Jump to content

Photo

RespeQt r4 released

r4

64 replies to this topic

#26 Larry ONLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 4,110 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:00 AM

Haven't looked at Respeqt in quite awhile.  Can it now write to as PC folder? 

 

-Larry



#27 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,597 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:06 PM

Haven't looked at Respeqt in quite awhile.  Can it now write to as PC folder?


It can if you use SpartaDOS X and PCLINK. The solution is magnitudes better than trying to intuit a file system from raw sector writes but it does mean that DOS 2.5, MYDOS, etc, can't write to imaged folders.

#28 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:21 PM

It can if you use SpartaDOS X and PCLINK. The solution is magnitudes better than trying to intuit a file system from raw sector writes but it does mean that DOS 2.5, MYDOS, etc, can't write to imaged folders.

 

Is there a good explanation of setting up and using PCLINK someplace? I've been seeing stuff mentioned about it, but have been a little too busy lately to really get into it. However I would like to change that, and get educated on what it is all about.

 

- Michael



#29 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,836 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:45 AM

9.5.1 PCLINK.SYS - link to a PC file server
Purpose
Install PCL: device allowing the DOS to act as a client of a file server using the
DOS2DOS protocol. The file server may be a PC running SIO2BSD or similar peripheral
emulator, the PCLink software and DOS2DOS protocol allow to access files stored
directly on the file server's (PC's) disk.
Syntax
DEVICE [d:][path]PCLINK
Type
External - on SDXTK disk.
Availability
As of SDX 4.43.
Remarks
The file server must be up and there must exist a physical connection to it at the time
the PCLINK.SYS is loaded. Currently the only existing compatible file server is SIO2BSD
(an APE-like peripheral emulator running on BSD and Linux via the SIO2PC cable).
The driver installs device PCL: which works quite like CAR: except it is writable and
recognizes subdirectories. Files on PCL: (hosted by the file server) may be then freely
managed using ordinary DOS commands such as DIR, COPY, REN, DEL, MKDIR, RMDIR
and so on. The device is also registered in CIO - as DPCL: and accessible from (e. g.)
Atari BASIC as such.
There may be as much as 15 PCL: units, depending on how many are hosted by the file
server. They're numbered the same way as disks, i. e. PCLA:-PCLO:
The driver by default uses the internal SIO drivers and UltraSpeed fast I/O protocol
(which means that the file server may also be attached to the PBI bus, if any time
anyone builds such a device).
The driver works best with SDX 4.43 and later.

Just put pclink.sys in your path and call via autoexec.bat or direct command line.

and use PCL1: or PCLA: 15 slots available. 1-9,J-O or A-O.

 

 

Attached File  pclink.arc   2.39KB   68 downloads

 


  • TheMontezuma and Madi like this

#30 Inky OFFLINE  

Inky

    Gobs of money!

  • 26,050 posts
  • Meh
  • Location:The Irradiated Wastelands

Posted Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:18 AM

I haven't dug out my 8-Bit in a while and I want to give this a whirl..  Will it run from a USB Flash drive?



#31 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:37 AM

I haven't dug out my 8-Bit in a while and I want to give this a whirl..  Will it run from a USB Flash drive?

 

Well, since you have to plug an SIO2PC type device into a USB port anyway, why not just install RespeQt right onto whatever Win/Mac/Linux box you're using? 



#32 Inky OFFLINE  

Inky

    Gobs of money!

  • 26,050 posts
  • Meh
  • Location:The Irradiated Wastelands

Posted Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:49 AM

 

Well, since you have to plug an SIO2PC type device into a USB port anyway, why not just install RespeQt right onto whatever Win/Mac/Linux box you're using? 

Portability.  I may bring my 8-bit to a friend's house tonight, and I don't want to install things on his PC.



#33 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:55 AM

Portability.  I may bring my 8-bit to a friend's house tonight, and I don't want to install things on his PC.

 

Pretty sure the pre-built binaries on GitHub are completely self-contained and don't need any libraries installed. It should work.



#34 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:31 PM

I'm sorry but is what your saying pclink is bsd only... so no direct hd access on windows, mac etc.? really not looking forward to fighting with all that sorry need this package/library/dependency crap again.... I'm to impatient, forgetful or mentally old for that anymore....

 

so back to APE pc mirror and APE remote for me?

 

but I so wanted respeqt...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:33 PM.


#35 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,597 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:03 AM

No: completely the opposite. PCLINK is now built into RespeQt.

#36 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:13 AM

so then it is time for me to get some RespeQt again!



#37 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun Oct 29, 2017 4:28 PM

ok why is it I have respeqt 2 and went thru all that was needed then and that works as best as it could back then on my XP machine...but when I download respeqt 4 and unzip it.. it doesn't?

I must have lost my brain because it is same com port it is same handshake line dsr it is same speed all the tick marks are the same but no dice....



#38 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:57 PM

so rolled back to r3 and it works on dsr and cts.....3x works on both atr's, etc and pclink

r4 still not doing anything with either dsr or cts or with the edge toggle either...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:58 PM.


#39 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 676 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 6:44 AM

so rolled back to r3 and it works on dsr and cts.....3x works on both atr's, etc and pclink

r4 still not doing anything with either dsr or cts or with the edge toggle either...

 

Now I'm confused regarding your SIO2PC cable. Does it use DSR or CTS or does it have a switch?

Can you provide more information about it (perhaps a diagram)?

 

Today I will take my XP old laptop with a real rs232 and retest the R4 release.



#40 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 12:51 PM

whats to confuse, my cable can be set to all 3 and anybody can move wires to select what control line to use with a soldering iron....

.hardware within the dell line of laptops at this time tests out as follows the fastest switching control line is dsr the next fastest is cts and the next after that in the sio2pc realm is ri

APE has a diagnostic built in to it for testing this also.... and it is surprisingly well done... to get to a user friendly verions of it a person can use the configuration wizard in APE.

and since I don't want to use an oscilloscope or analyzer to watch and count these things again I'll use tuckers built in exerciser diagnostic...

it will bombard each com port on your pc interface and connected hardware switching control lines. you then tell it to display the diagnostic log.... you will get a summary of the results

consistant with my manufacturers line I got the results for com2 dsr 32004 cts 32003 ri 16001...

 

with that info I select dsr as my go to control line... but you said you were using cts etc. in one of your messages to I switched to cts control to be just like you....if it had worked you would now to look at your dsr involved code but it didn't ...

 

so this pc prefer dsr, can use cts but wouldn't suggest using ring indicate for anything other than drive control mode selection (pro mode) make real floppies etc...if you've gone so far as to make a selectable cable....  since r4 doesn't work with any of my rs232 sio2pc devices and r3 works with all of them.... and APE works with everything as well.. I deduced the problem still lies with r4...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Wed Nov 1, 2017 12:53 PM.


#41 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 676 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 3:38 PM

Thanks for your feedback.



#42 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 7:10 PM

very good, your posted fix in the other thread is working!

might I add you also have correctly handled ring indicate on the edge as it is suppose to...

ring indicate operates perfectly with the box tick for the edge and does not with the edge box unticked.... that is exactly how it's suppose to work...

so now I can use r4 with everything including ri !

all control line selectable all devices working...

com2 dsr 32004 cts 32003 ri 16001 as it should be!

you did it!


  • TheMontezuma and Madi like this

#43 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 7:17 AM

Sounds like maybe an an r5 release is in order. Is JoeyZ around lately?

#44 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 676 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 4:57 PM

Sounds like maybe an an r5 release is in order. Is JoeyZ around lately?

 

I don't know if we have enough changes for r5, but I create a pull request for the latest fix on the develop branch, so JoeyZ can integrate it to the master branch once it is so far.



#45 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 6:48 PM

I don't know if we have enough changes for r5, but I create a pull request for the latest fix on the develop branch, so JoeyZ can integrate it to the master branch once it is so far.


It’s up to Joey of course, but changes to correct a regression (plus the new check box work-around for Arduino folks you have also made) are good reasons for a release, even in the absence of big feature additions.

#46 morelenmir OFFLINE  

morelenmir

    Stargunner

  • 1,544 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, Great Britain

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:37 AM

I don't have my A8 hardware unpacked and running again yet, so cannot test RespeQT properly.

 

I just wondered if there was any support for fast-forwarding and rewinding through a *.CAS image? I mean the kind of situation where you want to cue up the second or third game on a 'Atari Greatest Hits' or whatever tape. I think I asked JoeyZ about this way back in the R2 days and I totally appreciate his answer when he said this would be very low priority--so absolutely no worries. I just wondered if it had managed to make its way into the current build yet.



#47 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,097 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:41 PM

Sorry. I'm not sure if this is the correct place to post this, but:

 

It would be really nice if there was an option to hide in the taskbar over by the clock instead of taking space on the main taskbar.

 

 

 

IMG_2278.JPG

 

 



#48 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,937 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:01 PM

oh you mean to make respeqt appear in the notification area instead of the task bar, I understand now


  • Kyle22 likes this

#49 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,097 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:41 PM

Yes, exactly that. I once wrote a small utility in VB and IIRC, it was a trivial thing to do. I forget the details, but it should be fairly simple in any language.

#50 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:45 PM

Yes, exactly that. I once wrote a small utility in VB and IIRC, it was a trivial thing to do. I forget the details, but it should be fairly simple in any language.

 

Yeah, but RespeQt is written in C++ using the Qt libraries. I know it's possible to specify platform-specific compile options but I don't know how trivial it is to tell an app to reside in the "hidden icons" rather than the main taskbar. The Qt website probably has info if you want to download the source and try to do it. 


  • Kyle22 likes this



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users