty easy to setup and use.  Run any term program on the Atari 8. I like ExpressTerm or Bobterm.

 

There is some information on the UDS-10 << HERE >>



#9 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:59 PM

The Atari connects to the 850, the 850 connects to the UDS-10, the UDS-10 connects to your internet router.

 

The UDS-10 behaves like a Hayes modem, but instead of dialing a number, you dial an IP address. For example ATD 12.34.56.78/90 (the /90 is the port number).

 

Oh that's neat.  What's the Baud rate on it?  300?  1200?



#10 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,049 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:00 PM

If you have a dial-up BBS you want to connect to this way my BBS has dial out capabilities. You could telnet there and then dial out to a modem only BBS. If you have done in mind Lmk the details and I'll add it to the list.

Greg
thekeep.net

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#11 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:01 PM

Oh that's neat.  What's the Baud rate on it?  300?  1200?

 

 

19,200



#12 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:04 PM

 

There is some information on the UDS-10 << HERE >>

Hey I can use it with my TI99!  Even better!



#13 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:05 PM

 

19,200

 

And the Atari can handle that?



#14 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:05 PM

If you want to setup and test a dial up BBS on one computer and test it from another computer without having two phone lines ... or any phone lines for that matter, I have another gadget called a Viking DLE-200B with simulates the telephone system with dial tone an everything.  

 

Its a fun little gadget for testing or exhibiting.

 

http://www.ebay.com/...cMAAOSwa81XRh8T

 

Bill



#15 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:08 PM

And the Atari can handle that?

 

In theory, I believe the 850 can. In practice, I'd start at 1200 or 2400 to get it working and then work your way up.



#16 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,628 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:11 PM

The 850's limit is 9600. The Atari can do much faster with other interfaces.



#17 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:15 PM

The 850's limit is 9600. The Atari can do much faster with other interfaces.

9600 should be fast enough for some good old fashioned BBSing.  

 

Now I need to find a spare power supply and SIO cable for my 850.  I guess I'll also need a Lantronix to 850 cable since the 850 has a weird pinout.  Anyone sell those?



#18 Gemintronic OFFLINE  

Gemintronic

    Jason S. - Lead Developer & CEO

  • 8,768 posts

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:18 PM

Does anyone know how well things like the Ooma and Magic Jack fare for this purpose?  I remember fax machines having problems with voip.  Hopefully there's some baud rate that's useable.



#19 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:22 PM

Anyone sell those?

 

 

http://www.ebay.com/...IcM1BVj65dsrj7w



#20 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:24 PM

That will connect the 850 to the Lantronix device? 



#21 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 2,628 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:50 PM

That will connect the 850 to the Lantronix device? 

That's the exact one I use.



#22 Bill Lange OFFLINE  

Bill Lange

    Dragonstomper

  • 765 posts
  • Location:Somerset, NJ

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:52 PM

That's the exact one I use.

 

 

I'm glad you chimed in. I was about to go set it up to confirm that the Atari Modem cable is the right cable.



#23 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,049 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:23 PM

Does anyone know how well things like the Ooma and Magic Jack fare for this purpose?  I remember fax machines having problems with voip.  Hopefully there's some baud rate that's useable.

These suck for anything modem in my experience it was poor performance at 1200 baud anything faster won't connect. 300 was slow and laggy.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#24 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Monochrome Martinet

  • Topic Starter
  • 25,667 posts
  • Location:Accardi-By-The-Sea

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:24 PM

Anyone know where I can get a cheap SIO cable?   I refuse to pay $20 on ebay for one.



#25 fujidude ONLINE  

fujidude

    River Patroller

  • 4,312 posts
  • Location:United States of America

Posted Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:44 PM

What's a phone line? :D






1 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users