Jump to content

Photo

BBS dial out Catch-All thread


99 replies to this topic

#51 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,220 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:37 AM

TIMXT is probably your best bet with F18A.

#52 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 9,962 posts
  • Location:Virgo Supercluster, Gould Belt in the Orion arm of Milky Way galaxy.

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 4:11 PM

Is there a F18A compatible terminal program?  I have something on my FlashROM but it seems corrupted - garbage at the bottom of the screen and all.

 

That was an earlier BETA version of TIMXT, remember?  You'll want the latest version for sure.



#53 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:18 PM

 

That was an earlier BETA version of TIMXT, remember?  You'll want the latest version for sure.

 

This is what I have with the most recent version I could find...

 

IMG 0551
 
Locks up hard when a key is pressed...  RS-232 and modem work with Zterm80.

Edited by aftyde, Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:20 PM.


#54 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,808 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:21 PM

 

 

This is what I have with the most recent version I could find...

 

 
 
Locks up hard when a key is pressed...  RS-232 and modem work with Zterm80.

 

 

If I recall Zterm80 required a special cable.  TIMXT does not.  I have seen it lock up when you have a cable pinout wiring wrong after pressing a key.  I have experienced it myself.

 

If I recall I wired up it standard just like the cable referenced on Stuarts site:

 

RS-232 Card                      Lantronix
25-way D-type Female     25-way D-type Female
Pin                                       Pin
 2 (RD-1)     ------<<-----     (RX out)  3
 3 (TX-1)     ------>>-----     (TX in)   2
 5 (CTS-1)    ----->>-----    (RTS in)  4
 7 (GND)     --------------     (GND)     7
 20 (DTR-1)    ----<<-----   (CTS out) 5

Edited by Shift838, Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:24 PM.


#55 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,220 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 9:21 PM

Is that the TI RS232 standard or the HDX modded card?



#56 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,808 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 10:17 PM

Is that the TI RS232 standard or the HDX modded card?

 

Works with either.  that is the wiring for RS232/1.  HDX works on RS232/2

 

I have used this wiring on both.  Recenlty i pulled my standard RS232 and put my HDX in as I wanted to easily backup my SCSI system.

 

the  HDX will be going in to my 99/4A-PEB-All-In-1 system shortly.


Edited by Shift838, Sat Apr 1, 2017 10:18 PM.


#57 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,220 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 10:18 PM

Ahh cool!

I remember that now. Thanks for reminding me. :)

#58 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 10:43 PM

 

 

This is what I have with the most recent version I could find...

 

 
 
Locks up hard when a key is pressed...  RS-232 and modem work with Zterm80.

 

You posted something in another thread as well  http://atariage.com/forums/topic/259886-timxt-with-nanopeb-version-1/#entry3731997  so I'll reply here with a few additional thoughts.

 

You said Mass Transfer doesn't work either?  That leads me to believe something is amiss with your HDX RS232, perhaps the DSR needs to be reloaded. 

 

TIMXT isn't getting quite far enough to initialize the RS232.  It seems to be getting stuck in the middle of its screen setup.  The top line should be white on blue and those garbled characters should not be visible.  (They are part of the character table, a necessary compromise for 30-line mode).



#59 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,220 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 11:34 PM

Question for you folks...

I set Telco to connect at 9600 BAUD and it failed... I went down incrementally and each time it failed. I attempted 2400 BAUD and it seemed to catch Hidden Reef for a second, but then froze up.

Apparently for whatever reason, I can only connect at 1200 BAUD. Any ideas?

#60 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,220 posts
  • Location:Cookeville, TN

Posted Sat Apr 1, 2017 11:43 PM

By the way, I completed my first successful upload to The Hidden Reef from my TI tonight using Telco (XModem CRC).

I simply cannot praise TELCO enough for its interface and intuitive design... Just marvelous... And that chime... :)

It chimes at me when I make a successful connection and when I complete an upload or download. :D

#61 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 6:01 AM

I'd like to know where to get the latest copies of TELCO and TIMXT?

 

I did re-load the DSR and that got me back, as far as HDX was concerned.  I'll experiment with the cable - as suggested earlier.

 

Even after a fresh DSR reload - I still get the visible garbage at the bottom of the screen.  So perhaps I don't have the latest version?!?

 

Very frustrating...

 

 

You posted something in another thread as well  http://atariage.com/forums/topic/259886-timxt-with-nanopeb-version-1/#entry3731997  so I'll reply here with a few additional thoughts.

 

You said Mass Transfer doesn't work either?  That leads me to believe something is amiss with your HDX RS232, perhaps the DSR needs to be reloaded. 

 

TIMXT isn't getting quite far enough to initialize the RS232.  It seems to be getting stuck in the middle of its screen setup.  The top line should be white on blue and those garbled characters should not be visible.  (They are part of the character table, a necessary compromise for 30-line mode).



#62 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 9,962 posts
  • Location:Virgo Supercluster, Gould Belt in the Orion arm of Milky Way galaxy.

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 6:16 AM

If I'm not mistaken, the latest version of TIMXT was converted by Jedimatt42 and is in the FlashROM 99 Repository.



#63 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 7:20 AM

Looking for the non-FlashROM 99 version...  I have tried the version there and still get the lines of trash characters at the bottom of the screen.  Here is what I have tried...

 

Zterm80 works.

Re-loaded DSR for HDX (after trashing it)

Mass Transfer dials and connects - no data...

Trashed version of TIMXT now dials and connects, no data...  (tried at a bunch of baud rates)

Zterm80 works...

 

Feels like I am really close...  

 

Modem is a Creative Labs v.92 modem with a 9 pin F RS-232 connector on the back.  Is there a specific modem pinout map I should be using?  Anyone have a diagram of the DB25 (off the TI Y cable) to a DB9M - I can always haul out the soldering iron and make a custom cable?!?

 

Thanks everyone!



#64 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 10:59 AM

I'd like to know where to get the latest copies of TELCO and TIMXT?

 

Even after a fresh DSR reload - I still get the visible garbage at the bottom of the screen.  So perhaps I don't have the latest version?!?

The 'latest' version you can use is the one in the nanoPEB post.  That one should work fine.



#65 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 11:47 AM

The 'latest' version you can use is the one in the nanoPEB post.  That one should work fine.

 

That's the one I am running...



#66 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 1:18 PM

 

That's the one I am running...

What cards and system setup are you running?   And what is your F18A revision?

 

Send me the three files that you are trying to run on the TI, but they need to be whatever you transferred, whether they are in your HDX folder or on the real iron.   I will then try running them on my system. FYI, I do not have the FR99. 



#67 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 2:34 PM

Here is the TIMXT I am working with - and the F18A is at V1.5.  (which may be an issue - but I can't seem to find the in-console update dsk image).

 

Stock console and PEB.

RS-232 has HDX hardware mod - which seems to be working well, DSR 3.0.

Running software off DSK1.

 

What cards and system setup are you running?   And what is your F18A revision?

 

Send me the three files that you are trying to run on the TI, but they need to be whatever you transferred, whether they are in your HDX folder or on the real iron.   I will then try running them on my system. FYI, I do not have the FR99. 

 

Attached Files



#68 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,808 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 3:02 PM

Here is the TIMXT I am working with - and the F18A is at V1.5.  (which may be an issue - but I can't seem to find the in-console update dsk image).

 

Stock console and PEB.

RS-232 has HDX hardware mod - which seems to be working well, DSR 3.0.

Running software off DSK1.

 

 

 

you can get the update files from  the Code Hack Create page

 

HERE



#69 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 3:05 PM

Here is the TIMXT I am working with - and the F18A is at V1.5.  (which may be an issue - but I can't seem to find the in-console update dsk image).

 

Stock console and PEB.

RS-232 has HDX hardware mod - which seems to be working well, DSR 3.0.

Running software off DSK1.

 

 

Yep, that is one piece of the puzzle.  TIMXT requires F18A v1.6 or above to display color text and mask the bottom rows properly.   For the other piece, you said that with Mass Transfer and TIMXT, you are able to dial out but do not receive anything.  Do you see what you are typing, in the terminal, before connecting?

 

The F18A update disk image is on Matthew's site.  Within the provided ZIP file is a 400k disk image, so may need to use TIDIR or TIMT to transfer the files to a different size image if you are using something other than the CF/nanopeb.  The files are also available on Heatwave BBS as a downloadable archive, and at least one other person has used the files to successfully update their system.



#70 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 9,962 posts
  • Location:Virgo Supercluster, Gould Belt in the Orion arm of Milky Way galaxy.

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 3:29 PM

Here is the TIMXT I am working with - and the F18A is at V1.5.  (which may be an issue - but I can't seem to find the in-console update dsk image).

 

Stock console and PEB.

RS-232 has HDX hardware mod - which seems to be working well, DSR 3.0.

Running software off DSK1.

 

 

 

Yes, like InsaneMultitasker said you will need to update your F18A... HOWEVER... since you are running an HDX equipped RS-232 you will also need to enable your interrupt line on the card after updating the DSR.  Using any telecommunication program like Telco or TIMXT without the interrupt enabled will result in nothing coming in.



#71 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2017 3:40 PM

Here is the TIMXT I am working with - and the F18A is at V1.5.  (which may be an issue - but I can't seem to find the in-console update dsk image).

The ZIP file contains a much earlier version of TIMXT.  You need to download a later copy from the other thread or you can download it from Heatwave. Look for the nanopeb version, as that will work with a standard RS232 and nanopeb serial port. 

 

 

 

since you are running an HDX equipped RS-232 you will also need to enable your interrupt line on the card after updating the DSR.  Using any telecommunication program like Telco or TIMXT without the interrupt enabled will result in nothing coming in.

 

Good point.  Although I am confused on how he was able to dial out, unless that was done blindly with no command echo.



#72 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 2:04 AM

Hi All,

 

OK - upgraded the F18A - no issues.  Now running 1.8.  Still trying to connect to heatwave with no luck.  I can connect using Zterm80 - but the fonts look like crap and are barely readable.  When I use TIMXT it will connect, I can talk to the modem, everything seems normal except there is no data exchanged on connect.  It's the weirdest damn thing.  Here is the result of AT&V from the modem...

 

IMG 0552
 
Perhaps there is some AT init string someone can recommend?  I have checked Zterm80 and it doesn't appear to issue any AT commands on init - and the interrupt line is definitely jumpered / enabled.
 
I have tried everything except cutting off the end of the damn cable and soldering on a DB9M - and even if I wanted to I can't find a dependable pinout. 
 
Cheers, Arthur...


#73 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 7:31 AM

So to be really clear... after the CONNECT 38400, 9600, 4800, whatever... calling the Hidden Reef (or any other BBS) it just sit there until I hit +++ and enter ATH.  I can talk to the modem all day long...  I can enter AT&V and get a dump of all the settings.  I'd suspect the modem didn't work if it wasn't for Zterm, when I connect to the Hidden Reef it immediately shows the login message.  Using TIMXT - nothing... just sits there until I hang up, or the connection on the far end hangs up on me.

 

Been doing modems since 1980 and this completely stumps me... :/

 

Currently trying all combinations of bits and parity... why?  out of ideas?!?   :(

 

HUGELY INTERESTING DISCOVERY THOUGH!!!

 

If I start randomly tapping the keys then the letters for the Hidden Reef start coming through one at a time.  I think the software isn't handling the interrupts properly.  The moment I stop randomly tapping keys the text stops... 


Edited by aftyde, Mon Apr 3, 2017 7:39 AM.


#74 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,613 posts

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 9:18 AM

From the modem command dump, I see you have hardware handshaking ENABLED.  You might try disabling it with "AT&K0", since none of the programs in question actually support hardware handshaking in the usual sense.  If that doesn't help, please post your cable configuration for review. 



#75 aftyde OFFLINE  

aftyde

    Chopper Commander

  • 182 posts

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 1:51 PM

Where do I have the pizza delivered?  :)   That solved the problem!  

 

From the modem command dump, I see you have hardware handshaking ENABLED.  You might try disabling it with "AT&K0", since none of the programs in question actually support hardware handshaking in the usual sense.  If that doesn't help, please post your cable configuration for review. 






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users