Jump to content

Photo

FLAPEE BIRD ROM

INTELLIVISION HOMEBREW

35 replies to this topic

#26 Lathe26 OFFLINE  

Lathe26

    River Patroller

  • 2,691 posts

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:02 AM

So........when is a ROM not a ROM? When it's a RAR.

Must admit that I cannot get this working either. :?

 

A RAR is a compressed file that holds other files inside of it, same as a ZIP file.  You need a program that reads RAR files to extract the files inside.

 

RAR has been gaining popularity, especially in Asia, since it has great support for non-European letters (ex: 直腸).



#27 m-crew OFFLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 3,204 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:04 PM

Thanks for all the help !! Cheers

#28 m-crew OFFLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 3,204 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:18 PM

If using Windows, try 7zip to extract files. http://www.7-zip.org/


Thanks , which version should I down load? I was having the same problem with ms pac man. I wonder if I need that file with that file as well..

#29 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:23 PM

 

A RAR is a compressed file that holds other files inside of it, same as a ZIP file.  You need a program that reads RAR files to extract the files inside.

 

RAR has been gaining popularity, especially in Asia, since it has great support for non-European letters (ex: 直腸).

Thanks Lathe, always up for a bit of knowledge. There are several good ZIP programs out there, whats the best one for extracting RAR files?


Edited by Utopia, Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:24 PM.


#30 intvsteve ONLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 2,674 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:25 PM

Thanks Lathe, always up for a bit of knowledge. There are several good ZIP programs out there, whats the best one for RAR?

 

I just got 7zip (Windows). So far, happy with it. Not sure that you can create .rar files with it, but then, you don't need to do that to get at this ROM, do you? ;)

 

On Mac, no idea when / how I got it, but I'm using 'The Unarchiver' which seems fine.



#31 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:28 PM

 

I just got 7zip (Windows). So far, happy with it. Not sure that you can create .rar files with it, but then, you don't need to do that to get at this ROM, do you? ;)

 

On Mac, no idea when / how I got it, but I'm using 'The Unarchiver' which seems fine.

Great, so 7zip will also un-rar a rar (if I can put it that way)



#32 ZillaRUSH OFFLINE  

ZillaRUSH

    Chopper Commander

  • 185 posts
  • Location:Orange County, CA

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:32 PM

Thanks!



#33 intvsteve ONLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 2,674 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:04 PM

Great, so 7zip will also un-rar a rar (if I can put it that way)

 

Yep.

http://www.7-zip.org/



#34 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    Stargunner

  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:36 PM

Thanks , which version should I down load? I was having the same problem with ms pac man. I wonder if I need that file with that file as well..

Use the Windows 64-bit version. If that doesn't run and you have a 32-bit Windows use the 32-bit version.

Intellivision rom files usually have a .bin, .itv, .int, or .rom extension. And all except the .rom should have a .cfg file paired with it.

#35 m-crew OFFLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 3,204 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:17 AM

Use the Windows 64-bit version. If that doesn't run and you have a 32-bit Windows use the 32-bit version.

Intellivision rom files usually have a .bin, .itv, .int, or .rom extension. And all except the .rom should have a .cfg file paired with it.


Thanks !!!

GO LEAFS GO!!! :)

#36 sramirez2008 ONLINE  

sramirez2008

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,403 posts
  • Location:Houston

Posted Today, 9:31 AM

I didn't get a lot of time in on the game, but the ROMs work as expected on my LTO.  Thanks everyone.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: INTELLIVISION HOMEBREW

1 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users