Jump to content

Photo

Gunfright version 1.1 released


23 replies to this topic

#1 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • 175 posts

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:57 PM

Hello everybody,

 

I'm releasing updated version of Gunfright (version 1.1). This version features:

- music improved by Emkay

- loading screen updated by Jose

- fix for bandit shooting - now, when player moves before bandit, time for shooting the bandit is longer and matches Spectrum version (fix by Lee)

- fix for original game bug - when unlimited lives cheat was enabled, game panel was corrupted

 

For instruction from original Spectrum version see here: http://www.worldofsp...g/Gunfright.pdf. For tips about game strategy see here: http://www.the-tipsh...?name=Gunfright

Attached Files

  • Attached File  gf1.atr   179.64KB   120 downloads
  • Attached File  gf1.xex   37.9KB   175 downloads


#2 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,718 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:20 PM

hip hip MariusEmkay! Hip HIp MariusEmkay!

Just keeps getting better in everyway!



#3 Yautja OFFLINE  

Yautja

    Moonsweeper

  • 432 posts
  • Location:Mandaloria

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 12:09 PM

Would you please post a pic of the updated loading screen?

 

Regards,

 

- Y -

 

 

Hello everybody,

 

I'm releasing updated version of Gunfright (version 1.1). This version features:

- music improved by Emkay

- loading screen updated by Jose

- fix for bandit shooting - now, when player moves before bandit, time for shooting the bandit is longer and matches Spectrum version (fix by Lee)

- fix for original game bug - when unlimited lives cheat was enabled, game panel was corrupted

 

For instruction from original Spectrum version see here: http://www.worldofsp...g/Gunfright.pdf. For tips about game strategy see here: http://www.the-tipsh...?name=Gunfright



#4 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 6,358 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 12:14 PM

Would you please post a pic of the updated loading screen?

 

Regards,

 

- Y -

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • atari001.jpg


#5 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 2:00 PM

 

Would you please post a pic of the updated loading screen?

 

Regards,

 

- Y -

 

 

 

The screen isn't/wasn't supposed to be like this but I am waiting for Mariusz to know why there aren't the brown above on some of those gfxs that are now the dark gray as it uses the same PMGs as the bottom logo starting at the same xPos so there's no DLIs to be used while loading.

Here's the picture that it was supposed to be (if it'll not be changed at least you got the idea):

-> GR.15 screen 4colours only PFs:

GUNFRIGHT Loading _final April 2017 PFs only.png

                +

-> PMGs:

GUNFRIGHT Loading _final April 2017 PMGs only.png

                =

-> The Loading screen:

GUNFRIGHT Loading _final April 2017.png

 

 

Here's the .g2f/.xex if you want it:

Attached File  GUNFRIGHT Loading _final April 2017.zip   35.84KB   49 downloads

 

 

:thumbsup:


Edited by Josť Pereira, Mon May 1, 2017 2:02 PM.


#6 Poison OFFLINE  

Poison

    Moonsweeper

  • 393 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Tue May 2, 2017 5:11 AM

thank you for improvements :) But Previous music was better. In actual version are some false tones and strange bassline . . ..



#7 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 3:36 PM

Small update with fixed loading screen as Jose pointed out.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  gf1.xex   37.9KB   111 downloads
  • Attached File  gf1.atr   179.64KB   61 downloads


#8 therealbountybob OFFLINE  

therealbountybob

    High Score Club Overlord and Caretaker

  • 8,264 posts
  • still bl**dy assembling
  • Location:The Atariage High Score Club World HQ

Posted Sat May 6, 2017 10:35 AM

Thank you all for doing so much for our Atari :thumbsup:

 

Are there any differences between your XEX games and ATRs - e.g. XEXs have less pictures etc?



#9 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Sat May 6, 2017 3:19 PM

Thank you all for doing so much for our Atari :thumbsup:

 

Are there any differences between your XEX games and ATRs - e.g. XEXs have less pictures etc?

 

ATR has the same xex inside as autorun file, there are no differences between versions.



#10 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Sat May 6, 2017 4:49 PM

The .atr you can see the loading picture but the .xex is so quickly and used on todays emulators that for this and any other game you're almost instantly on the presentation/credits screen, isn't it?

#11 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,853 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 12:53 AM

The .atr you can see the loading picture but the .xex is so quickly and used on todays emulators that for this and any other game you're almost instantly on the presentation/credits screen, isn't it?

Like many other games, you could display title screen until fire button is pressed.



#12 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 8:41 AM

Like many other games, you could display title screen until fire button is pressed.

 

I'll implement this feature in future releases ;)



#13 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

  • 5,471 posts

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 9:55 AM

Why no title screen for the executable version?



#14 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 11:52 AM

Why no title screen for the executable version?

 

I guess you are referring to loading screen? It is included in xex version, just no chance to see it as game starts immediately. I'll change that in future releases.



#15 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,718 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 11:56 AM

Please don't make it so it has to implicity wait on a button press but rather let it time out or be skipped .... thanks



#16 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

  • 5,471 posts

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 12:24 PM

I guess you are referring to loading screen? It is included in xex version, just no chance to see it as game starts immediately. I'll change that in future releases.

 

Yes, technically it's a loading screen.

 

"It's in there, but you just can't see it". Sounds like something our parents would say to convince us to do something. Haha...

 

Alright, Dad, I'll wait... :D

 

Thanks!

 



#17 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 1:43 PM

Please don't make it so it has to implicity wait on a button press but rather let it time out or be skipped .... thanks

People may think that can't makes things to all allways agree but maybe there's a solution...
Like I said on other topic I'm not into the need of pressing a key and that is because in the old days that didn't happen. Point me a game where that happened because I can't remember of any. And I'm talking about 'real' loading screens that is when showing while the loading process is going on.
My idea and what I tried to convince coders right from my 1st game was/is having always a loading screen because I was jealous that in the old days my ZXs/C64s friends have them and we on A8 almost all times didn't. The reasons for this are various and maybe well known or you didn't bother to think about it but in my opinion they were:
-> Tape version: The A8 tape loading process is so size of tape consuming that a 5min game on others on A8 goes to 3x or 4x more. Now imagine with the picture?
And also the price of 60mins or even 90mins tape when others could normally go well on a 20mins (2sides x 10mins) and some games even on 2x5mins.
How much would increase the price and was it profitable and more in a small users market like the A8.
-> Disc: The size of a normal type A8 formated disc.
-> On the two versions: Regarding the size of the A8 community back then and the own way of we to need to have the loading screens without any DLIs makes them the only way possible is to have them in 4colours only GR.15 bitmap mode and like me is doing now that is adding some but not much more colours is by adding the PMGs but that wasn't too much known on the past, G2F didn't existed and again number of users were so small that it wasn't really to bother not only for loading screens but also for the in-game like we all know on all all those 'sh..' releases that we always got :(.
And what bad and uggly 4colours conversions we got when there was a loading screen... And what troubles and how much time and possible not payment had, maybe usually the original C64 artists to get the A8 picture ;)?
Maybe some other reasons maybe valid and I'm not, at least by now, remember of anyother now...

But to return and finishing my point of view and idea is why not have on the code a 3 or 4secs showing the screen and then start the loading with, like now, the screen shown while loading?
Is this enough and would apply to all be happy and see my beautifull creations/stollen/conversions :grin:?
If this isn't enough then have this and for people that can't wait to play the game and/or don't like my work ;) also have a 'press any key to continue' possibility.
:thumbsup:


P.s.- But and why people don't choose the .atr if they want to see and have these pictures screens seen while loading instead of the .xex? Today all these games are for disc version, don't take all that too much time and everyone can always set the emulators to pass/emulate or not the real time the loading takes.
Oops... I think that I wrote too too much but sorry I am with a mobile phone and were 15mins train travel, 15mins waiting and same traveling on 1st bus and same 5 more 5 on the 2nd one and had to do some to pass the time :)...
Will any here ever read all I wrote?
:grin:

Edited by Josť Pereira, Sun May 7, 2017 1:52 PM.


#18 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 1:56 PM

And I'm right now at my door, the phone already 'said' it has low battery but also I need to eat and is more than time for dinner so you can finally be happy that, at least in the next hour or so I will and can't say anything more in this topic and on all the others ;).
:)

P.s.- I said "it has low batery" but maybe I'm also in low charge so charging dinner time now...
:grin:

Edited by Josť Pereira, Sun May 7, 2017 2:10 PM.


#19 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 2:01 PM

Jose, there should be no "gap" (like 3-4 seconds) during loading as this may break loaders, modern ones, as well as old ones. So, the only option is to make pause after game is loaded, and allow this pause to be skipped with keypress.

 

I understand your point with "old school" loading screens and I like them, and this is how loading screens were implemented in my games. But it is right that people with newer hardware for storage connected to Atari do not have a chance to see loading screen, so I'll implement this pause after game is loaded for people to have a chance to actually see these screens.

 

Mariusz.



#20 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 2:14 PM

Ah I see Mariusz that is after loading and not before the main game starts to load. I prefer and never thought of it.
But after load can't you have the two: gap and keypress?
:thumbsup:

#21 Josť Pereira OFFLINE  

Josť Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 4,247 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 2:15 PM

Aren't you saying that after load is possible to have the two? I think you are.

#22 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,718 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 11:53 PM

True Title screen is different than loader screen....if memory is a concern after keypress just finish loading last portion and overwrite the title/loader screen...... I understand he want's to see it... I see some people just want to get right to the game... If it were a loader screen... no gap needed just load till end of memory and time out or key/button press to skip and start the over write and finish the load process....

 

Everyone should be happy but it could be a real pain for the programmer of the game :)  I want to keep the coder/programmer happy!



#23 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 3,089 posts

Posted Thu Jun 8, 2017 12:55 PM

Well,

 

I never played Gunfright before (e.g. on another system), but when I played it yesterday, it showed garbage after a while. Okay, I was evil and just killed people that were walking around and after I killed 3 or 4 people and also got killed several times, garbage appeared on the lower/bottom display.

 

To make sure it is not the fault of my original Atari 800XL with 512k SRAM extension and stereo (PAL, XL-OS Rev. 2), I tested it again with Atari 800 Win today (PAL, 1MB, XL-OS, stereo, SIO-patch off) - and the same bug err, garbage appeared. Luckily I made a video of it (originally in 672x480 pixels, but then converted to 320x240 with Format Factory), so you can see what I mean...

 

Alright, you should not walk around and kill innocent people, okay - but then again the game should not display garbage after a while. Mariusz, can you please fix this ?!?

 

Last not least, this is an AVI video, simply remove the ZIP extender (since I am not sure if AVI can be uploaded at AA)...

Attached Files


Edited by CharlieChaplin, Thu Jun 8, 2017 12:57 PM.


#24 mariuszw OFFLINE  

mariuszw

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 175 posts

Posted Fri Jun 9, 2017 1:11 PM

Well,

 

I never played Gunfright before (e.g. on another system), but when I played it yesterday, it showed garbage after a while. Okay, I was evil and just killed people that were walking around and after I killed 3 or 4 people and also got killed several times, garbage appeared on the lower/bottom display.

 

To make sure it is not the fault of my original Atari 800XL with 512k SRAM extension and stereo (PAL, XL-OS Rev. 2), I tested it again with Atari 800 Win today (PAL, 1MB, XL-OS, stereo, SIO-patch off) - and the same bug err, garbage appeared. Luckily I made a video of it (originally in 672x480 pixels, but then converted to 320x240 with Format Factory), so you can see what I mean...

 

Alright, you should not walk around and kill innocent people, okay - but then again the game should not display garbage after a while. Mariusz, can you please fix this ?!?

 

Last not least, this is an AVI video, simply remove the ZIP extender (since I am not sure if AVI can be uploaded at AA)...

 

Thanks for error report.

 

I attached fixed version (1.2).

 

Mariusz.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  gf12.atr   179.64KB   79 downloads
  • Attached File  gf12.xex   37.9KB   87 downloads





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users