Jump to content

Photo

Altirra 2.90 released

altirra emulation

362 replies to this topic

#351 Level42 OFFLINE  

Level42

    Stargunner

  • 1,648 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Sat Dec 2, 2017 6:15 PM

How on earth can it be that a program like RespeQt (rightfully !) has a sticky thread here, and Altirra doesn't ?!?! 



#352 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Quadrunner

  • 18,936 posts

Posted Sat Dec 2, 2017 6:20 PM

I'm out and about up north. And nowhere near a computer that can run Altirra. What's the current VBXE revision in Altirra right now?



#353 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Quadrunner

  • 18,936 posts

Posted Sat Dec 2, 2017 6:45 PM

How on earth can it be that a program like RespeQt (rightfully !) has a sticky thread here, and Altirra doesn't ?!?! 

 

I don't know. I believe that most 8-bit emulators, especially those representing VCS and Atari 400/800 are developed far enough that they are legitimate versions of the machines themselves.



#354 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 4,278 posts
  • Location:1010-1010

Posted Sat Dec 2, 2017 6:49 PM

How on earth can it be that a program like RespeQt (rightfully !) has a sticky thread here, and Altirra doesn't ?!?! 

 

"Sticky thread"?... more than that, it's a Subforum.



#355 Fuji-Man OFFLINE  

Fuji-Man

    Chopper Commander

  • 187 posts

Posted Mon Dec 4, 2017 4:37 PM

Something broke between 2.81 and 2.90 for me.

Need to fish through thread to which beta broke it.

 

WinXP Pro SP3

Window title updates, Plain window, CPU 50%

 

20171204_164237.jpg


Edited by Fuji-Man, Mon Dec 4, 2017 4:48 PM.


#356 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,295 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Mon Dec 4, 2017 11:46 PM

Can't reproduce -- last working test build + first broken test build would be very helpful.



#357 devwebcl OFFLINE  

devwebcl

    Stargunner

  • 1,147 posts
  • Location:Chile

Posted Tue Dec 5, 2017 5:58 AM

what is the start button for 5200 ?

#358 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Quadrunner

  • 5,043 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Dec 5, 2017 10:36 AM

As default its F2 via the Keyboard or if you have a XBox360 pad then its the Start button...

 

Can be remapped as you like.



#359 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sat Dec 9, 2017 1:59 PM

I'm trying to make two profiles: one for an XL/XE with U1MB and SIDE2, and another for a 1088XEL with XEL-CF and a custom U1MB firmware. Everything appears to switch properly when going between the two profiles... aside from the U1MB firmware, which appears stuck on whichever I last set as the default while in either profile. So, if I set the default U1MB firmware to "U1MBNew.ROM" while I have the XL/XE profile open, then switch to the 1088XEL profile and set "1088XEL.ROM" as the default, I still have the 1088XEL ROM active when I switch back to the XL/XE profile.

Any ideas, or am I doing it wrong?

#360 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:11 AM

Still getting history window corruption, BTW, with test 22 under Windows 10 64-bit:

 

Capture.PNG



#361 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,295 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:31 PM

I'm trying to make two profiles: one for an XL/XE with U1MB and SIDE2, and another for a 1088XEL with XEL-CF and a custom U1MB firmware. Everything appears to switch properly when going between the two profiles... aside from the U1MB firmware, which appears stuck on whichever I last set as the default while in either profile. So, if I set the default U1MB firmware to "U1MBNew.ROM" while I have the XL/XE profile open, then switch to the 1088XEL profile and set "1088XEL.ROM" as the default, I still have the 1088XEL ROM active when I switch back to the XL/XE profile.

Any ideas, or am I doing it wrong?

 

Device firmware selections are currently not profile-specific. Only BASIC and OS are.

 

Still getting history window corruption, BTW, with test 22 under Windows 10 64-bit:

 

attachicon.gifCapture.PNG

 

Can't do anything about this until I can reproduce it.



#362 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,295 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:29 AM

Think I might have found something -- fix for a crash in the debugger's execution history view:

 

http://www.virtualdu...2.99-test23.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test23-src.zip

 

Happened to catch a case where the history window was crashing when refreshing the view: it was caused by trying to remove the preview ("NEXT") node when the whole view had already been cleared. Might have been responsible for the repaint issue too, as it could have caused tree node pool corruption.



#363 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,295 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Today, 2:02 AM

http://www.virtualdu...2.99-test24.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test24-src.zip

 

  • Fixes MIDI SysEx message parsing bug with MidiMate.
  • Fixes some bugs in the custom shader system.

 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: altirra, emulation

1 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users