Jump to content

Photo

SIO2PC Universal USB DUAL SIO Jacks by AtariMax and Mac

SIO2PC USB AtariMax Mac Apple

20 replies to this topic

#1 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,941 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:41 PM

Hello guys

 

After drooling over AtariMax's "SIO2PC Universal USB DUAL SIO Jacks", I finally bought one a couple of month ago.  Without noticing that AtariMax doesn't seem to have Mac software available.  So now the question is: How do I get this to work on the iMac (running High Sierra public beta 2)?

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#2 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:47 PM

Have you tried it under WINE or in CrossOver? Alternately you could use a Windows machine running inside VirtualBox or something. I've used APE/ProSystem via WINE on my Mac several years ago but getting the COM: port setup was a bit tricky - I had to create a symlink named "COM2" or something that pointing to the /dev/ttyUSB entry that my SIO2USB device identified itself as.



#3 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,941 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:48 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

I bought my first iMac years ago for one reason: So I would never ever again have to use anything Microsoft made, in my spare time.  So no, I have never used anything to run Windows on my iMac and will never ever do so.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#4 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:54 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

I bought my first iMac years ago for one reason: So I would never ever again have to use anything Microsoft made, in my spare time.  So no, I have never used anything to run Windows on my iMac and will never ever do so.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy

 

That's all fine and good, Mathy, but having purchased Windows-only software, you're kind of stuck with what you got. WINE or CrossOver should work, as it did when I used it several years back and of course, WINE = WINE Is Not an Emulator. ;) 



#5 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,941 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:57 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

I didn't intend to buy Windows software, I wanted the hardware.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#6 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:02 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

I didn't intend to buy Windows software, I wanted the hardware.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy

 

You are out of luck then, I think. I believe Steve's devices are hardware-locked to use APE only and cannot use a generic software like RespeQt, AspeQt or SIO2OSX (which I believe has been non-functional since Sierra last year). I might be wrong about that, but someone else will know for sure.

 

If I'm correct, you need to contact Steve and see if he will accept a return.



#7 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,364 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:30 PM

The USB drivers are windows only proprietary. You could however build a tradition sio2pc serial with a USB to serial board.

#8 sargie OFFLINE  

sargie

    Star Raider

  • 91 posts

Posted Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:21 PM

Hey Mathy,

 

I downloaded the Ape Trial software and used WineBottler to make a version you can execute on the Mac just by double clicking the icon...

 

Download the file at the link and unzip it. Then double click on it and Ape will run.

 

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

 

I can confirm this bit works but you will likely have to configure it for your hardware (which I cannot test).

 

I hope this works!
 

Best,

Sarge



#9 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,941 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:42 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

 

I believe Steve's devices are hardware-locked to use APE only and cannot use a generic software ...

 

 

Isn't this the Atari 8 bit scene?  The one once famous for its tendency to remove, bypass, disable whatever made it impossible to use certain pieces of software on certain pieces of hardware?   :D

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy   (who's looking for volunteers  :grin: )



#10 Stephen ONLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,600 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:50 PM

Hello DrVenkman

 

 

 

Isn't this the Atari 8 bit scene?  The one once famous for its tendency to remove, bypass, disable whatever made it impossible to use certain pieces of software on certain pieces of hardware?   :D

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy   (who's looking for volunteers  :grin: )

I have APE and it works fine with the FTDI solutions.  I have a "sloopy" SIO2PC and use APE with it all the time.



#11 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:19 PM

I have APE and it works fine with the FTDI solutions.  I have a "sloopy" SIO2PC and use APE with it all the time.

 

It's not APE that's the issue - I believe it's Steve's HARDWARE that's locked to APE (or so I have heard elseswhere on these boards - personally I have a device from He Who Shall Not Be Named before he went and lost it and got himself banned). Works with APE; works with AspeQt; works with RespeQt; worked with SIO2OSX (there was a sweet piece of kit) before Sierra broke it and the author abandoned it) ... 



#12 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Dragonstomper

  • 912 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:30 AM

IIRC Steve used an alternative VID/PID for his device. On Linux you can override this.

Connect the device, run lsusb to see what VID/PID he used, unplug the device, modprobe ftdio_sio and echo $VID $PID > /sys/bus/usb-serial/drivers/ftdi_sio/new_id

Plug the device back in and it should show up as /dev/ttyUSB0

I'm pretty sure something like this is possible under MacOS X.

Or you could set the vid/pid back to the default values with FT_PROG (http://www.ftdichip....ies.htm#FT_PROG) or ft232r_prog (http://rtr.ca/ft232r/)

after which the official ftdi drivers should work.



#13 skr OFFLINE  

skr

    Dragonstomper

  • 667 posts
  • Ready
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:45 AM

Mathy,
that would be interesting for me too, but I do not have the AtariMax Hardware. Please bring it to Fujiama, I´d like to check ivop´s hint.

#14 rdemming OFFLINE  

rdemming

    Stargunner

  • 1,227 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands, Amstelveen

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:26 AM

The AtariMax USB2SIO is not a generic (FTDI) serial<>USB device but a custom design using a 48 MHz MPU running its own software/firmware. It does not expose itself as a generic COM port but has its own custom programming interface (that's why AspeQt/RespeQt can't use it). So it needs the AtariMax drivers to work which are unfortunately only available for Windows. To make the interface work under native MAC, Steve would have to create MAC drivers for his device and make a MAC version of APE.

 

To make it work with AspecQt/RespeQt, those applications would then need to support the AtariMax SIO2USB native programming interface. Unfortunately the programming interface is AFAIK not documented.



#15 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Dragonstomper

  • 912 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:53 AM

You're right. I was thinking of atariwarez's device. That one used an alternate vid/pid for its ftd232.



#16 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 4,104 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:57 AM

I have a related question -- Are there any USB<--> SIO devices that work with a Mac without running some type of converter?  And will they work at greater than 3X?  Just curious.

 

-Larry



#17 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:07 AM

I have a related question -- Are there any USB<--> SIO devices that work with a Mac without running some type of converter?  And will they work at greater than 3X?  Just curious.
 
-Larry


Yes. Lotharek’s device should work as will any other generic FTDI-based board. You can even build one yourself. I recommend running RespeQT (native OSX builds available). :)

#18 slx OFFLINE  

slx

    Stargunner

  • 1,791 posts
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Posted Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:45 AM

Running it under Wine does not mean you're running Windows on your Mac....;)


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

#19 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,364 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Wed Sep 27, 2017 12:15 PM

Anyone know if BestBuy's Insignia usb to serial cable Model: NS-PU99501 has a working chip in it for SIo2PC?  I need to buy one anyone for doing console diagnostics at work but wanted to make sure I could use it for other purposes.



#20 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,364 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:37 PM

Answer my own question.. Looks like it uses the prolific chip. boo!



#21 luckybuck OFFLINE  

luckybuck

    Stargunner

  • 1,047 posts

Posted Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:39 PM

Hi togther! To shorten this up. Mark, the author of the Atari800MacX emulator, has solved this. Please see here:

http://www.atarimac.com/sio2osx.php

 

Therefore, in a nutshell, buy:

http://www.usbgear.c...BG-232MINI.html

and use the driver from:

https://www.ftdichip...Drivers/VCP.htm

and it should work.

 

Please take into account, FTDI is vital for data transfer with a Mac. There are chips out there in the galaxy, where FTDI is painted on the chip, but not inside... :-(

 

usbg-232mini-rs232-plug-in-adapter-db9-4x1000_thumb.jpg


Edited by luckybuck, Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:16 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SIO2PC, USB, AtariMax, Mac, Apple

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users