Jump to content

Photo

RespeQt r4 released

r4

64 replies to this topic

#1 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 3:16 AM

release 4
    * fixed uninitialized pointer to log window instance causing a crash
    * replaced AspeCl with FJCs RCL (#54)
    * added enable/disable checkbox for URL submit (#52) (TheMontezuma)
    * simplified serial port selection (#51) (TheMontezuma)
    * code cleanup, UI code reorganization, misc bugs (#48) (blind)
    * code cleanup (#47) (josch1710)
    * Fix crash from double call to closeEvent (#46) (josch1710)
    * CPU load reduction for software handshake (#45) (TheMontezuma)
    * added URL submit functionality (#43) (TheMontezuma)
    * further PCLINK work (#37, #38, #41, #42, #44) (TheMontezuma and josch1710)
    * add PCLINK swap + PCLINK eject + code refactoring (#31) (TheMontezuma)
    * printer emulation status now persists (#30) (TheMontezuma)
    * added PCLINK support (#29) (TheMontezuma)
    * trigger options menu on speedlabel click (#28) (TheMontezuma)
    * added timing adjustment to close #2
    * diskeditdialog now closes on program exit
    * upgraded SpartaDOS boot files to 3.2G
 

 

https://github.com/j...releases/tag/r4



#2 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,741 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 1:22 PM

     * further PCLINK work (#37, #38, #41, #42, #44) (TheMontezuma and josch1710)
     * add PCLINK swap + PCLINK eject + code refactoring (#31) (TheMontezuma)
     * added PCLINK support (#29) (TheMontezuma)

 

I really like the PCLINK support    This version seems to working much better than the previous versions..



#3 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 1:48 PM

For completeness - the binaries for RPI and OSX:

Attached File  RPI-RespeQt-r4.tar.gz   7.84MB   92 downloads

Attached File  OSX-RespeQt-r4.zip   12.53MB   68 downloads

 

AtariAge does not allow for the *.dmg file extension, so I compressed it before uploading.

 

@Joey

Could you please upload them to the Github release?



#4 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 2:00 PM

@Joey
Could you please upload them to the Github release?


Done.

#5 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,491 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Mon May 1, 2017 6:07 PM

For completeness - the binaries for RPI and OSX:

attachicon.gifRPI-RespeQt-r4.tar.gz

 

 

I just gave your RPi build a run on my RPi Zero W and it seems to be working great. Booted up Zork I at 125,000 bps perfectly. 

 

Thanks as well for building OS X binaries. Since my MacBook Pro died I haven't been able to do that for uploading to the GitHub repository anymore. :(



#6 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Tue May 2, 2017 1:15 AM

 

I just gave your RPi build a run on my RPi Zero W and it seems to be working great. Booted up Zork I at 125,000 bps perfectly. 

 

Thanks as well for building OS X binaries. Since my MacBook Pro died I haven't been able to do that for uploading to the GitHub repository anymore. :(

 

Thank you for testing.

Did you definitely give up your MacBook Pro? No replacement from Apple planed so far?

I purchased my Minimac mainly to be able to test new RespeQt features on all platforms.

Creating OSX binaries is very easy thanks to your instructions ;)

 

Regarding the Raspberry Pi binaries I realized that I forgot to modify a path to the RespeQt icon in the RespeQt.desktop file.

It is not a big deal, since it is an optional file. If you copy it to the Desktop (Drag&Drop), you can double click it on the Desktop to start RespeQt.

The proper content of the RespeQt.desktop file (assuming that you unpacked it to /home/pi/RespeQt-r4 ) should be:

[Desktop Entry]
Name=RespeQt-r4
Exec=lxterminal --working-directory=/home/pi/RespeQt-r4/ -e ./respeqt.sh
Icon=/home/pi/RespeQt-r4/RespeQt.ico
Type=Application

 



#7 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Tue May 2, 2017 7:50 AM

 

Thank you for testing.

Did you definitely give up your MacBook Pro? No replacement from Apple planed so far?

I purchased my Minimac mainly to be able to test new RespeQt features on all platforms.

Creating OSX binaries is very easy thanks to your instructions ;)

 

Regarding the Raspberry Pi binaries I realized that I forgot to modify a path to the RespeQt icon in the RespeQt.desktop file.

It is not a big deal, since it is an optional file. If you copy it to the Desktop (Drag&Drop), you can double click it on the Desktop to start RespeQt.

The proper content of the RespeQt.desktop file (assuming that you unpacked it to /home/pi/RespeQt-r4 ) should be:

[Desktop Entry]
Name=RespeQt-r4
Exec=lxterminal --working-directory=/home/pi/RespeQt-r4/ -e ./respeqt.sh
Icon=/home/pi/RespeQt-r4/RespeQt.ico
Type=Application

 

For the record, this has been updated on github now.



#8 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Tue May 2, 2017 12:23 PM

Hi Joey,

I annunced the released RespeQt r4 version on the atari.org.pl forum and already got some feedback.

For example all the debug logs contain escape characters for languages with special characters.

This is not a new issue:

https://bugreports.q...wse/QTBUG-48517

Luckily Greblus pointed out the solution:

replace all:

qDebug() <<

with:

qDebug().noquote() <<

Another reported issue was related to SIO2PC/RI cable, similar to:

http://atariage.com/...-2#entry3557722

 

I will try to resolve it and report here the results.

 

But I wondered generally about how are we going to proceed.

Right now there are two branches and the developer branch is ahead with several commits.

Are we going to release something like r4.1 only with bug fixes to reported issues (and integrate these bug fixes also into the development branch)?

Or we freeze r4 and develop towards r5?



#9 JoSch OFFLINE  

JoSch

    Moonsweeper

  • 440 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 2, 2017 12:52 PM

I would suggest the former, i.e. fixing main branch and merging into development.



#10 dkerfoot OFFLINE  

dkerfoot

    Chopper Commander

  • 111 posts
  • Location:Holland, MI

Posted Wed May 3, 2017 1:47 PM

Thanks for this.  On my 3200 x 1800 laptop the icons are really tiny, but the options screen is a real mess.  Windows 10.

Attached Thumbnails

  • screencap.png

Edited by dkerfoot, Wed May 3, 2017 1:57 PM.


#11 JoSch OFFLINE  

JoSch

    Moonsweeper

  • 440 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed May 3, 2017 2:39 PM

On my Macbook under Win10, I get the same look. There seems to be some HiDPI mode in Qt5, but I couldn't get it to work resp. making a change.

#12 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,491 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Wed May 3, 2017 4:04 PM

In Win10, right click the RespeQt executable, select Properties. From there, click the Compatibility tab and check the option "Override High DPI Scaling Behavior" - You may have to play around with the options provided with Windows, depending on your graphics card. With an Nvidia GTX 1070, this setting gives me normal-sized icons. 

 

RespeQt.PNG

 



#13 JoSch OFFLINE  

JoSch

    Moonsweeper

  • 440 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 12:01 AM

In Win10, right click the RespeQt executable, select Properties. From there, click the Compatibility tab and check the option "Override High DPI Scaling Behavior" - You may have to play around with the options provided with Windows, depending on your graphics card. With an Nvidia GTX 1070, this setting gives me normal-sized icons. 

 

attachicon.gifRespeQt.PNG

 

Now, that you say that, it comes back my mind. It's a nice workaround, but it would be nicer to get RespeQt behave well in HiDPI environment.



#14 dkerfoot OFFLINE  

dkerfoot

    Chopper Commander

  • 111 posts
  • Location:Holland, MI

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 7:48 AM

In Win10, right click the RespeQt executable, select Properties. From there, click the Compatibility tab and check the option "Override High DPI Scaling Behavior"

 

 

My options are a little different.  The only thing close is "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings."   Selecting that makes no difference.



#15 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,491 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 3:50 PM

I have no idea how Win10 handles scaling stuff like that, I'm just glad it works on my system with a 4K screen! I suspect there's gotta be something in Qt that defines or determines at least part of this. 



#16 JoSch OFFLINE  

JoSch

    Moonsweeper

  • 440 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 3:55 PM

I have no idea how Win10 handles scaling stuff like that, I'm just glad it works on my system with a 4K screen! I suspect there's gotta be something in Qt that defines or determines at least part of this. 

Yes, as I said: There is HiDPI support in Qt5, but I couldn't get to work.



#17 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,491 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 4:17 PM

Yes, as I said: There is HiDPI support in Qt5, but I couldn't get to work.

 

At least you're not alone:

 

http://stackoverflow...port-on-windows

 

http://stackoverflow...indows-platform

 

https://doc.qt.io/qt-5/highdpi.html



#18 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Thu May 4, 2017 8:07 PM

Hi Joey,

I annunced the released RespeQt r4 version on the atari.org.pl forum and already got some feedback.

For example all the debug logs contain escape characters for languages with special characters.

This is not a new issue:

https://bugreports.q...wse/QTBUG-48517

Luckily Greblus pointed out the solution:

replace all:

qDebug() <<

with:

qDebug().noquote() <<

Another reported issue was related to SIO2PC/RI cable, similar to:

http://atariage.com/...-2#entry3557722

 

I will try to resolve it and report here the results.

 

But I wondered generally about how are we going to proceed.

Right now there are two branches and the developer branch is ahead with several commits.

Are we going to release something like r4.1 only with bug fixes to reported issues (and integrate these bug fixes also into the development branch)?

Or we freeze r4 and develop towards r5?

 

http://nvie.com/post...ranching-model/

 

I decided this was the model we will follow, for the moment (no one objected) in which 'critical' bugs get fixed in master, in this case, and then merged into develop. Now, RespeQt probably doesn't have to limit this to critical bugs, so for the moment, bugfixes get merged into master, and then into develop subsequently.

 

EDIT: actually I think this should be merged into the r4 branch. However, as I've already deleted the r4 branch, that'd require some work, so for the moment merging into master is fine. For the future, I'll wait to delete the release branch until the next release is considered stable.

 

Also, at some point I'd like to consider migrating to a new versioning scheme. The integer-release-number worked when it was just me working on this, and I did releases when I felt like I had something done. Clearly, that's not going to work as well here, but for the moment I suppose we will add a decimal place for bug fixes, that seems fine. Perhaps we can classify that as good enough, and consider it the new standard.


Edited by Joey Z, Thu May 4, 2017 8:15 PM.


#19 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri May 5, 2017 11:43 AM

The solution proposed by Greblus ( qDebug().noquote() ) didn't work :(

But I quickly found something in the internet (and created a pull request still for R4/master).



#20 greblus OFFLINE  

greblus

    Moonsweeper

  • 266 posts

Posted Sat May 6, 2017 2:13 AM

The solution proposed by Greblus ( qDebug().noquote() ) didn't work :(

 

That's actually a good news ;). It seems that after a rather negative feedback this stupidity was finally limited to non-printable characters only:

https://bugreports.q...#comment-287858

 

Initially the changelog said that "All characters that aren't printable in US-ASCII are escaped (this includes printable Unicode characters outside of US-ASCII)."



#21 gargoyle OFFLINE  

gargoyle

    Chopper Commander

  • 185 posts

Posted Sat May 6, 2017 9:52 PM

Thanks for this.  On my 3200 x 1800 laptop the icons are really tiny, but the options screen is a real mess.  Windows 10.

 

For the icons, I'd say check the main window source code, and you'll see maximum and minimum sizes are fixed at 28 pixels. Removing the limits should fix the tiny icon problem on high res screens.



#22 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Sun May 7, 2017 1:13 PM

atarixle has built a few Linux binaries for r4:

http://atarixle.ddns...wnload/#respeqt



#23 KlasO OFFLINE  

KlasO

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted Sat May 20, 2017 6:15 AM

This relates to the Mac OS X build. 

Not sure if this is a redundant or false error report, but I find that printed output comes out with Arial regardless of which font is selected in the lower right drop-down menu in the Printer text output dialogue. 

 

Kind regards, 

Klas



#24 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 4,922 posts
  • Location:1010-1010

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:13 AM

Is it possible to build a version for Macintosh that supports 32-bit systems.

 

I have an old mini running 10.6.8 that I'd like to run it on.



#25 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 627 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:44 AM

I'm sure it should compile and run under 32 bit OS, but I can't help other than encouraging you to install Qt on you MAC and compile it from the source code.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users