Jump to content

Photo

Lotharek drive for the TI

hardware

45 replies to this topic

#1 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • 1,103 posts

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 10:59 AM

Hey all,

 

A question... has anyone laid out the necessary hardware to make use of a Lotharek drive for the TI?

 

I can see that the base model emulates a 3 1/2" drive, my questions would be:

 

1) Does it work without any modifications with a classic TI or Corcomp FDC? Or do you have to do some kind of hardware upgrade?

2) Does anyone have 5 1/4" frames for the 3 1/2" footprint so it's not just hanging in your box?

3) What other equipment do you need? My present PE Box has two classic 5 1/4" drives in it, so it's got the big power cable connectors. I assume for a 3 1/2" you'd need a converter?

 

I'm NOT a hardware guy, I do not and will never own a soldering iron, so it would be good to know if this is an area I should or should not pursue, lest I end up ranting and raving on the forums in mad frustration. ;)



#2 Airshack OFFLINE  

Airshack

    Moonsweeper

  • 416 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 11:04 AM

Shift838 knows! PM him. He got mine running:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#3 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,343 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 11:07 AM

1) yes I've used it to emulate 40 track dsdd with my corcomp fdc works great also 80track ti controler and 40 track too

2) amazon is your friend, prime w/free shipping https://smile.amazon...ive bay adapter

3) you need a power converter (included in that kit above)  and a floppy cable with pin connector instead of card-edge. I recommend one without a twist they can be hard to find though. I find that you can get a connector and crimp it on yourself to a card edge cable..



#4 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 11:34 AM

Thanks!



#5 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 11:53 AM

Another question... does anyone have/make a replacement flex cable for the P.E. box that uses a modern ribbon cable?

 

It's a MAJOR pain in the ass, and before I'd invest in a Lotharek drive I'd want to have that no longer be an issue.



#6 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 11:59 AM

Another question... does anyone have/make a replacement flex cable for the P.E. box that uses a modern ribbon cable?

 

It's a MAJOR pain in the ass, and before I'd invest in a Lotharek drive I'd want to have that no longer be an issue.

There has been some talk, and I'm sure this isn't the only link available.

http://atariage.com/...le replacement



#7 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,176 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 1:05 PM

A question... has anyone laid out the necessary hardware to make use of a Lotharek drive for the TI?

 

This is a very good idea for a thread and possibly even a PDF.   A document to answer all potential TI owner's questions concerning the HxC,  with photos of other items required and even a list of links to places to purchase all of them affordably.



#8 Flottmann1 OFFLINE  

Flottmann1

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 2:14 PM

I have installed a Lotharek as DSK3 at the Peb

 

 

Attached Files



#9 Shift838 ONLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,878 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Thu May 11, 2017 9:18 PM

I have installed a Lotharek as DSK3 at the Peb

 

 

 

Awesome.  Also if you do not have a DSK2, the Lotharek can emulate up to 2 disk drives at the same time.



#10 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 3:50 AM

And if you i.e. have an Corcomp 9900 controller, you have 4 DSKs #  :)

And there you can set the ´step time´ for the Lotharek to the minimum (3ms)

 

Attached File  CC9900-DIP-Switches.JPG   41.89KB   1 downloads



#11 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 9:50 AM

Good to know! I think I still have my Corcomp FDC manual somewhere... Come to think of it, it was a bit slower than the TI FDC in general. I mainly wanted that DSDD disk size.



#12 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,429 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 10:38 AM

How come it is slower than the TI FDC?

The only reason that I can imagine is that seek times are longer. The data rate is determined by the recording (SD is 125 kbit/s, DD is 250 kbit/s). Or maybe the controller tries DD first, then fails, and switches to SD. This does take some time, and I observed that with the (emulated) BwG.

#13 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 10:52 AM

I'd say that's a fair guess. Mind you, I'm wondering what my DIP switches are set to now... maybe I had it set to slow mode all this time.



#14 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 645 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 11:13 AM

You need to set the step times at the fastest your drives can handle. I think the TI controller is hard wired at 12 or 20, I forget which. The Corcomp controller I've got in box 2 is set for the fastest step, which is 3, I think. I guarantee the CC card is faster than the TI.

#15 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 11:59 AM

Just took the card out (man it's a finger-pinching mess to get stuff in and out of the PE Box!) and all the dip switches were set to On/Off, so 10ms. I switched them all to On, we'll see how that works!



#16 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Dragonstomper

  • 668 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 2:08 PM

The TI FDC default is 20 ms. However, I have an EPROM that wil;l change them to 12 ms.



#17 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,429 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri May 12, 2017 2:45 PM

As I said, you may easily get a false impression when you compare SD loading on a TI FDC with other controllers that support DD. The problem is that the controller does not know what recording it will find until it actually tries. I noticed that the BwG controller actually first tries DD, and when it fails (which takes some time, since it wants to give it a chance), it goes for the other choice, SD. So this feels uncomfortably slow.

 

But this result is buffered for the drive, so it should only occur once for a new disk.



#18 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Tue May 16, 2017 8:25 AM

So I have ordered a Lotharek drive...

Next question, what PC software do you use to read and write to the memory cards? Does TI99Dir support them?

#19 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,176 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Tue May 16, 2017 9:05 AM

So I have ordered a Lotharek drive...

Next question, what PC software do you use to read and write to the memory cards? Does TI99Dir support them?

 

No, it's not supported by TI99Dir...directly.  You can use TI99Dir to create or modify disk images, but once you get the image the way you want it, you run the conversion program and then 'drag & drop' the newly created .HFE file onto the SD card.  It's really quite easy. 

 

This might help a little... (jump to 00:55)

 


  • RXB likes this

#20 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,429 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue May 16, 2017 9:46 AM

I'd like to add that TIImageTool understands the HFE format directly, so you can open it as every DSK and work on it. No import/export action required. And yes, MAME does it as well, so you can mount a HFE image in MAME.



#21 Flottmann1 OFFLINE  

Flottmann1

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts

Posted Wed May 17, 2017 2:48 PM

So I have ordered a Lotharek drive...

Next question, what PC software do you use to read and write to the memory cards? Does TI99Dir support them?

scroll down for the Lotharek Software for Windows

Hxc Floppy Software

 

http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=121

 

With the batch function you can convert several files from hfe (Lotharek) to V9T9 - dsk (TI-99)  or the other way around


Edited by Flottmann1, Wed May 17, 2017 2:49 PM.


#22 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 PM

Okay, so I got my drive today. It hooked up and worked right out of the gate!

Some stuff:
- I left the config for generic Shugart, that works fine. Right?
- It turned out my old laptop had an SD card reader built in, very cool!
- Sadly, my Extended BASIC 2.7 suite cartridge doesn't work with a Corcomp FDC. It just beeps continuously. Probably an issue with it overriding the master title screen
- I got a nasty gap on the right side now. I would put a half height floppy in there but I don't have a cable that has both a 3.5 and a 5.25 connector so close and in the right orientation. Unless I can use one that has the twist?
- I got an external floppy case and power supply that I hooked up for a DSK3. It works great, although the Lotharek doesn't like it turned on first.

#23 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,760 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue May 23, 2017 3:02 AM

You can use one that has a twist if you remove the twist.

#24 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 10,176 posts
  • TI-99/4A Fanatic
  • Location:In the den playing with my FinalGROM 99!

Posted Tue May 23, 2017 6:35 AM

- I got a nasty gap on the right side now. I would put a half height floppy in there but I don't have a cable that has both a 3.5 and a 5.25 connector so close and in the right orientation. 

 

You could buy an << Evercool 5.25" Storage Box >> to fit in the slot.  Since you said, "gap on the right side", I'm assuming your system is not in a tower configuration, so as a drawer it'll be worthless, but with one longer screw it can be made to stay shut and act like a faceplate.

 

Also, if ever decide to make it a tower, so you can read the Lotharek's display easier, consider one of these cheap

<< temperature displays >> to mount in the Evercool's faceplate.

sml_gallery_35324_1027_71337.jpg



#25 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,103 posts

Posted Tue May 23, 2017 9:42 AM

 

You could buy an << Evercool 5.25" Storage Box >> to fit in the slot.  Since you said, "gap on the right side", I'm assuming your system is not in a tower configuration, so as a drawer it'll be worthless, but with one longer screw it can be made to stay shut and act like a faceplate.

 

Also, if ever decide to make it a tower, so you can read the Lotharek's display easier, consider one of these cheap

<< temperature displays >> to mount in the Evercool's faceplate.

sml_gallery_35324_1027_71337.jpg

 

Dude, classic P.E. box is always horizontal! Bah. :)

 

I got an old DOS PC that has both a 3.5 and a 5.25 side by side, I may be able to salvage the cable from it... Now I won't need that thing anymore for getting TI software transferred. :)







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hardware

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users