Jump to content

Photo

Wifi modem! Telnet from any computer with a serial port


213 replies to this topic

#201 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Sat Oct 6, 2018 6:10 AM

 

I'm looking forward to seeing your results.  I'm not aware of anyone ever being able to get Telco to work with a Nano-PEB.  I know I never was, and I had three different ones to try it with.  Good luck.

 

I am sorry if I was not clear, I am using a stock TI Peripheral Expansion Box not a Nano-PEB.  Thank you and I am having so much fun playing around with and troubleshooting RS-232 terminal communications again.  It has been a while!



#202 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Sat Oct 6, 2018 6:17 AM

Good afternoon everyone!  I am requesting your input once again as I need to tap into your wisdom and experience of all things TI-99 related.

Goal: I would like to utilize my PEB’s TI RS-232 board and WiModem 232 OLED to connect to Heatwave, FuSiON, 9640news, and other TI-99 BBS’s (Preferably with ANSI graphics). 

I would also like to have 80 column mode but do not have an F18A yet (Looking for one to become available).

I have:

  1. PEB w/Flexcable Interface, TI Disk Controller, TI RS-232 Interface (DB25F), TI 32Kx8 Memory Expansion Board and PHP 1250 5.25” Full Height SS/DD Floppy Drive.
  2. WiModem 232 OLED (DB25F)
  3. Gender Changer Adapter (DB25M to DB25M)
  4. Break Out Box (DB25F to DB25M)
  5. FinalGROM 99 Cartridge
  6. Terminal Emulator II Cartridge

Current Connection: TI RS-232 (DB25F) – (DB25M to DB25M) Gender Changer – (DB25F to DB25M) Break Out Box (Wired – 1-1, 2-3, 3-2,7-7,6-20,20-6) – (DB25F) WiModem 232 OLED (Connected to WoodlandNET Home WiFi).

Using TEII Cartridge – Selecting 300 baud, Even Parity, Full Duplex, Port #1, 40 Columns

Current Issue: Screen displays: Looking for router…, Connected to WoodlandNET, Filesystem Ready! (Looping).  It will not accept any AT commands (+++, ATH etc.)

What am I doing wrong?  What is the best setup for what I want to accomplish?

Thank you in advance for your time and input.

TWoodland

 

attachicon.gifScreen.jpg

attachicon.gifBOB.jpg

attachicon.gifWiModem232OLED.jpg

 

One thing I noticed after posting this and setting back down to troubleshoot some more is something that should have been obvious to me.  If you look at my breakout box configuration settings from the picture, after trying a straight-thru 2-2,3-3 configuration that did not work,  I tested 2-3, 3-2 by adding jumpers... BUT I forgot to turn off the bank switches!!! So it makes total sense now why I was getting the loop.  I had configured 2-2&3, and 3-3&2.  DOH! 



#203 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,909 posts

Posted Sat Oct 6, 2018 6:32 PM

On 8K terminal Emulator cartridge programs, I believe Link (from Asgard) fit that description. . .



#204 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,135 posts

Posted Sat Oct 6, 2018 7:31 PM

I've got that in my EPROM files.



#205 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:48 AM

So I received my TELCO disk today (Thank you arcadeshopper!).  I am having a problem loading TELCO.  I tried using the Extended Basic V.2.7 Suite cartridge and the regular Extended Basic cartridge.  Both act the same way.  When it auto loads the disk, it shows "Now loading:- Telco" then stops with a "* BAD ARGUMENT IN 5" error. When I catalog the disk to screen using Disk Manager 2, it displays "DISK ERROR 16".  (see attached screen shots).  Ugh! What am I doing wrong?

 

I messaged Arcadeshopper, he was quick in response to my folly!  He asked, "Is your disk drive Double Sided?  TELCO was too large to fit on a sssd disk so it's formatted dssd."

 

DOH!  I have a stock PHP 1250 SS/SD Full Height Drive.  Note: The manual states that although the PHP 1240 TI Disk Controller Card will use double-sided, double-density diskettes and disk drives, data will ONLY be recorded in single-density format!

 

So, my next option is to upgrade my disk drive or to add an additional drive that is Double-Sided...

 

I guess it is fair to have to relive the frustrations along with the joys of vintage retro computing!

 

Back to the drawing board...

 

Attached File  Telco_Error1.jpg   1.4MB   2 downloads

Attached File  Telco_Error2.jpg   2MB   2 downloads

Attached File  Telco_Error3.jpg   2.16MB   2 downloads


Edited by twoodland, Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:53 AM.


#206 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,932 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:59 AM

So I received my TELCO disk today (Thank you arcadeshopper!).  I am having a problem loading TELCO.  I tried using the Extended Basic V.2.7 Suite cartridge and the regular Extended Basic cartridge.  Both act the same way.  When it auto loads the disk, it shows "Now loading:- Telco" then stops with a "* BAD ARGUMENT IN 5" error. When I catalog the disk to screen using Disk Manager 2, it displays "DISK ERROR 16".  (see attached screen shots).  Ugh! What am I doing wrong?
 
I messaged Arcadeshopper, he was quick in response to my folly!  He asked, "Is your disk drive Double Sided?  TELCO was too large to fit on a sssd disk so it's formatted dssd."
 
DOH!  I have a stock PHP 1250 SS/SD Full Height Drive.  Note: The manual states that although the PHP 1240 TI Disk Controller Card will use double-sided, double-density diskettes and disk drives, data will ONLY be recorded in single-density format!
 
So, my next option is to upgrade my disk drive or to add an additional drive that is Double-Sided...
 
I guess it is fair to have to relive the frustrations along with the joys of vintage retro computing!
 
Back to the drawing board...
 
attachicon.gifTelco_Error1.jpg
attachicon.gifTelco_Error2.jpg
attachicon.gifTelco_Error3.jpg

I can send you another disk that's SSSD it would be missing some files though. i can leave off all the docs and some emulation modules you may not need just leaving what you need for basic BBS

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#207 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:28 AM

I can send you another disk that's SSSD it would be missing some files though. i can leave off all the docs and some emulation modules you may not need just leaving what you need for basic BBS

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

Arcadeshopper YOU ROCK!  That would be GREAT!  I appreciate it so much!



#208 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:42 PM

Arcadeshopper's disk arrived in the mail (Thanks again Arcadeshopper! I appreciate it and will make it up to you!)  and I was excited to finally use TELCO!  This time the TELCO program started loading up!  A status bar appeared at the bottom of the screen (Yea!) followed by a pop up box which read "Unable to load module, press any key" (Doh!).  After pressing a key the popup kept appearing.  I tried swapping back to the original disk but it did not help. What to do now?!? 

 

In the meantime, I was able to get the MFM (Magic File Manipulator) program to work transferring files via XMODEM CRC to and from the TI to my PC, so I figured that I would try and figure out what file was needed and then copy it to the disk.

 

On the PC I downloaded TELCO.DSK.  I loaded it up in Ti99Dir and extracted it.  I noticed that the TELCO TI Filenames had an ">" in them.  As you can see from my screenshot from my previous post of the TELCO floppy that I received, the files have a "@" not a ">". 

 

I thought I would try to rename the @ files to > files on the latest disk that Arcadeshopper sent to me.  EUREKA, it worked! 

 

I do not know why there was a difference in the filenames.  I will delve into that later after I play with TELCO for a bit...


Edited by twoodland, Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:43 PM.


#209 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 13,156 posts

Posted Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:02 PM

If the file has been on a PC, it'll get changed.  I seem to recall the same issue back when I played with Telco.

 

Congratulations on getting it running!  Now you have to post the OBLIGATORY PHOTO of it in action. 



#210 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,932 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:32 PM

Arcadeshopper's disk arrived in the mail (Thanks again Arcadeshopper! I appreciate it and will make it up to you!)  and I was excited to finally use TELCO!  This time the TELCO program started loading up!  A status bar appeared at the bottom of the screen (Yea!) followed by a pop up box which read "Unable to load module, press any key" (Doh!).  After pressing a key the popup kept appearing.  I tried swapping back to the original disk but it did not help. What to do now?!? 
 
In the meantime, I was able to get the MFM (Magic File Manipulator) program to work transferring files via XMODEM CRC to and from the TI to my PC, so I figured that I would try and figure out what file was needed and then copy it to the disk.
 
On the PC I downloaded TELCO.DSK.  I loaded it up in Ti99Dir and extracted it.  I noticed that the TELCO TI Filenames had an ">" in them.  As you can see from my screenshot from my previous post of the TELCO floppy that I received, the files have a "@" not a ">". 
 
I thought I would try to rename the @ files to > files on the latest disk that Arcadeshopper sent to me.  EUREKA, it worked! 
 
I do not know why there was a difference in the filenames.  I will delve into that later after I play with TELCO for a bit...

Oops sorry i forgot about that since you can't have > on a PC

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#211 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:50 PM

If the file has been on a PC, it'll get changed.  I seem to recall the same issue back when I played with Telco.

 

Congratulations on getting it running!  Now you have to post the OBLIGATORY PHOTO of it in action. 

 

Absolutely!

 

Attached File  TELCO_HeatwaveBBS.jpg   1.99MB   1 downloads

Attached File  TELCOFusionBBS1.jpg   2.19MB   1 downloads

Attached File  TELCOFusionBBS2.jpg   2.22MB   1 downloads



#212 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:34 AM

My console with the Telco strip!  Thank you Kevan Coleman for the strip and to Omega for bringing it to my attention:

 

Attached File  TI&TelcoStrip1.jpg   872.76KB   1 downloads

 



#213 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:36 PM

Oops sorry i forgot about that since you can't have > on a PC

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

 

Not a problem!  It was my ID10T error.  I should have picked up on it a lot sooner.  Even though I read the "Hangup Type" section in the manual to get the pin outs to try on my BOB (Break Out Box),  I should have RTFM (read the %$&*! manual). The obvious step before checking that it is plugged in and restarting it! lol :-)



#214 twoodland ONLINE  

twoodland

    Star Raider

  • 83 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:17 PM

Now that I have confirmed Insane Multitasker's TELCO/WiModem232/TI-RS232 cable configuration (also confirmed by BerryMiller) with the BOB (break-out box), I am ready to create a cable.  I am going to use one of the many obsolete Ethernet CAT5 patch cables that are laying around, taking up space (I just can't seem to get rid of old cables).  The patch cable along with DB25M/RJ45F modular adapters will work nicely.  Not that I don't have DB25M shells, pins, cable, crimper and pin extractor tool handy (I have wired many a building back in the day using serial connections), but these things are just so handy and easy to use!  For those of you who do not know what a DB25 Modular Adapter is it looks like this:

 

Attached File  DB25M_ModularAdapter1.jpg   988.83KB   1 downloads

 

I got them online from http://www.dalco.com...5rj45-male.aspx

 

Color coded, just push the pin into the numbered socket and there ya go! Plus, if you need a longer cable, simple, you just use a longer patch cable! 

Pinouts: 1-1, 2-3, 3-2, & 7-7.  The color code I am using is WHT=Frame Ground, RED=Transmit, GRN=Receive, & BLK=Ground.  On the first adapter ((DTE (Data Terminal Equipment) = (TI RS-232 Card)) the pinouts are: 1-WHT, 2-RED, 3-GRN, & 7-BLK and on the second adapter (DCE (Data Communications Equipment) = (WiModem232)) the pinouts are: 1-WHT, 2-GRN, 3-RED, 7-BLK.  Of course, after you build the cable it doesn't matter which side of the cable you plug into the TI-RS232 or the WiModem232.  The connections will be the same. 

 

Well, there is most likely a more concise and easier way that I could have posted about this... I digress...


Edited by twoodland, Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:37 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users