Jump to content

Photo

The Hidden Reef


17 replies to this topic

#1 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 8,261 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:24 PM

I swear... no matter how long it is between logins, every time I log on to the Reef, it feels like home. I was able to log in today through thekeep.net's dial out function, and I remembered why I love BBSes... I was fairly active on Heatwave a couple years ago, and it is an excellent BBS... clean, fast, fully loaded... I feel the same about thekeep.net. Excellent in every way.

But nothing makes me feel like the Hidden Reef for some reason. Even though it is slower and spongy by comparison.

I am buying a 56k modem and I will be dialing in via my TI soon. I haven't done THAT in probably 6-7 years.

I can't really explain it... But The Hidden Reef just makes me feel something no other BBS does.

:)

#2 The Evener OFFLINE  

The Evener

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 9:05 PM

I couldn't agree more!

 

On that note, has anyone else had trouble dialing in recently? I haven't had success for the last several days - I tried to write Richard Bell at an address that I had, but it doesn't seem to work. Can anyone get a hold of Richard to ask about resetting the modem? It picks up and I get a connection, but then I get some character garbage and then nothing else - it doesn't respond to any keystrokes. 


Edited by The Evener, Fri Nov 3, 2017 9:06 PM.


#3 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,731 posts

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 10:38 PM

I sent him a message on Heatwave.



#4 The Evener OFFLINE  

The Evener

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 11:20 PM

Thanks - much appreciated!



#5 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sat Nov 4, 2017 8:03 PM

its working fine now, via dialout on thekeep.net

 

Greg



#6 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 9:10 AM

I couldn't agree more!

 

On that note, has anyone else had trouble dialing in recently? I haven't had success for the last several days - I tried to write Richard Bell at an address that I had, but it doesn't seem to work. Can anyone get a hold of Richard to ask about resetting the modem? It picks up and I get a connection, but then I get some character garbage and then nothing else - it doesn't respond to any keystrokes. 

 

Hi Evener, I have a question for you. Are you trying to connect at 300 baud? I'm currently running an experiment with a new modem on the Hidden Reef system as AT&T has notified me that by 1-3-2018 They will no longer support my copper line service and I will be converted to fiber optic. As you know the Hidden Reef has been running a 56k Boca modem since 2002 which has always worked well with all speeds from 300 baud to 56k but did have problems with some digital carrier users like VOIP. Looking to solutions for the future I decided to experiment with a new modem that is 56k and also X2 technology which is advertised to be an advantage with digital service like VOIP. So far, it seemed to be working fine an the usual callers have not commented with any connection problems on the Hidden Reef. Perhaps 8bit Atari and other 8bit users that connect at slow speeds are having a problem with the new modem. I will switch back to the old Boca modem later today and if you get a chance to dial-in to the Reef in a day or two we'll see if that solves the connection problem.



#7 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 9:12 AM

I swear... no matter how long it is between logins, every time I log on to the Reef, it feels like home. I was able to log in today through thekeep.net's dial out function, and I remembered why I love BBSes... I was fairly active on Heatwave a couple years ago, and it is an excellent BBS... clean, fast, fully loaded... I feel the same about thekeep.net. Excellent in every way.

But nothing makes me feel like the Hidden Reef for some reason. Even though it is slower and spongy by comparison.

I am buying a 56k modem and I will be dialing in via my TI soon. I haven't done THAT in probably 6-7 years.

I can't really explain it... But The Hidden Reef just makes me feel something no other BBS does.

:)

 

Thanks for the words of support, Opry99er. :)



#8 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 10:24 AM

Best modem made is the courier vanything by usrobotics I just picked up two off Amazon used for like 20 bucks.. If you want I can do some low baud rate tests on the reef lmk

Greg

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#9 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 12:06 PM

Best modem made is the courier vanything by usrobotics I just picked up two off Amazon used for like 20 bucks.. If you want I can do some low baud rate tests on the reef lmk

Greg

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

 

If you have the time go ahead and try out some rates from 300 baud and up. I'll wait to hear from you before swapping the modem back to the dependable Boca.



#10 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 12:50 PM

 
If you have the time go ahead and try out some rates from 300 baud and up. I'll wait to hear from you before swapping the modem back to the dependable Boca.

I'll do some tests in a bit

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#11 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 1:10 PM

So far anything less than 19200 gets me garbage like your modem is not translating the baud rate to your serial port rate.

300 fails to connect8c78bc5acccaad47f38a7c47f1b12d1d.jpg

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#12 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,731 posts

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 2:01 PM

So far anything less than 19200 gets me garbage like your modem is not translating the baud rate to your serial port rate.

300 fails to connect

 

I've seen that before where the modem's serial port is set to follow the connection rate instead of remaining fixed.  If this happens, the BBS won't match the modem serial speed, and chaos ensues.  Knowing how this modem is configured in nvram and its current command/register settings would help. 



#13 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 4:49 PM

So far anything less than 19200 gets me garbage like your modem is not translating the baud rate to your serial port rate.

300 fails to connect8c78bc5acccaad47f38a7c47f1b12d1d.jpg

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

 

Thanks for taking the time, arcadeshopper.  :)



#14 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 4:51 PM

 

I've seen that before where the modem's serial port is set to follow the connection rate instead of remaining fixed.  If this happens, the BBS won't match the modem serial speed, and chaos ensues.  Knowing how this modem is configured in nvram and its current command/register settings would help. 

 

Will see what I can do when I get home. I'll swap the Boca modem back into service for the time being. :)



#15 The Evener OFFLINE  

The Evener

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 5:04 PM

You might remember the modem - it's a US Robotics 9600 baud that I purchased from you, Richard! :)

 

I was trying to log in at 2400 baud, which I have it fixed at for the time being. I can try 9600 baud if you swap back in the newer modem.

 

As for modem how is configured in nvram and its current command/register settings, I'm not sure where to go from there as I'm a little lost with those details, beyond bit rate, character, etc, on the Coleco Adam that I can set via settings on the terminal program.

 

And what I saw earlier was basically what arcadeshopper shared - thanks arcadeshopper!


Edited by The Evener, Sun Nov 5, 2017 5:05 PM.


#16 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,731 posts

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 6:06 PM

As for modem how is configured in nvram and its current command/register settings, I'm not sure where to go from there as I'm a little lost with those details, beyond bit rate, character, etc, on the Coleco Adam that I can set via settings on the terminal program.

I was referring to the BBS modem.  Your modem is probably fine unless you changed something :)



#17 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 6:15 PM

You might remember the modem - it's a US Robotics 9600 baud that I purchased from you, Richard! :)

 

I was trying to log in at 2400 baud, which I have it fixed at for the time being. I can try 9600 baud if you swap back in the newer modem.

 

As for modem how is configured in nvram and its current command/register settings, I'm not sure where to go from there as I'm a little lost with those details, beyond bit rate, character, etc, on the Coleco Adam that I can set via settings on the terminal program.

 

And what I saw earlier was basically what arcadeshopper shared - thanks arcadeshopper!

 

Actually, you got a Hayes 9600 smart modem from me that uses the AT command set. Go ahead and try to connect at 9600 and see if it works.



#18 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,563 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 6:37 PM

 

Actually, you got a Hayes 9600 smart modem from me that uses the AT command set. Go ahead and try to connect at 9600 and see if it works.

 

It won't if you see my example above was at 9600, tried 300, 1200, 2400 and 9600 with the same results, different garbage which leans me towards you are talking to the port locked at a baud rate 19200 i assume, based on testing.. and the modem isn't translating it down to whatever the user connects at.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users