Jump to content

Photo

T.r.a.s.h. WIP


164 replies to this topic

#126 chavert OFFLINE  

chavert

    Moonsweeper

  • 357 posts
  • Location:将棋の土地

Posted Sat Nov 4, 2017 9:26 AM

I' am going to do again a little part for fun :)



#127 Tidus79001 OFFLINE  

Tidus79001

    Star Raider

  • 176 posts
  • I will not comply
  • Location:Star Trekkin', across the universe

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:46 AM

This game has very well done graphics that look manage to look amazing in spite of the limited technical capabilities of the Atari 2600.  I always enjoy seeing the clever techniques that programmers have used to pushed the envelope on Atari 2600 games.



#128 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:10 AM

I' am going to do again a little part for fun :)

hehe excellent. I hope you enjoyed the second run. Sorry mate, I been busy moving into another house lol, I thought I replied to you : /  my bad dude 
 

 

This game has very well done graphics that look manage to look amazing in spite of the limited technical capabilities of the Atari 2600.  I always enjoy seeing the clever techniques that programmers have used to pushed the envelope on Atari 2600 games.

Hey Thanks Tidus! I always appreciate kind words about the sprites. I am proud of them :) I put more energy and thought into them than the programming side(because I have no idea what i'm doing) lol. Next I can hopefully incorporate one of those cool graphic title screens everyone has, with more detail?. Probably the next task for the coming cold winter months lol. 



#129 chavert OFFLINE  

chavert

    Moonsweeper

  • 357 posts
  • Location:将棋の土地

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:43 AM

Yes, it was funny and i even found the building where "junky munkey" was hidden : behind a brick wall. :)



#130 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:58 AM

Yes, it was funny and i even found the building where "junky munkey" was hidden : behind a brick wall. :)

lol yup that's where he hangs out!



#131 MissCommand OFFLINE  

MissCommand

    Star Raider

  • 50 posts
  • Location:North Carolina, USA

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:58 AM

My only request would be if you continue developing (and I hope you do, I have enjoyed playing it), is the world be repeatable. Meaning as you switch between screens, when you reverse, the same screen is there.

 

When you are inside the building, is it endless?



#132 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:02 PM

My only request would be if you continue developing (and I hope you do, I have enjoyed playing it), is the world be repeatable. Meaning as you switch between screens, when you reverse, the same screen is there.

 

When you are inside the building, is it endless?

i think someone else said same, cant remember who hmm. I guess I could but it was intended to be endless. 
Although, I have toyed with the idea of, the city still randomizes, but once the screen generates, it stays same.. But each game would be different because its still random. 
But yeah, everything works off the generator, so much would have to be redone. Unless I can find a couple vars to hold the info. who knows! :-o 
I guess kinda what you mean?
 



#133 Jinroh OFFLINE  

Jinroh

    Dragonstomper

  • 669 posts
  • Catgirl Maid Lover

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:04 AM

Your new boss looks badass man! :D

 

Sorry I'm so behiiiind! I need to catch up, cuz I love this T.R.A.S.H. :D



#134 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:58 PM

Your new boss looks badass man! :D

 

Sorry I'm so behiiiind! I need to catch up, cuz I love this T.R.A.S.H. :D

Thanks! Dr. Junkhead is a total badass. This whole mess is his fault! lol

Nah, no worries man, we all got life... things... haha I havent been checking up on games either. Hows carrot kingdom going?? Almost finished?



#135 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:24 PM

Spent the afternoon till now reading, playing, learning about the cool titlescreen kernals. I was pretty excited because they are fairly simple to tie into the code, but only now I thought to look how much rom space it eats up. It seems to eat up ALOT of the last bank?  :( So, now i'm sad, I cannot afford what's needed for crazy titlescreen in the last bank. Should have guessed :P


Edited by WizardBone, Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:36 PM.


#136 ultima OFFLINE  

ultima

    Chopper Commander

  • 188 posts
  • Location:Yakima, WA USA

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:39 PM

I'm pretty sure you can put it in bank 7 by itself. I had used the title screen on sword of Iffrit but took it out for better play on the portable

#137 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:51 PM

I'm pretty sure you can put it in bank 7 by itself. I had used the title screen on sword of Iffrit but took it out for better play on the portable

THANKS, gonna try that later. Interesting point you bring up, it doesn't work on portable?



#138 Arenafoot ONLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,169 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:12 PM

THANKS, gonna try that later. Interesting point you bring up, it doesn't work on portable?

Works fine on the AFP, except for the scoring error at bottom of the screen.



#139 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:46 PM

Works fine on the AFP, except for the scoring error at bottom of the screen.

So on portable, I assume the score will work normal again after the titlescreen? if so, not a problem, I had planned on taking out the score on the titlescreen anyway. 

 

I'm pretty sure you can put it in bank 7 by itself. I had used the title screen on sword of Iffrit but took it out for better play on the portable

Second reply, I put it in bank 7, but bank 8 still gets eaten alive lol hmmmmm
 

 



#140 ultima OFFLINE  

ultima

    Chopper Commander

  • 188 posts
  • Location:Yakima, WA USA

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:07 PM

I was using the title screen kernel and the picture and text were messed up on the portable don't think the score was even on. Unless someone came up with a fix then I assume it's still broken. Also I had no code in bank 8 I think all the graphics accumulate in that bank.

Edited by ultima, Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:09 PM.


#141 Arenafoot ONLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,169 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:06 PM

So on portable, I assume the score will work normal again after the titlescreen? if so, not a problem, I had planned on taking out the score on the titlescreen anyway. 

It starts off with a score of "030000" for some reason everytime. I think its a common error with bB games played on the AFP.



#142 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:11 AM

Also I had no code in bank 8 I think all the graphics accumulate in that bank.

Yeah, thats where my issue comes from. Graphics accumulate in whichever last bank, and so does the titlescreen "info" for me. Even when put titlescreen in bank 7, bank 8 still eats up like 2000k. It's as if it requires almost two banks, a free bank whereever, and half of the last bank for it's graphics lol crazy. Can't have both it seems. 

 

 

It starts off with a score of "030000" for some reason everytime. I think its a common error with bB games played on the AFP.

man I need to stop slacking and buy stuff for physical testing lol, that kinda stuff freaks me out haha



#143 Karl G OFFLINE  

Karl G

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts

Posted Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:46 AM

It's not the titlescreen kernel that is taking up extra space in the last bank, but the display kernel.  bB puts the display kernel in the last bank, along with graphics.



#144 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:35 PM

It's not the titlescreen kernel that is taking up extra space in the last bank, but the display kernel.  bB puts the display kernel in the last bank, along with graphics.

OOOOH, well that makes sense yes. It's a kind of a shame that bB has to put it in the last bank. I love how they look for titlescreens. 
Last few nights i've been bangin my head on the wall trying to figure out what else I can do with the game lol It would have to be within the script only, because of graphics and such - No space.
I turned er' up to 32k and just look at it with a blank stare, anything I can think of wouldn't enhance the game.
Developer block? 
 



#145 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:59 AM

It starts off with a score of "030000" for some reason everytime. I think its a common error with bB games played on the AFP.

Hey, I think I misread the comment before. I hope it starts off with 030000 every time, because the 03 is your Life Counter in the game   :D



#146 MrBeefy OFFLINE  

MrBeefy

    Stargunner

  • 1,053 posts
  • Location:Missouri USA

Posted Sun Dec 24, 2017 1:29 PM

Hey, I think I misread the comment before. I hope it starts off with 030000 every time, because the 03 is your Life Counter in the game   :D


I did not know that. Good to know!

#147 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Sun Dec 24, 2017 9:36 PM

I did not know that. Good to know!

:D I bet it was a mystery for most. Perhaps I forgot to tell ya'll. Oops.

Taking a break from Trash. Giving me brain damage trying to figure out how to make it better lollllll
But I did start putting together a new project in the meantime, it's rpg-ish. Nothing serious, or much to show, just something to tie me over until I workout how to finish Trash. 

BTW, Merry Christmas to anybody it applies too!  :rolling:



#148 Arenafoot ONLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,169 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:57 PM

Hey, I think I misread the comment before. I hope it starts off with 030000 every time, because the 03 is your Life Counter in the game   :D

any way of separating the numbers a bit?



#149 WizardBone OFFLINE  

WizardBone

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 133 posts

Posted Mon Dec 25, 2017 5:05 PM

any way of separating the numbers a bit?

Hmmmmmm. Well, I guess I could move it to the first digit. Only reason I put it on the second is because as of now it appears as a 03, instead of 30. 
But, yeah I could move it over for sure no problem. Other than that, there is a "life bar" kinda thing that goes on the top of the screen. I was gonna use that first before I split score, but it was causing a lot of flicker, which is what lead me to using the score to keep track of lives. I think those are my only two options. 
Unless you had another idea in mind? lemme know sir! 



#150 MrBeefy OFFLINE  

MrBeefy

    Stargunner

  • 1,053 posts
  • Location:Missouri USA

Posted Wed Mar 7, 2018 9:44 PM

Any updates on this?




1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users